The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / IDN_2015_ES_V01_M / variable [F3]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2015

Indonesia, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IDN_2015_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/wqkm-8265
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 17, 2016
Last modified
Aug 17, 2016
Page views
93159
Downloads
17311
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • indonesia_2015_full_data

Percent Of Total Annual Sales Paid In Informal Payments (j7a)

Data file: indonesia_2015_full_data

Overview

Valid: 1272
Invalid: 48
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1125
End: 1127
Width: 3
Range: -9 - 100
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
It is said that establishments are sometimes required to make gifts or informal payments to public officials to "get things done" with regard to customs, taxes, licenses, regulations, services etc. On average, what percent of total annual sales, or estimated total annual value, do establishments like this one pay in informal payments or gifts to public officials for this purpose?
Percent of total annual sales paid as informal payment
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 109
8.6%
-8 Refusal (spontaneous) 179
14.1%
-7 Does not apply 0
0%
0 909
71.5%
1 6
0.5%
2 7
0.6%
3 5
0.4%
4 1
0.1%
5 9
0.7%
6 1
0.1%
8 2
0.2%
10 12
0.9%
15 1
0.1%
20 4
0.3%
25 1
0.1%
27 1
0.1%
30 1
0.1%
50 1
0.1%
70 1
0.1%
75 1
0.1%
100 21
1.7%
Sysmiss 48
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
1) Size of informal payments/gifts Informal payments are payments made to government officials that are unaudited or unreported. They are generally given to an official with the expectation that a service will be performed (such as granting a business license), a violation overlooked (such as violation of health regulation), or because the official threatens the business.

Notice the wording (phrasing) of the question: it asks for the respondent to answer for establishments “like this one” rather than the establishment being interviewed.

2) Sensitive question, no clarification can be offered
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.