The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2016_QLFS-Q1_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2016, First Quarter

South Africa, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2016_QLFS-Q1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 28, 2016
Last modified
Sep 28, 2016
Page views
21050
Downloads
3287
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS 2016_01
    Worker 1.0
    Stata11

Main reason absent from work (Q27RSNABSENT)

Data file: QLFS 2016_01 Worker 1.0 Stata11

Overview

Valid: 443
Invalid: 68569
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 38
End: 39
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Health reasons 43
9.7%
2 Vacation leave 209
47.2%
3 Caring for family or others 8
1.8%
4 Maternity or paternity leave 29
6.5%
5 Other family/community obligations 14
3.2%
6 Strike/Stay-away/Lockout 3
0.7%
8 Bad weather 5
1.1%
9 Study or training leave 2
0.5%
10 Unrest(Violence) 1
0.2%
11 Temporarily laid off/Reduction in economic activity 69
15.6%
12 Seasonal work 15
3.4%
13 Start a new job/business at a definite date in the future 8
1.8%
14 Other reason 37
8.4%
Sysmiss 68569
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.