The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ECU_1998_ECV_V02_M / variable [F33]
lsms

Encuesta Condiciones de Vida 1998

Ecuador, 1998
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECU_1998_ECV_v02_M
Producer(s)
Instituto Nacional de Estadísticas y Censos
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 13, 2016
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
247705
Downloads
27845
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ECV_E98EQ10
  • ECV_E98FA10
  • ECV_E98FB10
  • ECV_E98FC10
  • ECV_E98FE10
  • ECV_GA20
  • ECV_GA30
  • ECV98_GA10
  • ECV98_PER
  • ECV98_VIV
  • ECV_E98NE10
  • ECV_GO10

PA38. Sitio de trabajo (pa38)

Data file: ECV98_PER

Overview

Valid: 12824
Invalid: 13231
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 10
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 596
End: 597
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 local de una empresa o patrono 3275
25.5%
2 Una obra en construccion 564
4.4%
3 se desplaza 1375
10.7%
4 Al descubierto en la calle 343
2.7%
5 Kiosco en la calle 82
0.6%
6 local propio o arrendado 861
6.7%
7 vivienda distinta ala suya 520
4.1%
8 su vivienda 1767
13.8%
9 su finca o terreno 2676
20.9%
10 Finca o terreno ajeno 1361
10.6%
Sysmiss 13231
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.