The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_V02_M / variable [F15]
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2015-2016, Wave 3

Nigeria, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7xmj-q133
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 12, 2016
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
842026
Downloads
223782
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sect1_plantingw3
  • sect3_plantingw3
  • sect4a_plantingw3
  • sect4b_plantingw3
  • sect4c1_plantingw3
  • sect4c2_plantingw3
  • sect4c3_plantingw3
  • sect5_plantingw3
  • sect7a_plantingw3
  • sect8a_plantingw3
  • sect8b_plantingw3
  • sect8c_plantingw3
  • sect9_plantingw3
  • sect9b_plantingw3
  • sect11_plantingw3
  • sectaa_plantingw3
  • sect11a_plantingw3
  • sect11a1_plantingw3
  • sect11b1_plantingw3
  • sect11c1_plantingw3
  • sect11e_plantingw3
  • sect11f_plantingw3
  • sect11i_plantingw3
  • sect11j_plantingw3
  • sect11k_plantingw3
  • sect11l1_plantingw3
  • sect11l2_plantingw3
  • sect12_plantingw3
  • sectc_plantingw3
  • sectc1_plantingw3
  • sectc2a_plantingw3
  • sectc2b_plantingw3
  • sectc3a_plantingw3
  • sectc3b_plantingw3
  • sectc4a_plantingw3
  • sectc4b_plantingw3
  • sect1_harvestw3
  • sect2_harvestw3
  • sect3_harvestw3
  • sect4a_harvestw3
  • sect4b_harvestw3
  • sect6_harvestw3
  • sect6a_harvestw3
  • sect6b_harvestw3
  • sect9_harvestw3
  • sect9b_harvestw3
  • sect10a_harvestw3
  • sect10c_harvestw3
  • sect10ca_harvestw3
  • sect10cb_harvestw3
  • sect11a_harvestw3
  • sect11b_harvestw3
  • sect11c_harvestw3
  • sect11d_harvestw3
  • sect11e_harvestw3
  • sect12_harvestw3
  • sect13_harvestw3
  • sect14_harvestw3
  • sect15a_harvestw3
  • sect15b1_harvestw3
  • sect15b2_harvestw3
  • sect15c_harvestw3
  • sectaa_harvestw3
  • secta1_harvestw3
  • secta2_harvestw3
  • secta3i_harvestw3
  • secta3ii_harvestw3
  • secta4_harvestw3
  • secta5a_harvestw3
  • secta5b_harvestw3
  • secta8_harvestw3
  • secta9a1_harvestw3
  • secta9a2_harvestw3
  • secta9b1_harvestw3
  • secta9b2_harvestw3
  • secta9b3_harvestw3
  • secta10_harvestw3
  • secta11c2_harvestw3
  • secta11d_harvestw3
  • sectc_harvestw3
  • sectc3_harvestw3
  • sectc4_harvestw3
  • sectc5_harvestw3
  • sectc6_harvestw3
  • sectc6a1_harvestw3
  • sectc6a2_harvestw3
  • sectc6a3_harvestw3
  • sectc7_harvestw3
  • sectc8a_harvestw3
  • sectc8b_harvestw3
  • NGA_HouseholdGeovars_Y3
  • NGA_PlotGeovariables_Y3
  • PTrack
  • sectc1_harvestw3
  • sect7b_plantingw3
  • sect10b_harvestw3
  • sectc2_harvestw3
  • HHTrack
  • ag_conv_w3
  • food_conv_w3
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit1
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit2
  • secta_harvestw3
  • secta_plantingw3

WHAT WAS THE CAUSE OF THIS SITUATION (2ND)(OTHER SPECIFY) (s9q7b_os)

Data file: sect9_plantingw3

Overview

Valid: 115
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 115
End: 157
Width: 43
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
AGED 1
0.9%
BAD ROAD 1
0.9%
BUSINESS FOLDED UP 1
0.9%
CASHLESS 1
0.9%
DEAD/SICKNESS OF UNCLE 1
0.9%
DELAY OF INCOME 1
0.9%
DUE TO ILL HEALTH 1
0.9%
DULL MARKET 1
0.9%
FAMILY ISSUES 1
0.9%
FINANCIAL PROBLEM 1
0.9%
FOOD SCARCITY DUE TO FARMING SEASON 1
0.9%
HEAD OF HOUSEHOLD SICK 1
0.9%
HEALTH 1
0.9%
ILL HEALTH 1
0.9%
INSURGENT DESTROYED CROPS 1
0.9%
LACK OF MONEY 1
0.9%
LACK OF FUND 4
3.5%
LACK OF FUNDS 3
2.6%
LACK OF FUNDSm10 1
0.9%
LACK OF MONEY 17
14.8%
LACK OF MONEY, NO SALARY 1
0.9%
LACK OF MONEY4 1
0.9%
LACK OF SALARY PAYMENT 1
0.9%
LOW INCOME 7
6.1%
LOW PROFIT IN TRADE AND NO BUSINESS 2
1.7%
Lack lof money 1
0.9%
Lack of money 1
0.9%
MONEY 1
0.9%
NO FUND 1
0.9%
NO HELP 1
0.9%
NO MONEY 20
17.4%
NO SALARY 2
1.7%
NO SALES 1
0.9%
NO WORK FOR THE HEAD OF HH 1
0.9%
NON PAYMENT OF SALARY FOR FOUR MONTHS 1
0.9%
NOT FOOD SEASON 2
1.7%
NOT YET HARVEST TIME 1
0.9%
OLD AGE 2
1.7%
SCHOOL FEES 1
0.9%
SHORT OF MONEY 1
0.9%
SICK 1
0.9%
SICKNESS 4
3.5%
SICKNESS1 1
0.9%
SMALLL MONEY AS FOR A STUDENT IN SCHOOL 1
0.9%
SOLD LAND MEANT FOR AGRIC DUE TO SURGERY 1
0.9%
SONS TARNSPORT BUSINESS SLOW 1
0.9%
TEMPORARY LOSS OF JOB 1
0.9%
THE CHILDREN DO NOT SEND MONEY ON TIME 1
0.9%
THERE WAS NO MARKET AND MONEY 1
0.9%
THERE WAS NO MONEY DUE TO POOR MARKER SALES 1
0.9%
TOO MUCH LOAD 1
0.9%
TOO MUCH RAIN 1
0.9%
delay in salaries 1
0.9%
joblessness 2
1.7%
lack of fund 1
0.9%
lack of money 2
1.7%
no help 1
0.9%
no job 1
0.9%
no money 1
0.9%
sickness 1
0.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.