The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SLE_2014_LFS_V01_M / variable [F2]
central

Labor Force Survey 2014

Sierra Leone, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SLE_2014_LFS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics Sierra Leone
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2016
Last modified
Oct 03, 2016
Page views
67121
Downloads
3381
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • merged A to J
    de-ID
  • merged K de-ID
  • merged L1-24
    de-ID
  • merged L25-26
    and L27-34
    de_ID
  • weights

B.22. What was your main reason for moving here? (B_22)

Data file: merged K de-ID

Overview

Valid: 1000
Invalid: 4345
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 343
End: 343
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What was your main reason for moving here?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Work related 145
14.5%
2 Marriage/family union/friends and relatives 481
48.1%
3 Community disputes (on water, land, etc) 1
0.1%
4 For school or training 96
9.6%
5 Famine or disease 3
0.3%
6 Property destroyed/occupied during the war 39
3.9%
7 Better services/housing 111
11.1%
8 Threat of violence or physically forced to leave during war 65
6.5%
9 Other 59
5.9%
Sysmiss 4345
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.