The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_V02_M / variable [F23]
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2015-2016, Wave 3

Nigeria, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7xmj-q133
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 12, 2016
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
840756
Downloads
223731
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sect1_plantingw3
  • sect3_plantingw3
  • sect4a_plantingw3
  • sect4b_plantingw3
  • sect4c1_plantingw3
  • sect4c2_plantingw3
  • sect4c3_plantingw3
  • sect5_plantingw3
  • sect7a_plantingw3
  • sect8a_plantingw3
  • sect8b_plantingw3
  • sect8c_plantingw3
  • sect9_plantingw3
  • sect9b_plantingw3
  • sect11_plantingw3
  • sectaa_plantingw3
  • sect11a_plantingw3
  • sect11a1_plantingw3
  • sect11b1_plantingw3
  • sect11c1_plantingw3
  • sect11e_plantingw3
  • sect11f_plantingw3
  • sect11i_plantingw3
  • sect11j_plantingw3
  • sect11k_plantingw3
  • sect11l1_plantingw3
  • sect11l2_plantingw3
  • sect12_plantingw3
  • sectc_plantingw3
  • sectc1_plantingw3
  • sectc2a_plantingw3
  • sectc2b_plantingw3
  • sectc3a_plantingw3
  • sectc3b_plantingw3
  • sectc4a_plantingw3
  • sectc4b_plantingw3
  • sect1_harvestw3
  • sect2_harvestw3
  • sect3_harvestw3
  • sect4a_harvestw3
  • sect4b_harvestw3
  • sect6_harvestw3
  • sect6a_harvestw3
  • sect6b_harvestw3
  • sect9_harvestw3
  • sect9b_harvestw3
  • sect10a_harvestw3
  • sect10c_harvestw3
  • sect10ca_harvestw3
  • sect10cb_harvestw3
  • sect11a_harvestw3
  • sect11b_harvestw3
  • sect11c_harvestw3
  • sect11d_harvestw3
  • sect11e_harvestw3
  • sect12_harvestw3
  • sect13_harvestw3
  • sect14_harvestw3
  • sect15a_harvestw3
  • sect15b1_harvestw3
  • sect15b2_harvestw3
  • sect15c_harvestw3
  • sectaa_harvestw3
  • secta1_harvestw3
  • secta2_harvestw3
  • secta3i_harvestw3
  • secta3ii_harvestw3
  • secta4_harvestw3
  • secta5a_harvestw3
  • secta5b_harvestw3
  • secta8_harvestw3
  • secta9a1_harvestw3
  • secta9a2_harvestw3
  • secta9b1_harvestw3
  • secta9b2_harvestw3
  • secta9b3_harvestw3
  • secta10_harvestw3
  • secta11c2_harvestw3
  • secta11d_harvestw3
  • sectc_harvestw3
  • sectc3_harvestw3
  • sectc4_harvestw3
  • sectc5_harvestw3
  • sectc6_harvestw3
  • sectc6a1_harvestw3
  • sectc6a2_harvestw3
  • sectc6a3_harvestw3
  • sectc7_harvestw3
  • sectc8a_harvestw3
  • sectc8b_harvestw3
  • NGA_HouseholdGeovars_Y3
  • NGA_PlotGeovariables_Y3
  • PTrack
  • sectc1_harvestw3
  • sect7b_plantingw3
  • sect10b_harvestw3
  • sectc2_harvestw3
  • HHTrack
  • ag_conv_w3
  • food_conv_w3
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit1
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit2
  • secta_harvestw3
  • secta_plantingw3

CROP CODE (cropcode)

