The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2014_QLFS-Q4_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2014, Fourth Quarter

South Africa, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2014_QLFS-Q4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 28, 2016
Last modified
Sep 28, 2016
Page views
11275
Downloads
19412
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS 2014_4
    Worker v1.0

Occupation (Q42OCCUPATION)

Data file: QLFS 2014_4 Worker v1.0

Overview

Valid: 21174
Invalid: 63100
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 85
End: 88
Width: 4
Range: 1110 - 9999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1110 Legislators 31
0.1%
1120 Senior government officers 45
0.2%
1130 Traditional chiefs and heads of villages 9
0%
1141 Senior officers of political party organisations 1
0%
1210 Directors and chief executives 118
0.6%
1211 Rectors/principals of universities/colleges 1
0%
1221 Production and operations managers/department managers in agriculture, hunting, forestry, fishing and mining 9
0%
1222 Production and operations managers/department managers in manufacturing 52
0.2%
1223 Production and operations managers/department managers in building and construction 36
0.2%
1224 Production and operations managers/department managers in wholesale and retail trade 125
0.6%
1225 Production and operations managers/department managers in hotels, restaurants and other catering and accommodation services 38
0.2%
1226 Production and operations managers/department managers in transport, storage and communications 59
0.3%
1227 Production and operations managers/department managers in business services 76
0.4%
1228 Production and operations managers/department managers in personal care, cleaning and related services 8
0%
1229 Production and operations managers/department managers not elsewhere classified 47
0.2%
1231 Finance and administration managers/department managers 235
1.1%
1232 Personnel and industrial relations managers/department managers 46
0.2%
1233 Sales and marketing managers/department managers 71
0.3%
1234 Advertising and public relations managers/department managers 2
0%
1235 Supply and distribution managers/department managers 18
0.1%
1236 Computing services managers/department managers 18
0.1%
1237 Research and development managers/department managers 8
0%
1239 Other managers/department managers not elsewhere classified 48
0.2%
1290 Corporate managers not elsewhere classified 0
0%
1311 General managers in agriculture, hunting, forestry and fishing 31
0.1%
1312 General managers in manufacturing 13
0.1%
1313 General managers in construction 56
0.3%
1314 General managers in wholesale and retail trade 92
0.4%
1315 General managers of hotels, restaurants and other catering or accommodation services 36
0.2%
1316 General managers in transport, storage and communication 83
0.4%
1317 General managers of business services 180
0.9%
1318 General managers in personal care, cleaning and related services 0
0%
1390 General managers not elsewhere classified 18
0.1%
2111 Physicists and astronomers 0
0%
2112 Meteorologists 1
0%
2113 Chemists 2
0%
2114 Geologists and geophysicists 1
0%
2121 Mathematicians and related professionals, Analysts and methodology research 6
0%
2122 Statisticians 0
0%
2131 Computer systems designers and analysts 21
0.1%
2132 Computer programmers 17
0.1%
2139 Computing professionals not elsewhere classified 3
0%
2141 Architects, town and traffic planners 15
0.1%
2142 Civil engineers 17
0.1%
2143 Electrical engineers 8
0%
2144 Electronics and telecommunications engineers 1
0%
2145 Mechanical engineers 8
0%
2146 Chemical engineers 2
0%
2147 Mining engineers, Metallurgists and related professionals 3
0%
2148 Land surveyors, Cartographers and other surveyors 1
0%
2149 Architects, engineers and related professionals not elsewhere classified, Industrial/production engineers, Quantity surveyors, Architects, engineers and related professionals not elsewhere classified 6
0%
2159 Physical sciences technologists 0
0%
2210 Scientist 2
0%
2211 Biologists, botanists, zoologists and related professionals 2
0%
2212 Biological sciences, Chemical sciences, Medical sciences, Physical sciences and Veterinary sciences 1
0%
