The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_V02_M / variable [F32]
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2015-2016, Wave 3

Nigeria, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7xmj-q133
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 12, 2016
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
831509
Downloads
223282
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sect1_plantingw3
  • sect3_plantingw3
  • sect4a_plantingw3
  • sect4b_plantingw3
  • sect4c1_plantingw3
  • sect4c2_plantingw3
  • sect4c3_plantingw3
  • sect5_plantingw3
  • sect7a_plantingw3
  • sect8a_plantingw3
  • sect8b_plantingw3
  • sect8c_plantingw3
  • sect9_plantingw3
  • sect9b_plantingw3
  • sect11_plantingw3
  • sectaa_plantingw3
  • sect11a_plantingw3
  • sect11a1_plantingw3
  • sect11b1_plantingw3
  • sect11c1_plantingw3
  • sect11e_plantingw3
  • sect11f_plantingw3
  • sect11i_plantingw3
  • sect11j_plantingw3
  • sect11k_plantingw3
  • sect11l1_plantingw3
  • sect11l2_plantingw3
  • sect12_plantingw3
  • sectc_plantingw3
  • sectc1_plantingw3
  • sectc2a_plantingw3
  • sectc2b_plantingw3
  • sectc3a_plantingw3
  • sectc3b_plantingw3
  • sectc4a_plantingw3
  • sectc4b_plantingw3
  • sect1_harvestw3
  • sect2_harvestw3
  • sect3_harvestw3
  • sect4a_harvestw3
  • sect4b_harvestw3
  • sect6_harvestw3
  • sect6a_harvestw3
  • sect6b_harvestw3
  • sect9_harvestw3
  • sect9b_harvestw3
  • sect10a_harvestw3
  • sect10c_harvestw3
  • sect10ca_harvestw3
  • sect10cb_harvestw3
  • sect11a_harvestw3
  • sect11b_harvestw3
  • sect11c_harvestw3
  • sect11d_harvestw3
  • sect11e_harvestw3
  • sect12_harvestw3
  • sect13_harvestw3
  • sect14_harvestw3
  • sect15a_harvestw3
  • sect15b1_harvestw3
  • sect15b2_harvestw3
  • sect15c_harvestw3
  • sectaa_harvestw3
  • secta1_harvestw3
  • secta2_harvestw3
  • secta3i_harvestw3
  • secta3ii_harvestw3
  • secta4_harvestw3
  • secta5a_harvestw3
  • secta5b_harvestw3
  • secta8_harvestw3
  • secta9a1_harvestw3
  • secta9a2_harvestw3
  • secta9b1_harvestw3
  • secta9b2_harvestw3
  • secta9b3_harvestw3
  • secta10_harvestw3
  • secta11c2_harvestw3
  • secta11d_harvestw3
  • sectc_harvestw3
  • sectc3_harvestw3
  • sectc4_harvestw3
  • sectc5_harvestw3
  • sectc6_harvestw3
  • sectc6a1_harvestw3
  • sectc6a2_harvestw3
  • sectc6a3_harvestw3
  • sectc7_harvestw3
  • sectc8a_harvestw3
  • sectc8b_harvestw3
  • NGA_HouseholdGeovars_Y3
  • NGA_PlotGeovariables_Y3
  • PTrack
  • sectc1_harvestw3
  • sect7b_plantingw3
  • sect10b_harvestw3
  • sectc2_harvestw3
  • HHTrack
  • ag_conv_w3
  • food_conv_w3
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit1
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit2
  • secta_harvestw3
  • secta_plantingw3

What position do you currently have in this community? (Other specify) (c1q4c)

