The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2014_QLFS-Q4_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2014, Fourth Quarter

South Africa, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2014_QLFS-Q4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 28, 2016
Last modified
Sep 28, 2016
Page views
11274
Downloads
19412
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS 2014_4
    Worker v1.0

Highest education level (Q17EDUCATION)

Data file: QLFS 2014_4 Worker v1.0

Overview

Valid: 84274
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 25
End: 26
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Grade R/0 2143
2.5%
1 Grade 1/Sub A 2488
3%
2 Grade 2/Sub B 2666
3.2%
3 Grade 3/Standard 1 2862
3.4%
4 Grade 4/Standard 2 3086
3.7%
5 Grade 5/Standard 3 2919
3.5%
6 Grade 6/Standard 4 3613
4.3%
7 Grade 7/Standard 5 4587
5.4%
8 Grade 8/Standard 6/Form 1 5379
6.4%
9 Grade 9/Standard 7/Form 2 5345
6.3%
10 Grade 10/Standard 8/Form 3 7579
9%
11 Grade 11/Standard 9/Form 4 6868
8.1%
12 Grade 12/Standard 10/Form 5/Matric 12868
15.3%
13 NTC l/N1/NIC/(v) Level 2 57
0.1%
14 NTC II/N2/NIC/(v) Level 3 75
0.1%
15 NTC III/N3/NIC/(v) Level 4 144
0.2%
16 N4/NTC 4 104
0.1%
17 N5/NTC 5 93
0.1%
18 N6/NTC 6 169
0.2%
19 Certificate with less than Grade 12/Std 10 149
0.2%
20 Diploma with less than Grade 12/Std 10 125
0.1%
21 Certificate with Grade 12/Std 10 880
1%
22 Diploma with Grade 12/Std 10 1971
2.3%
23 Higher Diploma 310
0.4%
24 Post Higher Diploma (Masters; Doctoral Diploma) 94
0.1%
25 Bachelors Degree 1093
1.3%
26 Bachelors Degree and Post Graduate Diploma 161
0.2%
27 Honours Degree 337
0.4%
28 Higher Degree (Masters/Phd) 196
0.2%
29 Other 213
0.3%
30 Do not know 358
0.4%
98 No schooling 15342
18.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.