The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / IDN_2015_ES_V01_M / variable [F3]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2015

Indonesia, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IDN_2015_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/wqkm-8265
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 17, 2016
Last modified
Aug 17, 2016
Page views
93414
Downloads
17311
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • indonesia_2015_full_data

How Much Of An Obstacle: Practices of competitors in informal sector? (e30)

Data file: indonesia_2015_full_data

Overview

Valid: 1320
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 717
End: 718
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
SHOW CARD
Literal question
Are practices of competitors in the informal sector No Obstacle, a Minor Obstacle, a Moderate Obstacle, Major Obstacle, or a Very Severe Obstacle to the current operations of this establishment?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 1
0.1%
-7 Does not apply 24
1.8%
0 No obstacle 352
26.7%
1 Minor obstacle 360
27.3%
2 Moderate obstacle 271
20.5%
3 Major obstacle 250
18.9%
4 Very severe obstacle 62
4.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
1) The manager should be given a card with the different alternatives for 'degree of obstacle' (from 0 to 4).
2) Sensitive question, no clarificaton can be offered
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.