The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SLE_2014-2015_HFCPS_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

High Frequency Cell Phone Survey on the Socio-Economic Impacts of Ebola 2014-2015

Sierra Leone, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SLE_2014-2015_HFCPS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics Sierra Leone
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 14, 2016
Last modified
Oct 14, 2016
Page views
59220
Downloads
15990
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • slhfcps_r1
  • slhfcps_r2
  • slhfcps_r3

B03b. Other (Specify) (not_operational_other_spec)

Data file: slhfcps_r1

Overview

Valid: 61
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 237
End: 267
Width: 31
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
If not, why is it no longer operational?
Categories
Value Category Cases
Business Closed by Authorities 1
1.6%
Business Losses 1
1.6%
Cannot Access Workplace 1
1.6%
Customers Refused To Pay Debts 1
1.6%
Death 2
3.3%
Discouraged 1
1.6%
Ebola 13
21.3%
Ebola (Boat Stopped) 1
1.6%
Ebola (Border Closed) 1
1.6%
Ebola (Fear) 2
3.3%
Ebola (Market Closed) 4
6.6%
Ebola (Quarantine) 7
11.5%
Ebola (School Closed) 1
1.6%
Financial Constraints 12
19.7%
Illness 2
3.3%
Licine 1
1.6%
Market Closed 1
1.6%
Misunderstanding Among Partners 1
1.6%
No Customers 1
1.6%
No Profit 1
1.6%
Other Home Responsibility 1
1.6%
Other Job 1
1.6%
Pregnancy 1
1.6%
Shop Robbed 1
1.6%
Shop Vandalized 1
1.6%
Taking a Course 1
1.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.