The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2014_QLFS-Q4_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2014, Fourth Quarter

South Africa, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2014_QLFS-Q4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 28, 2016
Last modified
Sep 28, 2016
Page views
11263
Downloads
19412
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS 2014_4
    Worker v1.0

Industry (Q43INDUSTRY)

Data file: QLFS 2014_4 Worker v1.0

Overview

Valid: 21174
Invalid: 63100
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 89
End: 91
Width: 3
Range: 10 - 990
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
10 PRIVATE HOUSEHOLDS WITH EMPLOYED PERSONS 1845
8.7%
20 EXTERRITORIAL ORGANISATIONS 1
0%
30 REPRESENTATIVES OF FOREIGN GOVERNMENTS 6
0%
111 Growing of crops 744
3.5%
112 Farming of animals 280
1.3%
113 Growing of crops combined with farming of animals(mixed farming) 108
0.5%
114 Agricultural and animal husbandry services, except veterinary activities 9
0%
115 Game hunting, trapping and game propagation, including related services 2
0%
116 Production of organic fertilizer 1
0%
121 Forestry and related services 62
0.3%
122 Logging and related services 14
0.1%
131 Ocean and coastal fishing 11
0.1%
132 Fish hatcheries and fish farms 2
0%
210 mining of coal and lignite 88
0.4%
221 Extraction of crude petroleum and natural gas; service activities incidental to oil and gas extraction, excluding surveying 0
0%
230 Mining of gold and uranium ore 186
0.9%
241 Mining of iron ore 23
0.1%
242 Mining of non-ferrous metal ores 228
1.1%
251 Stone quarrying, clay and sandpits 10
0%
252 Mining of diamonds (including alluvial diamonds) 36
0.2%
253 Mining and quarrying N.E.C. 41
0.2%
301 Production, processing and preservation of meat, fish, fruit, vegetables, oils and fats 163
0.8%
302 Manufacture of dairy products 41
0.2%
303 Manufacture of grain mill products, starches and starch products and prepared animal feeds 40
0.2%
304 Manufacture of other food products 161
0.8%
305 Manufacture of beverages 125
0.6%
306 MANUFACTURE OF TOBACCO PRODUCTS 5
0%
311 Spinning, weaving and finishing of textiles 16
0.1%
312 Manufacture of other textiles 64
0.3%
313 Manufacture of knitted and crocheted fabrics and articles 14
0.1%
314 Manufacture of wearing apparel, except fur apparel 243
1.1%
316 Tanning and dressing of leather; manufacture of luggage, handbag, 14
0.1%
317 Manufacture of footwear 26
0.1%
321 Sawmilling and planing of wood 19
0.1%
322 Manufacture of products of wood, cork, straw and plaiting material 67
0.3%
323 Manufacture of paper and paper products 42
0.2%
324 Publishing 23
0.1%
325 Printing and service activities related to printing 70
0.3%
331 Manufacture of coke oven products 11
0.1%
332 Petroleum refineries / synthesisers 60
0.3%
333 PROCESSING OF NUCLEAR FUEL 1
0%
334 Manufacture of basic chemicals 25
0.1%
335 Manufacture of other chemical products 80
0.4%
337 Manufacture of rubber products 19
0.1%
338 Manufacture of plastic products 66
0.3%
341 Manufacture of glass and glass products 13
0.1%
342 Manufacture of non-metallic mineral products N.E.C. 111
0.5%
351 Manufacture of basic iron and steel 91
0.4%
352 Manufacture of basic precious and non-ferrous metals 29
0.1%
353 Casting of metals 4
0%
354 Manufacture of structural metal products, tanks, reservoirs and steam generators 127
0.6%
355 Manufacture of other fabricated metal products; metalwork service activities 88
0.4%
356 Manufacture of general purpose machinery 25
0.1%
357 Manufacture of special purpose machinery 31
0.1%
358 Manufacture of household appliances N.E.C. 22
0.1%
359 Manufacture of office, accounting and computing machinery 8
0%
361 Manufacture of electric motors, generators and transformers 7
0%
362 Manufacture of electricity distribution and control apparatus 5
0%
363 Manufacture of insulated wire and cable 8
0%
364 Manufacture of accumulators, primary cells and primary batteries 5
0%
365 Manufacture of electric lamps and lighting equipment 7
0%
366 Manufacture of other electrical equipment N.E.C. 5
0%
371 Manufacture of electronic valves and tubes and other electronic components 4
0%
372 Manufacture of television and radio transmitters and apparatus for line telephony and line telegraphy 9
0%
373 Manufacture of television and radio receivers, sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus and associated goods 4
0%
374 Manufacture of medical appliances and instruments and appliances for measuring, checking, testing, navigating and for other purposes except optical instruments 19
0.1%
375 Manufacture of optical instruments and photographic equipment 3
