The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / IDN_2015_ES_V01_M / variable [F3]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2015

Indonesia, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IDN_2015_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/wqkm-8265
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 17, 2016
Last modified
Aug 17, 2016
Page views
93349
Downloads
17311
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • indonesia_2015_full_data

Cost For Establishment To Re-Purchase All Of Its Machinery (n7a)

Data file: indonesia_2015_full_data

Overview

Valid: 1069
Invalid: 251
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1589
End: 1601
Width: 13
Range: -9 - 1150000000000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Hypothetically, if this establishment were to purchase the assets it uses now, in their current condition, how much would they cost?
Machinery, vehicles, and equipment
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 79
7.4%
-8 Refusal (spontaneous) 0
0%
-7 Does not apply 0
0%
0 7
0.7%
100000 1
0.1%
200000 5
0.5%
300000 1
0.1%
400000 1
0.1%
500000 2
0.2%
600000 1
0.1%
714105 1
0.1%
752000 1
0.1%
800000 2
0.2%
900000 1
0.1%
1000000 4
0.4%
1010000 1
0.1%
1263000 1
0.1%
1300000 1
0.1%
1310000 1
0.1%
1411700 1
0.1%
1412000 1
0.1%
1500000 1
0.1%
1511000 1
0.1%
1600000 1
0.1%
1852000 1
0.1%
2000000 8
0.7%
2300000 1
0.1%
2500000 3
0.3%
3000000 11
1%
3200000 1
0.1%
3507121 1
0.1%
3700000 1
0.1%
4000000 3
0.3%
5000000 12
1.1%
5542000 1
0.1%
6000000 2
0.2%
7000000 3
0.3%
7500000 2
0.2%
8000000 3
0.3%
10000000 17
1.6%
10100000 1
0.1%
11000000 2
0.2%
12000000 6
0.6%
12500000 1
0.1%
13000000 2
0.2%
14000000 2
0.2%
15000000 21
2%
17000000 2
0.2%
18000000 5
0.5%
19000000 2
0.2%
20000000 14
1.3%
21000000 3
0.3%
22000000 1
0.1%
23000000 4
0.4%
24000000 1
0.1%
25000000 16
1.5%
26000000 3
0.3%
28000000 2
0.2%
30000000 10
0.9%
35000000 4
0.4%
36000000 3
0.3%
40000000 11
1%
41000000 1
0.1%
42000000 1
0.1%
45000000 3
0.3%
48000000 1
0.1%
50000000 29
2.7%
52500000 1
0.1%
55000000 2
0.2%
56000000 1
0.1%
60000000 7
0.7%
65000000 2
0.2%
70000000 13
1.2%
75000000 9
0.8%
78000000 1
0.1%
80000000 11
1%
85000000 1
0.1%
90000000 6
0.6%
94000000 1
0.1%
95000000 1
0.1%
96000000 1
0.1%
100000000 23
2.2%
108000000 1
0.1%
110000000 2
0.2%
115000000 1
0.1%
120000000 7
0.7%
123000000 1
0.1%
125000000 4
0.4%
130000000 2
0.2%
140000000 2
0.2%
143000000 1
0.1%
150000000 29
2.7%
160000000 2
0.2%
168000000 1
0.1%
170000000 1
0.1%
180000000 2
0.2%
200000000 38
3.6%
210000000 1
0.1%
220000000 1
0.1%
230000000 1
0.1%
233000000 1
0.1%
235000000 1
0.1%
239000000 1
0.1%
250000000 36
3.4%
260000000 2
0.2%
280000000 1
0.1%
300000000 37
3.5%
305000000 1
0.1%
321000000 1
0.1%
336000000 1
0.1%
340000000 1
0.1%
350000000 20
1.9%
360000000 5
0.5%
400000000 45
4.2%
430000000 1
0.1%
450000000 1
0.1%
480000000 1
0.1%
500000000 44
4.1%
510000000 1
0.1%
520000000 2
0.2%
