The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_V02_M / variable [F2]
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2015-2016, Wave 3

Nigeria, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7xmj-q133
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 12, 2016
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
818987
Downloads
222485
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sect1_plantingw3
  • sect3_plantingw3
  • sect4a_plantingw3
  • sect4b_plantingw3
  • sect4c1_plantingw3
  • sect4c2_plantingw3
  • sect4c3_plantingw3
  • sect5_plantingw3
  • sect7a_plantingw3
  • sect8a_plantingw3
  • sect8b_plantingw3
  • sect8c_plantingw3
  • sect9_plantingw3
  • sect9b_plantingw3
  • sect11_plantingw3
  • sectaa_plantingw3
  • sect11a_plantingw3
  • sect11a1_plantingw3
  • sect11b1_plantingw3
  • sect11c1_plantingw3
  • sect11e_plantingw3
  • sect11f_plantingw3
  • sect11i_plantingw3
  • sect11j_plantingw3
  • sect11k_plantingw3
  • sect11l1_plantingw3
  • sect11l2_plantingw3
  • sect12_plantingw3
  • sectc_plantingw3
  • sectc1_plantingw3
  • sectc2a_plantingw3
  • sectc2b_plantingw3
  • sectc3a_plantingw3
  • sectc3b_plantingw3
  • sectc4a_plantingw3
  • sectc4b_plantingw3
  • sect1_harvestw3
  • sect2_harvestw3
  • sect3_harvestw3
  • sect4a_harvestw3
  • sect4b_harvestw3
  • sect6_harvestw3
  • sect6a_harvestw3
  • sect6b_harvestw3
  • sect9_harvestw3
  • sect9b_harvestw3
  • sect10a_harvestw3
  • sect10c_harvestw3
  • sect10ca_harvestw3
  • sect10cb_harvestw3
  • sect11a_harvestw3
  • sect11b_harvestw3
  • sect11c_harvestw3
  • sect11d_harvestw3
  • sect11e_harvestw3
  • sect12_harvestw3
  • sect13_harvestw3
  • sect14_harvestw3
  • sect15a_harvestw3
  • sect15b1_harvestw3
  • sect15b2_harvestw3
  • sect15c_harvestw3
  • sectaa_harvestw3
  • secta1_harvestw3
  • secta2_harvestw3
  • secta3i_harvestw3
  • secta3ii_harvestw3
  • secta4_harvestw3
  • secta5a_harvestw3
  • secta5b_harvestw3
  • secta8_harvestw3
  • secta9a1_harvestw3
  • secta9a2_harvestw3
  • secta9b1_harvestw3
  • secta9b2_harvestw3
  • secta9b3_harvestw3
  • secta10_harvestw3
  • secta11c2_harvestw3
  • secta11d_harvestw3
  • sectc_harvestw3
  • sectc3_harvestw3
  • sectc4_harvestw3
  • sectc5_harvestw3
  • sectc6_harvestw3
  • sectc6a1_harvestw3
  • sectc6a2_harvestw3
  • sectc6a3_harvestw3
  • sectc7_harvestw3
  • sectc8a_harvestw3
  • sectc8b_harvestw3
  • NGA_HouseholdGeovars_Y3
  • NGA_PlotGeovariables_Y3
  • PTrack
  • sectc1_harvestw3
  • sect7b_plantingw3
  • sect10b_harvestw3
  • sectc2_harvestw3
  • HHTrack
  • ag_conv_w3
  • food_conv_w3
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit1
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit2
  • secta_harvestw3
  • secta_plantingw3

BIOLOGICAL FATHER'S INDUSTRY OF OCCUPATION (s1q23)

Data file: sect1_plantingw3

Overview

Valid: 927
Invalid: 31212
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 169
End: 170
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. AGRICULTURE 543
58.6%
2 2. MINING 3
0.3%
3 3. MANUFACTURING 14
1.5%
4 4. PROFESSIONAL/SCIENTIFIC/TECHNICAL ACTIVITIES 25
2.7%
5 5. ELECTRICITY 5
0.5%
6 6. CONSTRUCTION 25
2.7%
7 7. TRANSPORTATION 34
3.7%
8 8. BUYING AND SELLING 122
13.2%
9 9. FINANCIAL SERVICES 1
0.1%
10 10. PERSONAL SERVICES 49
5.3%
11 11. EDUCATION 31
3.3%
12 12. HEALTH 4
0.4%
13 13. PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION 42
4.5%
14 14. OTHER (SPECIFY) 29
3.1%
Sysmiss 31212
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.