The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2014_QLFS-Q4_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2014, Fourth Quarter

South Africa, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2014_QLFS-Q4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 28, 2016
Last modified
Sep 28, 2016
Page views
11359
Downloads
19412
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS 2014_4
    Worker v1.0

Study field (Q18FIELD)

Data file: QLFS 2014_4 Worker v1.0

Overview

Valid: 5958
Invalid: 78316
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 27
End: 28
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 38
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agriculture or Renewable natural resources 84
1.4%
2 Architecture or environmental design 37
0.6%
3 Arts; Visual or Performing 77
1.3%
4 Business; commerce and management studies 735
12.3%
5 Communication 77
1.3%
6 Computer science 183
3.1%
7 Education; training or development 1090
18.3%
8 Engineering or engineering technology 382
6.4%
9 Health care or health sciences 583
9.8%
10 Home economics 24
0.4%
11 Industrial arts; traders or technology 22
0.4%
12 Languages; linguistic or literature 41
0.7%
13 Law 135
2.3%
14 Libraries or museums 9
0.2%
15 Life sciences or physical sciences 47
0.8%
16 Mathematical sciences 20
0.3%
17 Military sciences 13
0.2%
18 Philosophy; religion or theology 53
0.9%
19 Physical education or leisure 12
0.2%
20 Psychology 54
0.9%
21 Public administration or social services 177
3%
22 Social sciences or social studies 89
1.5%
23 Other 347
5.8%
24 Management 209
3.5%
25 Marketing 101
1.7%
26 Information technology and computer science 168
2.8%
27 Finance; economics and accounting 158
2.7%
28 Office administration 206
3.5%
29 Electrical infrastructure construction 151
2.5%
30 Civil engineering and building construction 74
1.2%
31 Engineering 157
2.6%
32 Primary agriculture 6
0.1%
33 Hospitality 53
0.9%
34 Tourism 45
0.8%
35 Safety in society 91
1.5%
36 Mechatronics 17
0.3%
37 Education and development 40
0.7%
38 Other 191
3.2%
Sysmiss 78316
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.