The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SLE_2014_LFS_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

Labor Force Survey 2014

Sierra Leone, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SLE_2014_LFS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics Sierra Leone
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2016
Last modified
Oct 03, 2016
Page views
80413
Downloads
3691
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • merged A to J
    de-ID
  • merged K de-ID
  • merged L1-24
    de-ID
  • merged L25-26
    and L27-34
    de_ID
  • weights

I.3b. Others(specify) (I_3B__OTHERS_SPECIFY)

Data file: merged A to J de-ID

Overview

Valid: 77
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 1016
End: 1045
Width: 30
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What was the main reason you did not work more hours during the last week you worked? Others(specify)
Categories
Value Category Cases
(DOMESTIC WORK) 1
1.3%
(FASTING) 1
1.3%
(PREGNANT) 1
1.3%
BECAUSE OF BLACK OUT (LIGHT) 1
1.3%
BIG LORRY 1
1.3%
BREAST FEEDING 1
1.3%
BUSINESS SLOW 1
1.3%
CLOSE GUINEA BORDER 2
2.6%
DOMESTIC WORK 1
1.3%
DUE TO PREGNANCY 1
1.3%
DUE TO RAIN 1
1.3%
DUE TO RAMADAN 1
1.3%
FAMILY RESPONSIBILITY 1
1.3%
FASTING 3
3.9%
FASTING PERIOD 4
5.2%
FISHING 1
1.3%
FOOD STORAGE 1
1.3%
FOR HER FAMILY TO PREPARE FOOD 1
1.3%
FORMERLY MOTHER 1
1.3%
FURTHER EDUCATION 1
1.3%
HEALTH 1
1.3%
HEALTH CONDITION 1
1.3%
HEALTH PROBLEM 6
7.8%
HEALTH REASON 1
1.3%
HOLODAY AT SCHOOL 1
1.3%
HUNGER 4
5.2%
ILLNESS 3
3.9%
LACK OF BUYERS 1
1.3%
LACK SKILLS 1
1.3%
LIMITED CONTRACT 1
1.3%
LIMITED USE FARM 1
1.3%
NO ARRANGEMENT 2
2.6%
NO PAY 1
1.3%
NO SALES 1
1.3%
POLICE STOP 1
1.3%
POOR HEALTH 1
1.3%
PREGNANCY 1
1.3%
RAIN 5
6.5%
RAMADAM 1
1.3%
RAMADAN 1
1.3%
RUBBERS 1
1.3%
SEASON 1
1.3%
SICK 2
2.6%
SUCKLING MOTHER 1
1.3%
TAKING CARE OF CHILD 1
1.3%
THE FLOW OF RIVER 3
3.9%
TIRED/NEED REST 1
1.3%
TO GET MORE MONEY 1
1.3%
TOO MUCH 1
1.3%
TOO MUCH FIRE 1
1.3%
WEATHER 3
3.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.