2213 Agronomists, food scientists and related professionals, Agriculture, forestry and food scientists, Natural sciences technologists 8
0%
2221 Medical practitioners, physicians, Medical specialists and Medical occupations not elsewhere classified 41
0.2%
2222 Dentists (general), Dental specialists and Other dental occupations 7
0%
2223 Veterinarians 1
0%
2224 Pharmacists 14
0.1%
2230 Nursing and midwifery professionals, Nursing services managers and Professional nurses 36
0.2%
2310 Technikon, teacher training, technical and other colleges, university and other higher education institutions teaching professionals and Other post-secondary education teaching professionals 62
0.3%
2320 Secondary education teaching professionals 118
0.6%
2331 Primary education teaching professionals 115
0.5%
2332 Pre-primary education teaching professionals 2
0%
2340 Special education teaching professionals 4
0%
2351 Education methods specialists 8
0%
2352 School inspectors 6
0%
2411 Accountants and related accounting occupations, Accounting occupations not elsewhere classified, Auditors and related occupations and Articled clerks with accountant/auditor 61
0.3%
2412 Personnel and careers professionals, Consultants: management/personnel 47
0.2%
2419 Business professionals not elsewhere classified, Consultants 44
0.2%
2421 Advocates, attorneys and related occupations, Lawyers/attorneys and related occupations, Advocates/barristers, Prosecutors and Articled clerks 37
0.2%
2422 Judges and magistrates, Judges , and Magistrates 2
0%
2429 Legal professionals not elsewhere classified 3
0%
2431 Archivists and curators 2
0%
2432 Librarians and related information professionals 5
0%
2441 Economists 2
0%
2442 Sociologists, anthropologists and related professionals 2
0%
2443 Philosophers, historians and political scientists 2
0%
2444 Philologists, translators and interpreters 8
0%
2445 Psychologists, Psychometricians and Psycho-technicians 6
0%
2446 Social work professionals 20
0.1%
2451 Authors, journalists and other writers, Editors, Reporters, journalists, Writers, poets, playwrights and Other writers, commentators, proofreaders 14
0.1%
2452 Sculptors, painters and related artists 5
0%
2453 Composers, musicians and singers 1
0%
2454 Choreographers and dancers 2
0%
2455 Film, stage and related actors and directors 2
0%
2460 Religious professionals 44
0.2%
2490 Other professionals not elsewhere classified 0
0%
3111 Natural science technicians 33
0.2%
3112 Civil engineering technicians, Technicians, engineering, civil, Assistants, technical and civil engineering 15
0.1%
3113 Electrical engineering technicians, Technicians, engineering, electrical, Assistants, technical, electrical engineering 28
0.1%
3114 Electronics and telecommunications engineering technicians, Assistants, technical and electronic engineering 76
0.4%
3115 Mechanical engineering technicians, Technicians, engineering, mechanical, Assistants, technical and mechanical engineering 24
0.1%
3116 Chemical engineering technicians 1
0%
3117 Mining and metallurgical technicians 7
0%
3118 Draughtspersons 18
0.1%
3119 Physical and engineering science technicians not elsewhere classified, Technicians, physical and engeneering science, Assistants, technical, engineering, not elsewhere classified 2
0%
3121 Computer assistants 28
0.1%
3131 Photographers and image recording equipment operators, Sound recording equipment operators 23
0.1%
3132 Broadcasting and telecommunications equipment operators 4
0%
3133 Medical equipment operators 3
0%
3141 Ships’ engineers 1
0%
3142 Ships’ deck officers and pilots 3
0%
3143 Aircraft pilots and related associate professionals, Air transport supervisors, Aircraft pilots, Navigators and Flight engineers 3
0%
3144 Air traffic controllers 2
0%
3151 Building and fire inspectors 6
0%
3152 Safety, health and quality inspectors, Inspectors, safety and health 126
0.6%
3211 Life science technicians, Biological science and Medical science 15
0.1%
3212 Agronomy and forestry technicians, Technicians, agronomy and forestry, Assistants, technical and agriculture 10
0%
3213 Farming and forestry advisers/consultants 12
0.1%
3221 Medical assistants 5
0%
3222 Sanitarians 8
0%
3223 Dieticians and nutritionists 1
0%
3224 Optometrists and opticians 1
0%
3225 Dental assistants 5
0%
