The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GHA_2014_FII_V01_M_V01_A_PUF / variable [F2]
central

Financial Inclusion Insights Survey 2014

Ghana, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2014_FII_v01_M_v01_A_PUF
Producer(s)
InterMedia
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 01, 2016
Last modified
Dec 01, 2016
Page views
82590
Downloads
36333
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • final_cgap_ghana_im_v2

FL15.1. What is the main reason you do not save at a bank, MFI or on a mobile mo (FL15_1)

Data file: final_cgap_ghana_im_v2

Overview

Valid: 2059
Invalid: 943
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 955
End: 956
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 17
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is the main reason you do not save at a bank, MFI or on a mobile money account?
Bank
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 I can save through other means 339
16.5%
2 I do not know how to open an account 63
3.1%
3 I do not have a state ID or other required documents 24
1.2%
4 There is no formal financial institution close to where I live 29
1.4%
5 Paperwork is too complicated 37
1.8%
6 Registration fee is too high 45
2.2%
7 I have difficulty understanding how to use such accounts, including account menus, filling deposit/withdrawal slips, che 52
2.5%
8 Fees for using this service are too high 110
5.3%
9 No one among my friends of family saves money 8
0.4%
10 I?m afraid it will be stolen 14
0.7%
11 I do not trust formal financial institutions 58
2.8%
12 I prefer to rely on my friends and family for financial services rather than formal institutions 24
1.2%
13 The amount of money I am saving is too small to use such a service 277
13.5%
14 Formal financial institutions are not flexible enough 43
2.1%
15 I do not have enough money to save 889
43.2%
16 I tried to open a savings account but I was denied 14
0.7%
17 Other 33
1.6%
Sysmiss 943
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
FL15.1. What is the main reason you do not save at a bank, MFI or on a mobile money account? Bank
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.