The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_V02_M / variable [F23]
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2015-2016, Wave 3

Nigeria, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7xmj-q133
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 12, 2016
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
842112
Downloads
223789
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sect1_plantingw3
  • sect3_plantingw3
  • sect4a_plantingw3
  • sect4b_plantingw3
  • sect4c1_plantingw3
  • sect4c2_plantingw3
  • sect4c3_plantingw3
  • sect5_plantingw3
  • sect7a_plantingw3
  • sect8a_plantingw3
  • sect8b_plantingw3
  • sect8c_plantingw3
  • sect9_plantingw3
  • sect9b_plantingw3
  • sect11_plantingw3
  • sectaa_plantingw3
  • sect11a_plantingw3
  • sect11a1_plantingw3
  • sect11b1_plantingw3
  • sect11c1_plantingw3
  • sect11e_plantingw3
  • sect11f_plantingw3
  • sect11i_plantingw3
  • sect11j_plantingw3
  • sect11k_plantingw3
  • sect11l1_plantingw3
  • sect11l2_plantingw3
  • sect12_plantingw3
  • sectc_plantingw3
  • sectc1_plantingw3
  • sectc2a_plantingw3
  • sectc2b_plantingw3
  • sectc3a_plantingw3
  • sectc3b_plantingw3
  • sectc4a_plantingw3
  • sectc4b_plantingw3
  • sect1_harvestw3
  • sect2_harvestw3
  • sect3_harvestw3
  • sect4a_harvestw3
  • sect4b_harvestw3
  • sect6_harvestw3
  • sect6a_harvestw3
  • sect6b_harvestw3
  • sect9_harvestw3
  • sect9b_harvestw3
  • sect10a_harvestw3
  • sect10c_harvestw3
  • sect10ca_harvestw3
  • sect10cb_harvestw3
  • sect11a_harvestw3
  • sect11b_harvestw3
  • sect11c_harvestw3
  • sect11d_harvestw3
  • sect11e_harvestw3
  • sect12_harvestw3
  • sect13_harvestw3
  • sect14_harvestw3
  • sect15a_harvestw3
  • sect15b1_harvestw3
  • sect15b2_harvestw3
  • sect15c_harvestw3
  • sectaa_harvestw3
  • secta1_harvestw3
  • secta2_harvestw3
  • secta3i_harvestw3
  • secta3ii_harvestw3
  • secta4_harvestw3
  • secta5a_harvestw3
  • secta5b_harvestw3
  • secta8_harvestw3
  • secta9a1_harvestw3
  • secta9a2_harvestw3
  • secta9b1_harvestw3
  • secta9b2_harvestw3
  • secta9b3_harvestw3
  • secta10_harvestw3
  • secta11c2_harvestw3
  • secta11d_harvestw3
  • sectc_harvestw3
  • sectc3_harvestw3
  • sectc4_harvestw3
  • sectc5_harvestw3
  • sectc6_harvestw3
  • sectc6a1_harvestw3
  • sectc6a2_harvestw3
  • sectc6a3_harvestw3
  • sectc7_harvestw3
  • sectc8a_harvestw3
  • sectc8b_harvestw3
  • NGA_HouseholdGeovars_Y3
  • NGA_PlotGeovariables_Y3
  • PTrack
  • sectc1_harvestw3
  • sect7b_plantingw3
  • sect10b_harvestw3
  • sectc2_harvestw3
  • HHTrack
  • ag_conv_w3
  • food_conv_w3
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit1
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit2
  • secta_harvestw3
  • secta_plantingw3

TYPE OF [SEED] YOU USED ON [PLOT] THAT WAS LEFT OVER A PREVIOUS SEASON (s11eq5)

