The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / IDN_2015_ES_V01_M / variable [F3]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2015

Indonesia, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IDN_2015_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/wqkm-8265
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 17, 2016
Last modified
Aug 17, 2016
Page views
93404
Downloads
17311
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • indonesia_2015_full_data

Do You Use Technology Licensed From A Foreign-Owned Company? (e6)

Data file: indonesia_2015_full_data

Overview

Valid: 1069
Invalid: 251
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 713
End: 714
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Does this establishment at present use technology licensed from a foreign-owned company, excluding office software?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 0
0%
1 Yes 298
27.9%
2 No 771
72.1%
Sysmiss 251
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Technology licensed from a foreign owned company: it measures access to foreign technology. The license may be held by the establishment's parent company. The answer is “no” if the establishment uses foreign technology without a license or a formal agreement.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.