The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / IDN_2015_ES_V01_M / variable [F3]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2015

Indonesia, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IDN_2015_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/wqkm-8265
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 17, 2016
Last modified
Aug 17, 2016
Page views
93181
Downloads
17311
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • indonesia_2015_full_data

Main Reason For Not Applying For New Loans Or New Lines Of Credit (k17)

Data file: indonesia_2015_full_data

Overview

Valid: 1118
Invalid: 202
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1102
End: 1103
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
SHOW CARD
Literal question
What was the main reason why this establishment did not apply for any line of credit or loan?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 12
1.1%
1 No need for a loan - establishment had sufficient capital 459
41.1%
2 Application procedures were complex 57
5.1%
3 Interest rates were not favorable 283
25.3%
4 Collateral requirements were too high 108
9.7%
5 Size of loan and maturity were insufficient 65
5.8%
6 Did not think it would be approved 47
4.2%
7 Other 87
7.8%
Sysmiss 202
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Reasons for not applying for loan last year. Self-explanatory
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.