3226 Physiotherapists and related associate professionals, Physiotherapists, Masseurs, Therapists not elsewhere classified, Radiographers, diagnostic and therapeutic, Chiropractors, Podiatrists and Supplementary medical professions not elsewhere cla 20
0.1%
3227 Veterinary assistants 5
0%
3228 Pharmaceutical assistants 19
0.1%
3229 Modern health associate professionals (except nursing) not elsewhere classified, Homeopaths, Therapists, speech, Therapists, occupational and Health services professions not elsewhere classified 8
0%
3231 Nursing associate professionals, Nurses, senior, student, pupil, Nurses, not elsewhere classified (nursing assistants/aids included under personal care and related workers) 228
1.1%
3232 Midwifery associate professionals 0
0%
3241 Traditional medicine practitioners 67
0.3%
3242 Faith healers 4
0%
3310 Primary education teaching associate professionals 328
1.5%
3320 Pre-primary education teaching associate professionals 51
0.2%
3330 Special education teaching associate professionals 10
0%
3340 Other teaching associate professionals 8
0%
3391 Teaching associate professionals not elsewhere classified 192
0.9%
3411 Securities and finance dealers and brokers 29
0.1%
3412 Insurance representatives 44
0.2%
3413 Estate agents 26
0.1%
3414 Travel consultants and organisers 8
0%
3415 Technical and commercial sales representatives 101
0.5%
3416 Buyers 115
0.5%
3417 Appraisers, valuers and auctioneers 13
0.1%
3419 Finance and sales associate professionals not elsewhere classified 0
0%
3421 Trade brokers 6
0%
3422 Clearing and forwarding agents 1
0%
3423 Employment agents and labour contractors 1
0%
3429 Business services agents and trade brokers not elsewhere classified 22
0.1%
3431 Administrative secretaries and related associate professionals 16
0.1%
3432 Legal and related business associate professionals, Legal business professions and Other business professions 14
0.1%
3433 Bookkeepers 44
0.2%
3434 Statistical, mathematical and related associate professionals 16
0.1%
3439 Administrative associate professionals not elsewhere classified 0
0%
3441 Customs and border inspectors 2
0%
3442 Government tax and excise officers 3
0%
3443 Government social benefits officers 0
0%
3444 Government licensing officers 6
0%
3449 Customs, tax and related government associate professionals not elsewhere classified 1
0%
3450 Police inspectors and detectives 27
0.1%
3460 Social work associate professionals 24
0.1%
3461 Social work researcher 1
0%
3471 Decorators and commercial designers, Product, industrial designers, Textile/ clothing/ fashion designers, Interior designers, Graphics designers and Designers not elsewhere classified 63
0.3%
3472 Radio, television and other announcers 12
0.1%
3473 Street, nightclub and related musicians, singers and dancers 8
0%
3474 Clowns, magicians, acrobats and related associate professionals 0
0%
3475 Athletes, sportspersons and related associate professionals 24
0.1%
3479 Art, entertainment and sport associate professionals not elsewhere classified 23
0.1%
3480 Religious associate professionals 4
0%
3490 Other associate professionals not elsewhere classified 0
0%
4111 Stenographers and typists 9
0%
4112 Word-processor and related operators 3
0%
4113 Data entry operators 45
0.2%
4114 Calculating-machine operators 0
0%
4115 Secretaries 97
0.5%
4121 Accounting and bookkeeping clerks 111
0.5%
4122 Statistical finance clerks 104
0.5%
4131 Stock clerks 212
1%
4132 Production clerks 33
0.2%
4133 Transport clerks 61
0.3%
4141 Library and filing clerks 36
0.2%
4142 Mail carriers and sorting clerks 23
0.1%
4143 Coding, proof-reading and related clerks 20
0.1%
4144 Scribes and related workers 0
0%
4190 Other office clerks and clerks not elsewhere classified (except customer services clerks) 795
3.8%
4211 Cashiers and ticket clerks 427
2%
4212 Tellers and other counter clerks 78
0.4%
4213 Bookmakers and croupiers 7
0%
4214 Pawnbrokers and moneylenders 6
0%
4215 Debt-collectors and related workers 17
0.1%
4221 Travel agency and related clerks 7
0%
4222 Receptionists and information clerks 161
0.8%
4223 Telephone switchboard operators 102
0.5%
4290 Customer services clerks not elsewhere classified 3
0%
5111 Travel attendants and travel stewards 6
0%
5112 Transport conductors and transport occupations nec 3
0%
5113 Travel guides 10
0%
5121 Housekeepers and related workers 87