Data file: sectc1_plantingw3

Overview

Valid: 611
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 22
End: 53
Width: 32
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Abore 1
0.2%
Adviser 3
0.5%
Animal Rearer 1
0.2%
Applicant 2
0.3%
Artist 1
0.2%
Assist.Secretary 1
0.2%
Assistant Camp Master 1
0.2%
Assistant Youth's Leader 1
0.2%
Assistant headman 1
0.2%
Baba ijo 1
0.2%
Barber 1
0.2%
Bricklayer 2
0.3%
C D C Chairman. 1
0.2%
C.D.C Chairman 1
0.2%
C.D.C SECRTARY 1
0.2%
C.D.C Chairman 1
0.2%
C.D.C. 1
0.2%
C.D.C.Chairman 1
0.2%
CDA member 4
0.7%
CDA secretary 1
0.2%
CDA treasurer 1
0.2%
CDC Chairman 2
0.3%
CDC chair 1
0.2%
CDC.CHAIRMAN 1
0.2%
CDD Chairman 1
0.2%
Camp Ex-officio 1
0.2%
Chairman 6
1%
Chairman CDA 1
0.2%
Chairman CDC 1
0.2%
Chairman Health 1
0.2%
Chairman Judicial Committee 1
0.2%
Chairman of town union. 1
0.2%
Chairman, village council 1
0.2%
Chief 3
0.5%
Chiefwhip 1
0.2%
Civil Servant 4
0.7%
Clan Elder 1
0.2%
Clan head 1
0.2%
Comm member 2
0.3%
Comm. member 2
0.3%
Community Representative 1
0.2%
Community Chairman 1
0.2%
Community Chief 1
0.2%
Community Council chairman 1
0.2%
Community Council secretary 1
0.2%
Community Sec 1
0.2%
Community secretary. 1
0.2%
Compound Chief 2
0.3%
Compound Head 1
0.2%
Council of chiefs chiarman 1
0.2%
Councillor 1
0.2%
Councillor representing the Ward 1
0.2%
Deputy Women Leader 1
0.2%
Deputy village head 1
0.2%
Deputy women leader 1
0.2%
Driver 2
0.3%
Driving 3
0.5%
Elder 6
1%
Elder in the street 1
0.2%
Elderly Sister to HRH 1
0.2%
Eletrician 1
0.2%
Engineer 2
0.3%
Ex.Youth Leader 1
0.2%
Executive 1
0.2%
Famer 1
0.2%
Family head 6
1%
Farmer 22
3.6%
Farming 20
3.3%
Farmrer 1
0.2%
Fashion Designer 1
0.2%
Finanace Committee 1
0.2%
Financial Secretary 3
0.5%
Financial sec. 1
0.2%
Financial secretray 1
0.2%
Financial secrtary 1
0.2%
Fisher Man 1
0.2%
Fishing 1
0.2%
Fulana Chairman 1
0.2%
Govt. Worker 1
0.2%
Guarding job 1
0.2%
Hair dressing 1
0.2%
Harbalist 1
0.2%
Headman Assistant 1
0.2%
Headman Security 1
0.2%
House wife 2
0.3%
Housewife 1
0.2%
IYALOJA IWO ATE 1
0.2%
Iyalaje 1
0.2%
Kept Home 1
0.2%
Kept Home 5
0.8%
Kept home 1
0.2%
King Rep. 1
0.2%
LEADER VIGILANTE GROUP 1
0.2%
Land lord 3
0.5%
Landlord 5
0.8%
Leader 1
0.2%
Livestock rearing 2
0.3%
Local Government worker 1
0.2%
MEMBER OF THE COMMUNITY 1
0.2%
Mechanic 2
0.3%
Medical doctor 1
0.2%
Member 6
1%
Member of Community 2
0.3%
Nails Cutter 1
0.2%
Nze 1
0.2%
Nzn 1
0.2%
OPINION LEADED? 1
0.2%
Obunze of Ishekpe 1
0.2%
Obunze of Ogbekenu 1
0.2%
Otota 1