0%
376 Manufacture of watches and clocks 1
0%
381 Manufacture of motor vehicles 53
0.3%
382 Manufacture of bodies (coachwork) for motor vehicles; 12
0.1%
383 Manufacture of parts and accessories for motor vehicles and their engines 71
0.3%
384 Building and repairing of ships and boats 5
0%
385 Manufacture of railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock 3
0%
386 Manufacture of aircraft and spacecraft 6
0%
387 MANUFACTURE OF TRANSPORT EQUIPMENT N.E.C. 1
0%
391 Manufacture of furniture 59
0.3%
392 Manufacturing N.E.C... 29
0.1%
395 Recycling N.E.C. 30
0.1%
411 Production, collection and distribution of electricity 74
0.3%
412 Manufacture of gas; distribution of gaseous fuels through mains 5
0%
420 COLLECTION, PURIFICATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF WATER 56
0.3%
501 Site preparation 8
0%
502 Building of complete constructions or parts thereof; civil engineering 1234
5.8%
503 Building installation 306
1.4%
504 Building completion 212
1%
611 Wholesale trade on a fee or contract basis 42
0.2%
612 Wholesale trade in agricultural raw materials, livestock, food, beverages and tobacco 83
0.4%
613 Wholesale trade in house-hold goods 18
0.1%
614 Wholesale trade in non-agricultural intermediate products, waste and scrap 78
0.4%
615 Wholesale trade in machinery, equipment and supplies 20
0.1%
619 Other wholesale trade 1
0%
621 Non-specialised retail trade in stores 684
3.2%
622 Retail trade in food, beverages and tobacco in specialised stores 230
1.1%
623 Other retail trade in new goods in specialised stores 831
3.9%
624 Retail trade in second-hand goods in stores 6
0%
625 Retail trade not in stores 986
4.7%
626 Repair of personal and household goods 81
0.4%
631 Sale of motor vehicles 101
0.5%
632 Maintenance and re-pair of motor vehicles 313
1.5%
633 Sale of motor vehicle parts and accessories 97
0.5%
634 Sale, maintenance and repair of motor cycles and related parts and accessories 2
0%
635 Retail sale of automotive fuel 176
0.8%
641 Hotels, camping sites and other provision of short stay accommodation 213
1%
642 Restaurants, bars and canteens 487
2.3%
643 Shebeen 60
0.3%
711 Railway transport 123
0.6%
712 Other land transport 641
3%
721 Sea and coastal water transport 3
0%
730 AIR TRANSPORT 33
0.2%
741 Supporting and auxiliary transport activities; activities of travel agencies 106
0.5%
751 Postal and related courier activities 98
0.5%
752 Telecommunication 96
0.5%
811 Monetary intermediation 197
0.9%
818 Cash loans 25
0.1%
819 Other financial intermediation N.E.C. 87
0.4%
821 Insurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security 142
0.7%
831 Activities auxiliary to financial intermediation, except insurance and pension funding 20
0.1%
832 Activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding 0
0%
841 Real estate activities with own or leased property 100
0.5%
842 Real estate activities on a fee or contract basis 3
0%
851 Renting of transport equipment 15
0.1%
852 Renting of other machinery and equipment 22
0.1%
853 Renting of personal and household goods N.E.C. 23
0.1%
861 HARDWARE CONSULTANCY 0
0%
862 Software consultancy and supply 91
0.4%
863 Data processing 4
0%
864 Data base activities 2
0%
865 Maintenance and repair of office, accounting and computing machinery 20
0.1%
869 Other computer related activities 4
0%
871 Research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering 31
0.1%
881 Legal, accounting, bookkeeping and auditing activities; tax consultancy; market research and public pinion research; business and management consultancy 216
1%
882 Architectural, engineering and other technical activities 221
1%
883 Advertising 86
0.4%
889 Business activities N.E.C. 1152
5.4%
911 Central government activities 317
1.5%
913 Local authority activities 452
2.1%
914 Provincial administrations 15
0.1%
915 S A Defense force 74
0.3%
916 S A Police service 320
1.5%
917 Correctional service 89
0.4%
920 EDUCATION 1395
6.6%
931 Human health activities 987
4.7%
932 Veterinary activities 12
0.1%
933 Social work activities 479
2.3%
940 OTHER COMMUNITY, SOCIAL AND PERSONAL SERVICE ACTIVITIES 469
2.2%
951 Activities of business, employers and professional organisations 25
0.1%
952 Activities of trade unions 15
0.1%
959 Activities of other member-ship organizations 82
0.4%
961 Motion picture, radio, television and other entertainment activities 55
0.3%
962 News agency activities 23
0.1%
963 Library, archives, museums and other cultural activities 24
0.1%
964 Sporting and other recreational activities 82
0.4%
990 OTHER SERVICE ACTIVITIES 307
1.4%
Sysmiss 63100
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.