0.4%
5122 Cooks 388
1.8%
5123 Waiters, waitresses and bartenders 139
0.7%
5124 Tavern and shebeen operators 84
0.4%
5131 Child-care workers 183
0.9%
5132 Institution-based personal care workers, Nursing aids, Ambulance men and first-aid attendants 110
0.5%
5133 Home-based personal care workers 160
0.8%
5139 Personal care and related workers not elsewhere classified 66
0.3%
5141 Hairdressers, barbers, beauticians and related workers, Beauticians and Hairdressers 154
0.7%
5143 Undertakers and embalmers 6
0%
5149 Other personal services workers not elsewhere classified 0
0%
5161 Fire-fighters 28
0.1%
5162 Police officers, traffic officers, Police officers and Traffic officers 269
1.3%
5163 Prison guards 79
0.4%
5164 Armed forces 31
0.1%
5169 Protective services workers not elsewhere classified, Rangers and game wardens 659
3.1%
5210 Fashion and other models 0
0%
5220 Shop salespersons and demonstrators, Salespersons, Petrol pump and filling station attendants 688
3.2%
5230 Stall and market salespersons 70
0.3%
5231 Spaza shop owner 140
0.7%
6111 Field crop and vegetable growers (farm owners and skilled farm workers) 28
0.1%
6112 Tree and shrub crop growers (farm owners and skilled farm workers) 17
0.1%
6113 Gardeners, horticultural and nursery growers (farm owners and skilled farm workers) 11
0.1%
6114 Mixed crop growers (farm owners and skilled farm workers) 2
0%
6121 Dairy and livestock producers (farm owners and skilled farm workers) 32
0.2%
6122 Poultry producers (farm owners and skilled farm workers) 5
0%
6123 Apiarists and sericulturists (farm owners and skilled farm workers) 0
0%
6129 Market-oriented animal producers and related workers not elsewhere classified (farm owners and skilled farm workers) 4
0%
6130 Market-oriented crop and animal producers (farm owners and skilled farm workers) 10
0%
6141 Forestry workers and loggers, Forestry workers and Loggers 46
0.2%
6151 Aquatic life cultivation workers 0
0%
6152 Inland and coastal waters fishery workers 5
0%
6153 Deep-sea fishery workers 0
0%
6154 Hunters and trappers 0
0%
6211 Subsistence farmers 9
0%
7111 Miners and quarry workers (including apprentices/trainees) 97
0.5%
7112 Shot-firers and blasters (including apprentices/trainees) 5
0%
7113 Stone splitters, cutters and carvers (including apprentices/trainees) 8
0%
7114 Diamond diver 1
0%
7121 Builders, traditional materials 0
0%
7122 Bricklayers and stonemasons (including apprentices/trainees) 385
1.8%
7123 Concrete placers, concrete finishers and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 33
0.2%
7124 Carpenters and joiners (including apprentices/trainees) 126
0.6%
7129 Building frame and related workers not elsewhere classified (including apprentices/trainees) 86
0.4%
7131 Roofers (including apprentices/trainees) 22
0.1%
7132 Floor layers and tile setters (including apprentices/trainees) 48
0.2%
7133 Plasterers (including apprentices/trainees) 0
0%
7134 Insulation workers (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7135 Glaziers (including apprentices/trainees) 3
0%
7136 Plumbers and pipe fitters (including apprentices/trainees) 156
0.7%
7137 Building and related electricians (including apprentices/trainees) 179
0.8%
7141 Painters and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 105
0.5%
7142 Varnishers and related painters (including apprentices/trainees) 25
0.1%
7143 Building structure cleaners (including apprentices/trainees) 5
0%
7190 Extraction and building trades workers not elsewhere classified (including apprentices/trainees) 0
0%
7211 Metal moulders and coremakers (including apprentices/trainees) 2
0%
7212 Welders and flamecutters (including apprentices/trainees) 160
0.8%
7213 Sheet-metal workers (including apprentices/trainees) 101
0.5%
7214 Structural-metal preparers and erectors (including apprentices/trainees) 29
0.1%
7215 Riggers and cable splicers (including apprentices/trainees) 2
0%
7221 Blacksmiths, hammersmiths and forging-press workers (including apprentices/trainees) 0
0%
7222 Tool-makers and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 16
0.1%
7223 Machine-tool setters and setter-operators (including apprentices/trainees) 7
0%
7224 Metal wheel-grinders, polishers and tool sharpeners (including apprentices/trainees) 16
0.1%
