The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_V02_M / variable [F23]
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2015-2016, Wave 3

Nigeria, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7xmj-q133
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 12, 2016
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
840779
Downloads
223731
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sect1_plantingw3
  • sect3_plantingw3
  • sect4a_plantingw3
  • sect4b_plantingw3
  • sect4c1_plantingw3
  • sect4c2_plantingw3
  • sect4c3_plantingw3
  • sect5_plantingw3
  • sect7a_plantingw3
  • sect8a_plantingw3
  • sect8b_plantingw3
  • sect8c_plantingw3
  • sect9_plantingw3
  • sect9b_plantingw3
  • sect11_plantingw3
  • sectaa_plantingw3
  • sect11a_plantingw3
  • sect11a1_plantingw3
  • sect11b1_plantingw3
  • sect11c1_plantingw3
  • sect11e_plantingw3
  • sect11f_plantingw3
  • sect11i_plantingw3
  • sect11j_plantingw3
  • sect11k_plantingw3
  • sect11l1_plantingw3
  • sect11l2_plantingw3
  • sect12_plantingw3
  • sectc_plantingw3
  • sectc1_plantingw3
  • sectc2a_plantingw3
  • sectc2b_plantingw3
  • sectc3a_plantingw3
  • sectc3b_plantingw3
  • sectc4a_plantingw3
  • sectc4b_plantingw3
  • sect1_harvestw3
  • sect2_harvestw3
  • sect3_harvestw3
  • sect4a_harvestw3
  • sect4b_harvestw3
  • sect6_harvestw3
  • sect6a_harvestw3
  • sect6b_harvestw3
  • sect9_harvestw3
  • sect9b_harvestw3
  • sect10a_harvestw3
  • sect10c_harvestw3
  • sect10ca_harvestw3
  • sect10cb_harvestw3
  • sect11a_harvestw3
  • sect11b_harvestw3
  • sect11c_harvestw3
  • sect11d_harvestw3
  • sect11e_harvestw3
  • sect12_harvestw3
  • sect13_harvestw3
  • sect14_harvestw3
  • sect15a_harvestw3
  • sect15b1_harvestw3
  • sect15b2_harvestw3
  • sect15c_harvestw3
  • sectaa_harvestw3
  • secta1_harvestw3
  • secta2_harvestw3
  • secta3i_harvestw3
  • secta3ii_harvestw3
  • secta4_harvestw3
  • secta5a_harvestw3
  • secta5b_harvestw3
  • secta8_harvestw3
  • secta9a1_harvestw3
  • secta9a2_harvestw3
  • secta9b1_harvestw3
  • secta9b2_harvestw3
  • secta9b3_harvestw3
  • secta10_harvestw3
  • secta11c2_harvestw3
  • secta11d_harvestw3
  • sectc_harvestw3
  • sectc3_harvestw3
  • sectc4_harvestw3
  • sectc5_harvestw3
  • sectc6_harvestw3
  • sectc6a1_harvestw3
  • sectc6a2_harvestw3
  • sectc6a3_harvestw3
  • sectc7_harvestw3
  • sectc8a_harvestw3
  • sectc8b_harvestw3
  • NGA_HouseholdGeovars_Y3
  • NGA_PlotGeovariables_Y3
  • PTrack
  • sectc1_harvestw3
  • sect7b_plantingw3
  • sect10b_harvestw3
  • sectc2_harvestw3
  • HHTrack
  • ag_conv_w3
  • food_conv_w3
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit1
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit2
  • secta_harvestw3
  • secta_plantingw3

WHAT IS THE TYPE OF [SEED] YOU USED? (s11eq17)

