The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2014_QLFS-Q4_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2014, Fourth Quarter

South Africa, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2014_QLFS-Q4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 28, 2016
Last modified
Sep 28, 2016
Page views
11272
Downloads
19412
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS 2014_4
    Worker v1.0

Previous occupation grouped (prevoccup)

Data file: QLFS 2014_4 Worker v1.0

Overview

Valid: 6682
Invalid: 77592
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 218
End: 219
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Legislators; senior officials and managers 151
2.3%
2 Professionals 137
2.1%
3 Technical and associate professionals 418
6.3%
4 Clerks 683
10.2%
5 Service workers and shop and market sales workers 960
14.4%
6 Skilled agricultural and fishery workers 56
0.8%
7 Craft and related trades workers 1010
15.1%
8 Plant and machine operators and assemblers 450
6.7%
9 Elementary Occupation 2095
31.4%
10 Domestic workers 721
10.8%
11 Other occupation 1
0%
Sysmiss 77592
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.