The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SLE_2014_LFS_V01_M / variable [F2]
central

Labor Force Survey 2014

Sierra Leone, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SLE_2014_LFS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics Sierra Leone
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2016
Last modified
Oct 03, 2016
Page views
67086
Downloads
3380
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • merged A to J
    de-ID
  • merged K de-ID
  • merged L1-24
    de-ID
  • merged L25-26
    and L27-34
    de_ID
  • weights

B.19. Where were you born? (B_19)

Data file: merged K de-ID

Overview

Valid: 3263
Invalid: 2082
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 339
End: 340
Width: 2
Range: 2 - 90
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Where were you born?
Categories
Value Category Cases
2 Liberia 5
0.2%
3 Guinea 50
1.5%
11 Kailahun 97
3%
12 Kenema 171
5.2%
13 Kono 243
7.4%
21 Bombali 451
13.8%
22 Kambia 191
5.9%
23 Koinadugu 220
6.7%
24 Port Loko 412
12.6%
25 Tonkolili 276
8.5%
31 Bo 295
9%
32 Bonthe 159
4.9%
33 Moyamba 133
4.1%
34 Pujehun 83
2.5%
41 Western Rural 192
5.9%
42 Western Urban 280
8.6%
51 Benin 1
0%
52 Burkina Faso 0
0%
53 Cape Verde 0
0%
54 Gambia 0
0%
55 Ghana 1
0%
56 Guinea Bissau 0
0%
57 Ivory Coast 1
0%
58 Mali 2
0.1%
59 Niger 0
0%
60 Nigeria 0
0%
61 Senegal 0
0%
62 Togo 0
0%
88 Other African 0
0%
90 Rest of the World 0
0%
Sysmiss 2082
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.