530000000 1
0.1%
550000000 2
0.2%
570000000 1
0.1%
600000000 13
1.2%
650000000 3
0.3%
654000000 1
0.1%
680000000 1
0.1%
700000000 14
1.3%
750000000 10
0.9%
800000000 13
1.2%
810000000 2
0.2%
850000000 1
0.1%
857000000 1
0.1%
900000000 5
0.5%
927000000 1
0.1%
950000000 2
0.2%
960000000 1
0.1%
1000000000 29
2.7%
1013000000 1
0.1%
1200000000 10
0.9%
1250000000 2
0.2%
1290000000 1
0.1%
1300000000 1
0.1%
1400000000 3
0.3%
1458000000 1
0.1%
1500000000 20
1.9%
1500000008 1
0.1%
1800000000 2
0.2%
1850000000 1
0.1%
1900000000 6
0.6%
1950000000 1
0.1%
2000000000 10
0.9%
2100000000 4
0.4%
2400000000 1
0.1%
2500000000 10
0.9%
2600000000 1
0.1%
2800000000 1
0.1%
2900000000 1
0.1%
3000000000 15
1.4%
3010000000 1
0.1%
3200000000 1
0.1%
3500000000 5
0.5%
3600000000 2
0.2%
3800000000 1
0.1%
4000000000 6
0.6%
4500000000 1
0.1%
5000000000 11
1%
5100000000 2
0.2%
5300000000 1
0.1%
5500000000 1
0.1%
5600000000 1
0.1%
6000000000 5
0.5%
6500000000 1
0.1%
7000000000 3
0.3%
8000000000 5
0.5%
8200000000 1
0.1%
8500000000 1
0.1%
9000000000 4
0.4%
9200000000 1
0.1%
10000000000 6
0.6%
10150000000 1
0.1%
10500000000 1
0.1%
11000000000 2
0.2%
11200000000 1
0.1%
12000000000 7
0.7%
12500000000 1
0.1%
13000000000 1
0.1%
15000000000 7
0.7%
15300000000 1
0.1%
16000000000 4
0.4%
16300000000 1
0.1%
17000000000 1
0.1%
18500000000 2
0.2%
19000000000 2
0.2%
20000000000 2
0.2%
21000000000 4
0.4%
21200000000 1
0.1%
22000000000 1
0.1%
23000000000 1
0.1%
24000000000 2
0.2%
25000000000 8
0.7%
26000000000 2
0.2%
27000000000 1
0.1%
30000000000 2
0.2%
31000000000 1
0.1%
32000000000 1
0.1%
33000000000 1
0.1%
35000000000 3
0.3%
39000000000 1
0.1%
40000000000 1
0.1%
43000000000 1
0.1%
45000000000 2
0.2%
48000000000 1
0.1%
50000000000 5
0.5%
55000000000 2
0.2%
60000000000 1
0.1%
61000000000 2
0.2%
65000000000 1
0.1%
80000000000 1
0.1%
100000000000 2
0.2%
123000000000 1
0.1%
125000000000 1
0.1%
150000000000 2
0.2%
200000000000 2
0.2%
235000000000 1
0.1%
285000000000 1
0.1%
315000000000 1
0.1%
350000000000 1
0.1%
450000000000 2
0.2%
500000000000 1
0.1%
501000000000 1
0.1%
750000000000 1
0.1%
950000000000 1
0.1%
1150000000000 1
0.1%
Sysmiss 251
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This question is designed to ascertain the market value of the establishment's assets. Data on equipment is the most important. You can ask the manager to estimate the market value if all of the equipment, land and buildings were sold on the open market. If the respondent states that there is no market, ask how much the respondent would be willing to pay for the capital, knowing what it can produce in its current condition. Estimate how much it would cost to buy machinery in the current market which is similar in terms of age and characteristics. This estimate is to give an indication of the capital intensity of the firm. Keep in mind that it is one of the most important questions on the questionnaire.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.