The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / IDN_2015_ES_V01_M / variable [F3]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2015

Indonesia, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IDN_2015_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/wqkm-8265
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 17, 2016
Last modified
Aug 17, 2016
Page views
93240
Downloads
17311
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • indonesia_2015_full_data

In Any Of These Inspections Was A Gift/Informal payment Requested ? (j5)

Data file: indonesia_2015_full_data

Overview

Valid: 423
Invalid: 897
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1119
End: 1120
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In any of these inspections or meetings was a gift or informal payment expected or requested?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 9
2.1%
-8 Refusal (spontaneous) 105
24.8%
1 Yes 18
4.3%
2 No 291
68.8%
Sysmiss 897
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
1) Bribes from tax inspectors. Self-explanatory
2) Sensitive question, no clarification can be offered
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.