The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_V02_M / variable [F3]
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2015-2016, Wave 3

Nigeria, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7xmj-q133
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 12, 2016
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
819633
Downloads
222533
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sect1_plantingw3
  • sect3_plantingw3
  • sect4a_plantingw3
  • sect4b_plantingw3
  • sect4c1_plantingw3
  • sect4c2_plantingw3
  • sect4c3_plantingw3
  • sect5_plantingw3
  • sect7a_plantingw3
  • sect8a_plantingw3
  • sect8b_plantingw3
  • sect8c_plantingw3
  • sect9_plantingw3
  • sect9b_plantingw3
  • sect11_plantingw3
  • sectaa_plantingw3
  • sect11a_plantingw3
  • sect11a1_plantingw3
  • sect11b1_plantingw3
  • sect11c1_plantingw3
  • sect11e_plantingw3
  • sect11f_plantingw3
  • sect11i_plantingw3
  • sect11j_plantingw3
  • sect11k_plantingw3
  • sect11l1_plantingw3
  • sect11l2_plantingw3
  • sect12_plantingw3
  • sectc_plantingw3
  • sectc1_plantingw3
  • sectc2a_plantingw3
  • sectc2b_plantingw3
  • sectc3a_plantingw3
  • sectc3b_plantingw3
  • sectc4a_plantingw3
  • sectc4b_plantingw3
  • sect1_harvestw3
  • sect2_harvestw3
  • sect3_harvestw3
  • sect4a_harvestw3
  • sect4b_harvestw3
  • sect6_harvestw3
  • sect6a_harvestw3
  • sect6b_harvestw3
  • sect9_harvestw3
  • sect9b_harvestw3
  • sect10a_harvestw3
  • sect10c_harvestw3
  • sect10ca_harvestw3
  • sect10cb_harvestw3
  • sect11a_harvestw3
  • sect11b_harvestw3
  • sect11c_harvestw3
  • sect11d_harvestw3
  • sect11e_harvestw3
  • sect12_harvestw3
  • sect13_harvestw3
  • sect14_harvestw3
  • sect15a_harvestw3
  • sect15b1_harvestw3
  • sect15b2_harvestw3
  • sect15c_harvestw3
  • sectaa_harvestw3
  • secta1_harvestw3
  • secta2_harvestw3
  • secta3i_harvestw3
  • secta3ii_harvestw3
  • secta4_harvestw3
  • secta5a_harvestw3
  • secta5b_harvestw3
  • secta8_harvestw3
  • secta9a1_harvestw3
  • secta9a2_harvestw3
  • secta9b1_harvestw3
  • secta9b2_harvestw3
  • secta9b3_harvestw3
  • secta10_harvestw3
  • secta11c2_harvestw3
  • secta11d_harvestw3
  • sectc_harvestw3
  • sectc3_harvestw3
  • sectc4_harvestw3
  • sectc5_harvestw3
  • sectc6_harvestw3
  • sectc6a1_harvestw3
  • sectc6a2_harvestw3
  • sectc6a3_harvestw3
  • sectc7_harvestw3
  • sectc8a_harvestw3
  • sectc8b_harvestw3
  • NGA_HouseholdGeovars_Y3
  • NGA_PlotGeovariables_Y3
  • PTrack
  • sectc1_harvestw3
  • sect7b_plantingw3
  • sect10b_harvestw3
  • sectc2_harvestw3
  • HHTrack
  • ag_conv_w3
  • food_conv_w3
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit1
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit2
  • secta_harvestw3
  • secta_plantingw3

MAIN REASON FOR NOT LOOKING FOR A JOB IN THE PAST 7 DAYS?(OTHER SPECIFY) (s3q9b)

Data file: sect3_plantingw3

Overview

Valid: 550
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 41
End: 81
Width: 41
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
10 1
0.2%
APPRENTICE 65
11.8%
AWAITIN ADMISSION 1
0.2%
BEREAVED 3
0.5%
BEREAVED MEN 1
0.2%
CARE FOR SICK ONE 1
0.2%
CARING FOR THE SICK. 1
0.2%
CHIEF PRIEST 1
0.2%
COMMUNITY HEAD 1
0.2%
CURFEW 2
0.4%
D0MESTIC WORK 1
0.2%
DEATH OF RELATIVE 3
0.5%
DIVORCE 1
0.2%
DOMESTIC WORK 1
0.2%
DOMESTIC PURPOSE 11
2%
DOMESTIC WORK 7
1.3%
DOMESTIC WORKER 1
0.2%
DROP OUT FROM SCHOOL 1
0.2%
EXPECTING NYSC CALL UP LETTER 1
0.2%
FARM COVERED WITH FLOOD 2
0.4%
FARMILY PROBLEM 1
0.2%
FATHER DIED 1
0.2%
FATHER IN LAW'S BURIAL 1
0.2%
FLOOD 9
1.6%
FOOD BALLER 1
0.2%
FULL TIME HOUSE WIFE 1
0.2%
GOING BACK TO ABROAD 1
0.2%
HAJJ OPERATION 1
0.2%
HEAVILY PREGNANT 1
0.2%
HOLIDAY 1
0.2%
HOLIDAY TRIP 1
0.2%
HOUSE HELP 1
0.2%
HOUSEHOLD CHORES 4
0.7%
ILL 1
0.2%
KEPT AT HOME 1
0.2%
KEPT FOR DOMESTIC PURPOSE 10
1.8%
LEG INJURY 1
0.2%
MARRAGE 1
0.2%
MORNING 1
0.2%
MOURNING 3
0.5%
NO JOB 1
0.2%
NO MONEY 2
0.4%
NO WORK FOR ME 2
0.4%
NO WORK ONLY OF JOB 1
0.2%
NOT YOUNG 1
0.2%
NOT AROUND 1
0.2%
NOT INTRESTED 1
0.2%
No job 15
2.7%
No job available 12
2.2%
No work 2
0.4%
ON HOLIDAY 1
0.2%
ON HOLIDAY WITH THE CHILDREN 1
0.2%
ON VACATION 1
0.2%
OTHER SPECIFY 1
0.2%
OVER FLOOD 4
0.7%
PASTOR 4
0.7%
PENSIONER 1
0.2%
PREVIOUS DISAPPOINTMENT 1
0.2%
RAINFALL 5
0.9%
RETIRED 2
0.4%
SOMEONE DIED 1
0.2%
STAY HOME 2
0.4%
TAKING CARE OF AGED MOTHER 1
0.2%
TAKING CARE OF CHILDREN 1
0.2%
TAKING CARE OF SICK WIFE 1
0.2%
TAKING CARE OF THE SICK 1
0.2%
TEACHER 1
0.2%
TOO MUCH RAIN 3
0.5%
TOO YOUNG 303
55.1%
TRAVEL 2
0.4%
TRAVELED 1
0.2%
TRAVELLED 8
1.5%
TRAVELLED TO ABA 1
0.2%
TRAVELLED TO VILLAGE FOR BURIAL CEREMONY 1
0.2%
UNPAID APPRENTICE 1
0.2%
VISIT NURSING DAUGHTER 1
0.2%
WAITING FOR ADMISSION 2
0.4%
WANT TO SERVE DEITY 1
0.2%
WE JUST COME FROM OUTSIDE 1
0.2%
WENT FOR HOLIDAY 4
0.7%
WIDOW TIME 1
0.2%
YET TO START SCHOOL 1
0.2%
fATHER'S BURIAL 1
0.2%
household chorus 1
0.2%
lLOOKING FOR MONEY TO START UP A BUSINESS 1
0.2%
no reason 1
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.