The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ECU_1998_ECV_V02_M / variable [F29]
lsms

Encuesta Condiciones de Vida 1998

Ecuador, 1998
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECU_1998_ECV_v02_M
Producer(s)
Instituto Nacional de Estadísticas y Censos
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 13, 2016
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
247442
Downloads
27841
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ECV_E98EQ10
  • ECV_E98FA10
  • ECV_E98FB10
  • ECV_E98FC10
  • ECV_E98FE10
  • ECV_GA20
  • ECV_GA30
  • ECV98_GA10
  • ECV98_PER
  • ECV98_VIV
  • ECV_E98NE10
  • ECV_GO10

GA0434. Frecuencia de compra (ga0434)

Data file: ECV_GA20

Overview

Valid: 2420
Invalid: 3381
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 7
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 91
End: 91
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Diario 111
4.6%
2 semanal 1786
73.8%
3 quincenal 421
17.4%
4 mensual 85
3.5%
5 trimestral 8
0.3%
6 semestral 1
0%
7 anual 8
0.3%
Sysmiss 3381
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.