Data file: sect11e_plantingw3

Overview

Valid: 1841
Invalid: 9999
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 138
End: 141
Width: 4
Range: 1010 - 9999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1010 BEANS/COWPEA 262
14.2%
1020 CASSAVA OLD 150
8.1%
1040 COCOYAM 68
3.7%
1050 COTTON 5
0.3%
1051 SEED COTTON 0
0%
1052 COTTON LINT 0
0%
1053 COTTON SEED 2
0.1%
1060 GROUND NUT/PEANUTS 60
3.3%
1061 UNSHELLED GROUND NUTS 3
0.2%
1062 SHELLED GROUND NUTS 10
0.5%
1070 GUINEA COURN/SORGHUM 108
5.9%
1080 MAIZE 333
18.1%
1081 UNSHELLED MAIZE(COB) 1
0.1%
1082 SHELLED MAIZE(GRAIN) 1
0.1%
1083 POP CORN MAIZE 0
0%
1090 MELON 16
0.9%
1091 UNSHELLED MELON 3
0.2%
1092 SHELLED MELON 0
0%
1093 WATER MELON 2
0.1%
1100 MILLET/MAIWA 60
3.3%
1110 RICE 51
2.8%
1111 UNSHELLED RICE(PADDY) 2
0.1%
1112 SHELLED RICE(MILLED) 0
0%
1120 YAM 231
12.5%
1121 WHITE YAM 49
2.7%
1122 YELLOW YAM 0
0%
1123 WATER YAM 50
2.7%
1124 THREE LEAVE YAM 17
0.9%
2010 ACHA 2
0.1%
2020 BAMBARA NUT 6
0.3%
2030 BANANA 4
0.2%
2040 BEENI-SEED/SESAME 66
3.6%
2050 CARROT 3
0.2%
2060 CUCUMBER 4
0.2%
2070 CABBAGE 1
0.1%
2071 LETUS 0
0%
2080 GARDEN EGG 10
0.5%
2090 GARLIC 0
0%
2100 GINGER 1
0.1%
2101 GINGER PEELED 0
0%
2102 GINGER SPLIT 0
0%
2103 OTHER SPICES/VANILA 0
0%
2110 GUM ARABIC 0
0%
2120 OKRO 33
1.8%
2130 ONION 11
0.6%
2140 PEPPER 27
1.5%
2141 SWEET PEPPER 1
0.1%
2142 SMALL PEPPER 2
0.1%
2143 ATARE 0
0%
2150 PIGEON PEA 0
0%
2160 PINEAPPLE 1
0.1%
2170 PLANTAIN 13
0.7%
2180 POTATO 11
0.6%
2181 SWEET POTATO 4
0.2%
2190 PUMPKIN 12
0.7%
2191 PUMPKIN LEAVE 5
0.3%
2192 PUMPKIN FRUIT 0
0%
2193 PUMPKIN SEED 45
2.4%
2194 GREEN VEGETABLE 9
0.5%
2195 DRY LEAVES(KUKA) 0
0%
2200 RIZGA 0
0%
2210 SHEA NUTS 0
0%
2220 SOYA BEANS 57
3.1%
2230 SUGAR CANE 1
0.1%
2240 TEA 0
0%
2250 TOBACCO 1
0.1%
2260 TOMATO 17
0.9%
2270 WALNUT 0
0%
2280 WHEAT 3
0.2%
2290 ZOBO 0
0%
2291 ZOBO SEED 0
0%
3010 APPLE 0
0%
3020 CASHEW 0
0%
3021 CASHEW FRUIT 0
0%
3022 CASHEW NUT 0
0%
3030 CHILLI 0
0%
3040 COCOA 2
0.1%
3041 COCOA POD 0
0%
3042 COCOA BEANS 0
0%
3050 COCONUT 0
0%
3060 COFFE 0
0%
3061 COFFE ARABICA 0
0%
3062 COFFEE ROBUSTER 0
0%
3070 DATE PALM 0
0%
3080 GRAPE FRUIT 0
0%
3090 GUAVA 0
0%
3100 JUTE 0
0%
3110 KOLANUT 0
0%
3111 KOLANUT UNSHELLED 0
0%
3112 KOLANUT SHELLED 0
0%
3113 BITTER KOLA 0
0%
3120 LEMON 0
0%
3130 LIME 0
0%
3140 LOCUST BEAN 0
0%
3150 MANDARIN/TANGERINE 0
0%
3160 MANGO 0
0%
3170 ORANGE 0
0%
3180 OIL PALM TREE 1
0.1%
3181 FRESH FRUIT BUNCH 0
0%
3182 FRESH NUT 0
0%
3183 PALM OIL 0
0%
3184 PALM KERNEL 0
0%
3190 AGBONO(ORO SEED) 1
0.1%
3200 OIL BEAN 0
0%
3210 PAWPAW 0
0%
3220 PEAR 0
0%
3221 AVOCADO PEAR 0
0%
3230 RUBBER 0
0%
3231 RUBBER LUMP 0
0%
3232 RUBBER SHEET 0
0%
3240 CHERRY(AGBALUMO) 0
0%
3250 ERU 0
0%
3260 IYERE 0
0%
9999 OTHER (SPECIFY) 3
0.2%
Sysmiss 9999
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.