The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ECU_1998_ECV_V02_M / variable [F33]
lsms

Encuesta Condiciones de Vida 1998

Ecuador, 1998
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECU_1998_ECV_v02_M
Producer(s)
Instituto Nacional de Estadísticas y Censos
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 13, 2016
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
254461
Downloads
28024
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ECV_E98EQ10
  • ECV_E98FA10
  • ECV_E98FB10
  • ECV_E98FC10
  • ECV_E98FE10
  • ECV_GA20
  • ECV_GA30
  • ECV98_GA10
  • ECV98_PER
  • ECV98_VIV
  • ECV_E98NE10
  • ECV_GO10

PA39. Medio de transporte usa para ir al trabajo (pa39)

Data file: ECV98_PER

Overview

Valid: 11057
Invalid: 14998
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 6
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 598
End: 598
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 transporte publico 3055
27.6%
2 transporte privado 1153
10.4%
3 transporte empresa 460
4.2%
4 camina 5837
52.8%
5 bicicleta 389
3.5%
6 caballo 163
1.5%
Sysmiss 14998
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.