The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2014_QLFS-Q4_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2014, Fourth Quarter

South Africa, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2014_QLFS-Q4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 28, 2016
Last modified
Sep 28, 2016
Page views
11212
Downloads
19412
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS 2014_4
    Worker v1.0

Education Institution (Q110EDUI)

Data file: QLFS 2014_4 Worker v1.0

Overview

Valid: 28639
Invalid: 55635
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 30
End: 30
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Pre-school (including day care; crèche; Grade R and Pre-Grade R in an ECD Centre) 3419
11.9%
2 Ordinary School (Including Grade R Learners Who Attend a Formal School; Grade 1-12 Learners and Learners in Special Class) 23116
80.7%
3 Special School 98
0.3%
4 Further Education and Training College (FET) 681
2.4%
5 Other College 293
1%
6 Higher Education Institution (University/University of Technology) 945
3.3%
7 Adult basic Education and Training Centre (ABET CENTRE) 70
0.2%
8 Literacy classes (e.g. KHA RI GUDE; SANLI) 1
0%
9 Home based education/home schooling 16
0.1%
Sysmiss 55635
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.