The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_V02_M / variable [F23]
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2015-2016, Wave 3

Nigeria, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7xmj-q133
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 12, 2016
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
842556
Downloads
223828
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sect1_plantingw3
  • sect3_plantingw3
  • sect4a_plantingw3
  • sect4b_plantingw3
  • sect4c1_plantingw3
  • sect4c2_plantingw3
  • sect4c3_plantingw3
  • sect5_plantingw3
  • sect7a_plantingw3
  • sect8a_plantingw3
  • sect8b_plantingw3
  • sect8c_plantingw3
  • sect9_plantingw3
  • sect9b_plantingw3
  • sect11_plantingw3
  • sectaa_plantingw3
  • sect11a_plantingw3
  • sect11a1_plantingw3
  • sect11b1_plantingw3
  • sect11c1_plantingw3
  • sect11e_plantingw3
  • sect11f_plantingw3
  • sect11i_plantingw3
  • sect11j_plantingw3
  • sect11k_plantingw3
  • sect11l1_plantingw3
  • sect11l2_plantingw3
  • sect12_plantingw3
  • sectc_plantingw3
  • sectc1_plantingw3
  • sectc2a_plantingw3
  • sectc2b_plantingw3
  • sectc3a_plantingw3
  • sectc3b_plantingw3
  • sectc4a_plantingw3
  • sectc4b_plantingw3
  • sect1_harvestw3
  • sect2_harvestw3
  • sect3_harvestw3
  • sect4a_harvestw3
  • sect4b_harvestw3
  • sect6_harvestw3
  • sect6a_harvestw3
  • sect6b_harvestw3
  • sect9_harvestw3
  • sect9b_harvestw3
  • sect10a_harvestw3
  • sect10c_harvestw3
  • sect10ca_harvestw3
  • sect10cb_harvestw3
  • sect11a_harvestw3
  • sect11b_harvestw3
  • sect11c_harvestw3
  • sect11d_harvestw3
  • sect11e_harvestw3
  • sect12_harvestw3
  • sect13_harvestw3
  • sect14_harvestw3
  • sect15a_harvestw3
  • sect15b1_harvestw3
  • sect15b2_harvestw3
  • sect15c_harvestw3
  • sectaa_harvestw3
  • secta1_harvestw3
  • secta2_harvestw3
  • secta3i_harvestw3
  • secta3ii_harvestw3
  • secta4_harvestw3
  • secta5a_harvestw3
  • secta5b_harvestw3
  • secta8_harvestw3
  • secta9a1_harvestw3
  • secta9a2_harvestw3
  • secta9b1_harvestw3
  • secta9b2_harvestw3
  • secta9b3_harvestw3
  • secta10_harvestw3
  • secta11c2_harvestw3
  • secta11d_harvestw3
  • sectc_harvestw3
  • sectc3_harvestw3
  • sectc4_harvestw3
  • sectc5_harvestw3
  • sectc6_harvestw3
  • sectc6a1_harvestw3
  • sectc6a2_harvestw3
  • sectc6a3_harvestw3
  • sectc7_harvestw3
  • sectc8a_harvestw3
  • sectc8b_harvestw3
  • NGA_HouseholdGeovars_Y3
  • NGA_PlotGeovariables_Y3
  • PTrack
  • sectc1_harvestw3
  • sect7b_plantingw3
  • sect10b_harvestw3
  • sectc2_harvestw3
  • HHTrack
  • ag_conv_w3
  • food_conv_w3
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit1
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit2
  • secta_harvestw3
  • secta_plantingw3

WHY DO YOU CHOOSE TO USE THIS [SEED]? (OTHER SPECIFY) (s11eq7b)

Data file: sect11e_plantingw3

Overview

Valid: 299
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 69
End: 107
Width: 39
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
AFFORDABLE 4
1.3%
AVAILA BLE SEED 1
0.3%
AVAILABILITY. 7
2.3%
AVAILABLE ONE 2
0.7%
AVAILABLE ONLY 2
0.7%
AVAILABLE SEED 26
8.7%
Availability. 3
1%
COMMON 1
0.3%
DID WELL PREVIOUS HARVEST 2
0.7%
DID WELL PREVIOUS SEASON 4
1.3%
HARD TO GET 8
2.7%
HELPS ME SAVE MONEY 1
0.3%
HELPS ME SAVES MONEY 1
0.3%
HELPS TO SAVE MONEY 4
1.3%
I LIKE THE SEED 2
0.7%
IIT IS GOOD 1
0.3%
IS THE BEST 1
0.3%
IT IS A GOOD CROP 2
0.7%
IT IS GOOD 14
4.7%
IT IS THE ONE I HAD BEFORE 1
0.3%
IT IS VERY GOOD 1
0.3%
IT SAVES COST 1
0.3%
IT WAS RESERVED 1
0.3%
It is the only common one around. 1
0.3%
LIKE IT 3
1%
LIKE THE SEED 3
1%
LIKES THE SEED 5
1.7%
NO ALTERNATIVE 3
1%
NO MONEY TO BUY AGRIC SEED 4
1.3%
NO NEED 2
0.7%
NO OPTION 4
1.3%
NOBODY 6
2%
ONE AVAILABLE 2
0.7%
ONE AVAILABLE. 2
0.7%
ONLY ONE AVAILABLE 7
2.3%
ONLY ONE AVAILABLE. 3
1%
PREVIOUS YIELD 44
14.7%
PREVIOUS YILED 5
1.7%
PRODUCE WELL 1
0.3%
PRODUCTION FROM THE PAST CULIVATED CROP 1
0.3%
SELF DECISION 8
2.7%
SELF INTEREST 14
4.7%
THE AVAILABLE 3
1%
THE AVAILABLE SEED 3
1%
THE ONLY ALTERNATIVE 6
2%
THE ONLY AVAILABLE 19
6.4%
THE SEED ARE GOOD 3
1%
THE SEED IS GOOD 18
6%
THE SEED IS GOOS 1
0.3%
THE SEEDIS GOOD 1
0.3%
THE SEEDS ARE GOOD 1
0.3%
THE WAY I WANT IT 5
1.7%
THE WAY I WANT ITY 1
0.3%
TO REDUCE COST 1
0.3%
TO SAVE COST 2
0.7%
TO SAVE MONEY 2
0.7%
TYPE AVAILABLE 3
1%
TYPE AVAILABLE. 7
2.3%
Traditional seed 5
1.7%
WHAT SHE LIKES 3
1%
YIELD FROM PREVIOUS YEAR 3
1%
YIELD FROM PREVIOUSN YEAR 1
0.3%
help to save money 2
0.7%
it is good 1
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.