The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2015_QLFS-Q3_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2015, Third Quarter

South Africa, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2015_QLFS-Q3_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 28, 2016
Last modified
Sep 28, 2016
Page views
13519
Downloads
7242
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS 2015_03
    Worker v1.0
    Stata8

How long been trying to find work (Q36TIMESEEK)

Data file: QLFS 2015_03 Worker v1.0 Stata8

Overview

Valid: 6934
Invalid: 64935
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 54
End: 54
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Less than 3 months 841
12.1%
2 3 months - less than 6 months 541
7.8%
3 6 months - less than 9 months 520
7.5%
4 9 months - less than 1 year 442
6.4%
5 1 year - less than 3 years 1549
22.3%
6 3 years - 5 years 1013
14.6%
7 More than 5 years 1998
28.8%
8 Do not know 30
0.4%
Sysmiss 64935
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.