The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2014_QLFS-Q4_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2014, Fourth Quarter

South Africa, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2014_QLFS-Q4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 28, 2016
Last modified
Sep 28, 2016
Page views
11240
Downloads
19412
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS 2014_4
    Worker v1.0

Reason for not working (Q35YNOTWRK)

Data file: QLFS 2014_4 Worker v1.0

Overview

Valid: 24867
Invalid: 59407
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 53
End: 53
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Scholar or student 9201
37%
2 Housewife/homemaker (family considerations/child care) 4298
17.3%
3 Health reasons 2358
9.5%
4 Retired or too old for work 7718
31%
5 No desire to work 335
1.3%
6 Too young to work 135
0.5%
7 Pregnancy 88
0.4%
8 Disabled or unable to work 407
1.6%
9 Unspecified 327
1.3%
Sysmiss 59407
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.