The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ECU_1998_ECV_V02_M / variable [F33]
lsms

Encuesta Condiciones de Vida 1998

Ecuador, 1998
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECU_1998_ECV_v02_M
Producer(s)
Instituto Nacional de Estadísticas y Censos
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 13, 2016
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
254494
Downloads
28025
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ECV_E98EQ10
  • ECV_E98FA10
  • ECV_E98FB10
  • ECV_E98FC10
  • ECV_E98FE10
  • ECV_GA20
  • ECV_GA30
  • ECV98_GA10
  • ECV98_PER
  • ECV98_VIV
  • ECV_E98NE10
  • ECV_GO10

PA51. Posición ocupacional (pa51)

Data file: ECV98_PER

Overview

Valid: 1644
Invalid: 24411
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 13
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 625
End: 626
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 13
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Empleados obreros del gobierno 28
1.7%
2 empleado obrero privado 214
13%
3 Patrono 95
5.8%
4 cuenta propia 524
31.9%
5 trabajador del hogar sin pago 191
11.6%
6 trabajador no del hogar sin pago 31
1.9%
7 trabajador agropec. a sueldo/salario 10
0.6%
8 Jornalero o peon agropecuario 67
4.1%
9 Patron de la finca 46
2.8%
10 Trabador agropecuario por cuenta propia 241
14.7%
11 Ayudante agropec. del hogar sin pago 155
9.4%
12 Ayudante no agropec. del hogar sin pago 30
1.8%
13 Empelada domestica 12
0.7%
Sysmiss 24411
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.