7231 Motor vehicle mechanics and fitters (including apprentices/trainees) 270
1.3%
7232 Aircraft engine mechanics and fitters (including apprentices/trainees) 3
0%
7233 Agricultural or industrial machinery mechanics and fitters (including apprentices/trainees) 107
0.5%
7241 Electrical mechanics and fitters (including apprentices/trainees) 49
0.2%
7242 Electronics fitters (including apprentices/trainees) 18
0.1%
7243 Electronics mechanics and servicers (including apprentices/trainees) 44
0.2%
7244 Telegraph and telephone installers and servicers (including apprentices/trainees) 12
0.1%
7245 Electrical line installers, repairers and cable jointers (including apprentices/trainees) 10
0%
7290 Metal, machinery and related trades workers not elsewhere classified (including apprentices/trainees) 4
0%
7311 Precision-instrument/instrument makers and repairers (including apprentices/trainees) 9
0%
7312 Musical instrument makers and tuners (including apprentices/trainees) 2
0%
7313 Jewellery and precious-metal workers (including apprentices/trainees) 3
0%
7321 Abrasive wheel formers, potters and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 31
0.1%
7322 Glass-makers, cutters, grinders and finishers (including apprentices/trainees) 17
0.1%
7324 Glass, ceramics and related decorative painters (including apprentices/trainees) 3
0%
7331 Handicraft workers in wood and related materials (including apprentices/trainees) 4
0%
7332 Handicraft workers in textile, leather and related materials (including apprentices/trainees) 0
0%
7341 Compositors, typesetters and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 10
0%
7343 Printing engravers and etchers (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7344 Photographic and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 0
0%
7345 Bookbinders and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 3
0%
7346 Silk-screen, block and textile printers (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7411 Butchers, fishmongers and related food preparers (including apprentices/trainees) 75
0.4%
7412 Millers, bakers, pastry-cooks and confectionery makers (including apprentices/trainees) 103
0.5%
7413 Dairy products makers (including apprentices/trainees) 2
0%
7414 Fruit, vegetable and related product preservers (including apprentices/trainees) 0
0%
7415 Food and beverage tasters and graders (including apprentices/trainees) 5
0%
7416 Tobacco preparers and tobacco products makers (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7421 Wood treaters (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7422 Cabinetmakers and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 16
0.1%
7423 Woodworking-machine setters and setter-operators (including apprentices/trainees) 2
0%
7424 Basketry weavers, brush makers and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 8
0%
7431 Fibre preparers (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7432 Weavers, knitters and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 7
0%
7433 Tailors, dressmakers and hatters (including apprentices/trainees) 51
0.2%
7435 Textile, leather and related material pattern-makers and cutters (including apprentices/trainees) 5
0%
7436 Sewers, embroiderers and related workers (excluding apprentices/trainees) 39
0.2%
7437 Upholsterers and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 18
0.1%
7441 Pelt dressers, tanners and fellmongers (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7442 Shoemakers and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 23
0.1%
7490 Other craft and related trades workers not elsewhere classified (including apprentices/trainees) 8
0%
8111 Mining plant operators 51
0.2%
8112 Mineral ore and stone processing plant operators 23
0.1%
8113 Well drillers and borers and related workers 2
0%
8121 Ore and metal furnace operators 5
0%
8122 Metal melters and casters and rolling-mill operators 1
0%
8123 Metal heat-treating plant operators 0
0%
8124 Metal drawers and extruders 1
0%
8131 Glass and ceramics kiln and related machine operators 3
0%
8139 Glass, ceramics and related plant operators not elsewhere classified 2
0%
8141 Wood-processing plant operators 19
0.1%
8151 Crushing, grinding and chemical mixing machinery operators 26
0.1%
8152 Chemical heat-treating plant operators 1