Data file: sect11e_plantingw3

Overview

Valid: 9256
Invalid: 2584
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 56
End: 59
Width: 4
Range: 1010 - 3260
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1010 BEANS/COWPEA 827
8.9%
1020 CASSAVA OLD 1757
19%
1040 COCOYAM 256
2.8%
1050 COTTON 5
0.1%
1051 SEED COTTON 0
0%
1052 COTTON LINT 0
0%
1053 COTTON SEED 2
0%
1060 GROUND NUT/PEANUTS 294
3.2%
1061 UNSHELLED GROUND NUTS 9
0.1%
1062 SHELLED GROUND NUTS 71
0.8%
1070 GUINEA COURN/SORGHUM 1235
13.3%
1080 MAIZE 1365
14.7%
1081 UNSHELLED MAIZE(COB) 17
0.2%
1082 SHELLED MAIZE(GRAIN) 47
0.5%
1083 POP CORN MAIZE 0
0%
1090 MELON 80
0.9%
1091 UNSHELLED MELON 18
0.2%
1092 SHELLED MELON 1
0%
1093 WATER MELON 3
0%
1100 MILLET/MAIWA 838
9.1%
1110 RICE 262
2.8%
1111 UNSHELLED RICE(PADDY) 25
0.3%
1112 SHELLED RICE(MILLED) 0
0%
1120 YAM 739
8%
1121 WHITE YAM 71
0.8%
1122 YELLOW YAM 5
0.1%
1123 WATER YAM 138
1.5%
1124 THREE LEAVE YAM 47
0.5%
2010 ACHA 13
0.1%
2020 BAMBARA NUT 25
0.3%
2030 BANANA 13
0.1%
2040 BEENI-SEED/SESAME 175
1.9%
2050 CARROT 1
0%
2060 CUCUMBER 14
0.2%
2070 CABBAGE 0
0%
2071 LETUS 4
0%
2080 GARDEN EGG 12
0.1%
2090 GARLIC 0
0%
2100 GINGER 6
0.1%
2101 GINGER PEELED 0
0%
2102 GINGER SPLIT 0
0%
2103 OTHER SPICES/VANILA 0
0%
2110 GUM ARABIC 1
0%
2120 OKRO 189
2%
2130 ONION 21
0.2%
2140 PEPPER 104
1.1%
2141 SWEET PEPPER 4
0%
2142 SMALL PEPPER 5
0.1%
2143 ATARE 0
0%
2150 PIGEON PEA 6
0.1%
2160 PINEAPPLE 0
0%
2170 PLANTAIN 68
0.7%
2180 POTATO 52
0.6%
2181 SWEET POTATO 53
0.6%
2190 PUMPKIN 17
0.2%
2191 PUMPKIN LEAVE 11
0.1%
2192 PUMPKIN FRUIT 8
0.1%
2193 PUMPKIN SEED 99
1.1%
2194 GREEN VEGETABLE 12
0.1%
2195 DRY LEAVES(KUKA) 0
0%
2200 RIZGA 0
0%
2210 SHEA NUTS 0
0%
2220 SOYA BEANS 128
1.4%
2230 SUGAR CANE 7
0.1%
2240 TEA 0
0%
2250 TOBACCO 0
0%
2260 TOMATO 26
0.3%
2270 WALNUT 0
0%
2280 WHEAT 6
0.1%
2290 ZOBO 4
0%
2291 ZOBO SEED 0
0%
3010 APPLE 0
0%
3020 CASHEW 0
0%
3021 CASHEW FRUIT 0
0%
3022 CASHEW NUT 0
0%
3030 CHILLI 1
0%
3040 COCOA 26
0.3%
3041 COCOA POD 2
0%
3042 COCOA BEANS 11
0.1%
3050 COCONUT 0
0%
3060 COFFE 0
0%
3061 COFFE ARABICA 0
0%
3062 COFFEE ROBUSTER 0
0%
3070 DATE PALM 0
0%
3080 GRAPE FRUIT 0
0%
3090 GUAVA 1
0%
3100 JUTE 0
0%
3110 KOLANUT 3
0%
3111 KOLANUT UNSHELLED 0
0%
3112 KOLANUT SHELLED 0
0%
3113 BITTER KOLA 0
0%
3120 LEMON 0
0%
3130 LIME 0
0%
3140 LOCUST BEAN 0
0%
3150 MANDARIN/TANGERINE 0
0%
3160 MANGO 1
0%
3170 ORANGE 7
0.1%
3180 OIL PALM TREE 4
0%
3181 FRESH FRUIT BUNCH 0
0%
3182 FRESH NUT 0
0%
3183 PALM OIL 0
0%
3184 PALM KERNEL 0
0%
3190 AGBONO(ORO SEED) 4
0%
3200 OIL BEAN 0
0%
3210 PAWPAW 0
0%
3220 PEAR 0
0%
3221 AVOCADO PEAR 0
0%
3230 RUBBER 0
0%
3231 RUBBER LUMP 0
0%
3232 RUBBER SHEET 0
0%
3240 CHERRY(AGBALUMO) 0
0%
3250 ERU 0
0%
3260 IYERE 0
0%
Sysmiss 2584
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.