The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2014_QLFS-Q4_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2014, Fourth Quarter

South Africa, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2014_QLFS-Q4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 28, 2016
Last modified
Sep 28, 2016
Page views
11248
Downloads
19412
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS 2014_4
    Worker v1.0

How long been trying to find work (Q36TIMESEEK)

Data file: QLFS 2014_4 Worker v1.0

Overview

Valid: 6880
Invalid: 77394
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 54
End: 54
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Less than 3 months 901
13.1%
2 3 months - less than 6 months 511
7.4%
3 6 months - less than 9 months 442
6.4%
4 9 months - less than 1 year 549
8%
5 1 year - less than 3 years 1590
23.1%
6 3 years - 5 years 954
13.9%
7 More than 5 years 1918
27.9%
8 Do not know 15
0.2%
Sysmiss 77394
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.