0%
8153 Chemical filtering and separating equipment operators 0
0%
8155 Petroleum and natural gas refining plant operators 0
0%
8159 Chemical-processing plant operators not elsewhere classified 21
0.1%
8161 Power-production plant operators 2
0%
8162 Steam-engine and boiler operators 5
0%
8163 Incinerator, water-treatment and related plant operators 28
0.1%
8171 Automated assembly-line operators 0
0%
8172 Industrial-robot operators 0
0%
8211 Machine-tool operators 93
0.4%
8212 Cement and other mineral products machine operators 12
0.1%
8221 Pharmaceutical and toiletry products machine operators 4
0%
8222 Ammunition and explosive products machine operators 1
0%
8223 Metal finishing, plating and coating machine operators 5
0%
8229 Chemical products machine operators not elsewhere classified 2
0%
8231 Rubber products machine operators 10
0%
8232 Plastic products machine operators 37
0.2%
8240 Wood products machine operators 3
0%
8251 Printing machine operators 23
0.1%
8252 Bookbinding machine operators 0
0%
8253 Paper products machine operators 11
0.1%
8261 Fibre preparing, spinning and winding machine operators 5
0%
8262 Weaving and knitting machine operators 6
0%
8263 Sewing-machine operators 125
0.6%
8264 Bleaching, dyeing and cleaning-machine operators 6
0%
8265 Fur and leather-preparing machine operators 0
0%
8266 Shoemaking and related machine operators 9
0%
8269 Textile, fur and leather products machine operators not elsewhere classified 6
0%
8271 Meat and fish-processing machine operators 4
0%
8272 Dairy products machine operators 7
0%
8273 Grain and spice milling machine operators 8
0%
8274 Baked goods, cereal and chocolate products machine operators 7
0%
8275 Fruit, vegetable and nut-processing machine operators 6
0%
8276 Sugar production machine operators 2
0%
8277 Tea, coffee, and cocoa-processing machine operators 0
0%
8278 Brewers, wine and other beverage machine operators 6
0%
8279 Tobacco production machine operators 0
0%
8281 Mechanical machinery assemblers 15
0.1%
8282 Electrical equipment assemblers 10
0%
8283 Electronic equipment assemblers 5
0%
8284 Metal, rubber and plastic products assemblers 5
0%
8285 Wood and related products assemblers 1
0%
8286 Paperboard; textile and related products assemblers 0
0%
8290 Other machine operators and assemblers not elsewhere classified 21
0.1%
8311 Locomotive engine drivers 36
0.2%
8312 Railway brakers, signallers, shunters and related workers 2
0%
8320 Taxi drivers, informal 195
0.9%
8321 Motor cycle drivers 1
0%
8322 Car, taxi and van drivers 214
1%
8323 Bus and tram drivers 55
0.3%
8324 Heavy truck and lorry drivers 323
1.5%
8331 Motorised farm and forestry plant operators 98
0.5%
8332 Earth-moving and related plant operators 20
0.1%
8333 Crane, hoist and related plant operators 55
0.3%
8334 Lifting-truck operators 81
0.4%
8340 Ships’ deck crews and related workers 4
0%
9111 Street food vendors and related workers 457
2.2%
9112 Street vendors, non-food products 251
1.2%
9113 Door-to-door and telephone salespersons 24
0.1%
9120 Shoe cleaning and other elementary street services occupations 39
0.2%
9131 Domestic helpers and cleaners 1491
7%
9132 Helpers and cleaners in offices, hotels and other establishments 768
3.6%
9133 Hand-launderers and pressers 35
0.2%
9141 Building caretakers 38
0.2%
9142 Vehicle, window and related cleaners 29
0.1%
9151 Messengers, package and luggage porters and deliverers 118
0.6%
9152 Doorkeepers, watchpersons and related workers 29
0.1%
9153 Vending-machine money collectors, meter readers and related workers 14
0.1%
9161 Garbage collectors 89
0.4%
9162 Sweepers and related labourers 326
1.5%
9190 Elementary sales and services occupations not elsewhere classified 28
0.1%
9211 Farmhands and labourers 1428
6.7%
9212 Forestry labourers 36
0.2%
9213 Fishery, hunting and trapping labourers 4
0%
9311 Mining and quarrying labourers 105
0.5%
9312 Construction and maintenance labourers: roads, dams and similar constructions 260
1.2%
9313 Building construction labourers 230
1.1%
9321 Assembling labourers 4
0%
9322 Hand-packers and other manufacturing labourers 570
2.7%
9332 Drivers of animal-drawn vehicles and machinery 0
0%
9333 Freight handlers 89
0.4%
9999 Unspecified 0
0%
Sysmiss 63100
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.