Data file: sect11e_plantingw3

Overview

Valid: 11840
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 48
End: 51
Width: 4
Range: 1010 - 9999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1010 BEANS/COWPEA 1089
9.2%
1020 CASSAVA OLD 1925
16.3%
1040 COCOYAM 318
2.7%
1050 COTTON 9
0.1%
1051 SEED COTTON 0
0%
1052 COTTON LINT 0
0%
1053 COTTON SEED 1
0%
1060 GROUND NUT/PEANUTS 363
3.1%
1061 UNSHELLED GROUND NUTS 13
0.1%
1062 SHELLED GROUND NUTS 76
0.6%
1070 GUINEA COURN/SORGHUM 1366
11.5%
1080 MAIZE 1712
14.5%
1081 UNSHELLED MAIZE(COB) 16
0.1%
1082 SHELLED MAIZE(GRAIN) 18
0.2%
1083 POP CORN MAIZE 0
0%
1090 MELON 104
0.9%
1091 UNSHELLED MELON 14
0.1%
1092 SHELLED MELON 0
0%
1093 WATER MELON 5
0%
1100 MILLET/MAIWA 914
7.7%
1110 RICE 321
2.7%
1111 UNSHELLED RICE(PADDY) 20
0.2%
1112 SHELLED RICE(MILLED) 0
0%
1120 YAM 910
7.7%
1121 WHITE YAM 65
0.5%
1122 YELLOW YAM 4
0%
1123 WATER YAM 157
1.3%
1124 THREE LEAVE YAM 60
0.5%
2010 ACHA 16
0.1%
2020 BAMBARA NUT 33
0.3%
2030 BANANA 57
0.5%
2040 BEENI-SEED/SESAME 240
2%
2050 CARROT 4
0%
2060 CUCUMBER 16
0.1%
2070 CABBAGE 1
0%
2071 LETUS 4
0%
2080 GARDEN EGG 20
0.2%
2090 GARLIC 0
0%
2100 GINGER 7
0.1%
2101 GINGER PEELED 0
0%
2102 GINGER SPLIT 0
0%
2103 OTHER SPICES/VANILA 0
0%
2110 GUM ARABIC 0
0%
2120 OKRO 220
1.9%
2130 ONION 36
0.3%
2140 PEPPER 150
1.3%
2141 SWEET PEPPER 2
0%
2142 SMALL PEPPER 1
0%
2143 ATARE 0
0%
2150 PIGEON PEA 7
0.1%
2160 PINEAPPLE 14
0.1%
2170 PLANTAIN 211
1.8%
2180 POTATO 65
0.5%
2181 SWEET POTATO 61
0.5%
2190 PUMPKIN 81
0.7%
2191 PUMPKIN LEAVE 21
0.2%
2192 PUMPKIN FRUIT 5
0%
2193 PUMPKIN SEED 76
0.6%
2194 GREEN VEGETABLE 27
0.2%
2195 DRY LEAVES(KUKA) 0
0%
2200 RIZGA 0
0%
2210 SHEA NUTS 0
0%
2220 SOYA BEANS 190
1.6%
2230 SUGAR CANE 9
0.1%
2240 TEA 0
0%
2250 TOBACCO 0
0%
2260 TOMATO 47
0.4%
2270 WALNUT 1
0%
2280 WHEAT 9
0.1%
2290 ZOBO 4
0%
2291 ZOBO SEED 0
0%
3010 APPLE 0
0%
3020 CASHEW 16
0.1%
3021 CASHEW FRUIT 0
0%
3022 CASHEW NUT 2
0%
3030 CHILLI 3
0%
3040 COCOA 184
1.6%
3041 COCOA POD 1
0%
3042 COCOA BEANS 0
0%
3050 COCONUT 14
0.1%
3060 COFFE 0
0%
3061 COFFE ARABICA 0
0%
3062 COFFEE ROBUSTER 0
0%
3070 DATE PALM 0
0%
3080 GRAPE FRUIT 1
0%
3090 GUAVA 5
0%
3100 JUTE 0
0%
3110 KOLANUT 120
1%
3111 KOLANUT UNSHELLED 1
0%
3112 KOLANUT SHELLED 4
0%
3113 BITTER KOLA 1
0%
3120 LEMON 0
0%
3130 LIME 0
0%
3140 LOCUST BEAN 0
0%
3150 MANDARIN/TANGERINE 4
0%
3160 MANGO 8
0.1%
3170 ORANGE 84
0.7%
3180 OIL PALM TREE 181
1.5%
3181 FRESH FRUIT BUNCH 0
0%
3182 FRESH NUT 0
0%
3183 PALM OIL 4
0%
3184 PALM KERNEL 2
0%
3190 AGBONO(ORO SEED) 24
0.2%
3200 OIL BEAN 3
0%
3210 PAWPAW 25
0.2%
3220 PEAR 16
0.1%
3221 AVOCADO PEAR 11
0.1%
3230 RUBBER 1
0%
3231 RUBBER LUMP 0
0%
3232 RUBBER SHEET 0
0%
3240 CHERRY(AGBALUMO) 0
0%
3250 ERU 0
0%
3260 IYERE 0
0%
9999 OTHER (SPECIFY) 10
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.