0.2%
P r o 1
0.2%
P R O 1
0.2%
P. R.O. CDC 1
0.2%
P.R.O. 1
0.2%
POLITICIAN 2
0.3%
PRINCIPAL 1
0.2%
PRO 1
0.2%
Palace Chief 1
0.2%
Palace Secretary 1
0.2%
Palace Secretary. 1
0.2%
Palace chairman 1
0.2%
Palace clerk 1
0.2%
Palace member 1
0.2%
Pensioner 1
0.2%
Politician 5
0.8%
Prekule House Youth Leader 1
0.2%
President General 1
0.2%
President General 2
0.3%
Prominent woman 1
0.2%
Public Relation Offier 1
0.2%
Public Relations Officer 1
0.2%
RETIRED 1
0.2%
Radio/TV brocaster. 1
0.2%
Ragent 1
0.2%
Rearing of livestock 1
0.2%
Registrar 1
0.2%
Retired Army Officer 1
0.2%
Retired Civil Servant 1
0.2%
Retired NNPC Staff 1
0.2%
Retired Police Officer 1
0.2%
Retired teacher 1
0.2%
Rtd Principal 1
0.2%
SECRETARY 1
0.2%
SECRETARY TO MAI ANGWAN 1
0.2%
SECRETERY TO THE HEADMAN 1
0.2%
SPEAKER 1
0.2%
STUDENT 3
0.5%
STUDENTS 1
0.2%
School Principal 1
0.2%
Secretary 9
1.5%
Secretary Bright/Wed 1
0.2%
Secretary Council of Chiefs 1
0.2%
Secretary of the community. 1
0.2%
Secretary to the Emirate Counxil 1
0.2%
Secretary, village council. 1
0.2%
Secrtray CDC 1
0.2%
Security 1
0.2%
Speaker 2
0.3%
Spokesman 1
0.2%
Stident 1
0.2%
Student 17
2.8%
Students 1
0.2%
TOWN CRIER 1
0.2%
Town crier 1
0.2%
Town secretary 1
0.2%
Towncrier 2
0.3%
Traditional Birth Attendant 1
0.2%
Treasure 2
0.3%
Treasurer 9
1.5%
Tàiloring/ Farming 1
0.2%
Unit Village Youth Leader 1
0.2%
V. Chairman 1
0.2%
V. President 1
0.2%
Vice Chairman 2
0.3%
Vice Chairman, village council 1
0.2%
Vice Headman 3
0.5%
Vice. President 1
0.2%
Vigilante g 1
0.2%
Village Chief 4
0.7%
Village Council Ex-officio 1
0.2%
Village Member 2
0.3%
Village Messenger 1
0.2%
Village Women's Leader. 1
0.2%
Village Youth's Leader 1
0.2%
WOMAN LEADER 3
0.5%
WOMEN LEADER 4
0.7%
Wife of Assistant Camp Master 1
0.2%
Wife of Village Chief 1
0.2%
Wife to late chief 1
0.2%
Woman Leader 1
0.2%
Woman Leader 4
0.7%
Women Leader 10
1.6%
Women Speaker 1
0.2%
Women leader 4
0.7%
Women's Leader 2
0.3%
Wonen leader 1
0.2%
YOUTH LEADER 13
2.1%
YOUTH LEADER. 1
0.2%
YOUTH MEMBER 1
0.2%
Youth 5
0.8%
Youth Leader 8
1.3%
Youth Leader 25
4.1%
Youth Leader/Teacher 1
0.2%
Youth President 1
0.2%
Youth leader 11
1.8%
Youth's Leader 1
0.2%
assistant Youth leader 1
0.2%
cabinet member 2
0.3%
chairman 3
0.5%
chairman c d a 1
0.2%
chairman CDA 1
0.2%
chief security 1
0.2%
chief.security office, cdc. 1
0.2%
civil sarvant 1
0.2%
civil servant 4
0.7%
community chairman 2
0.3%
community elder 1
0.2%
community leader 1
0.2%
community member 4
0.7%
community secretary 1
0.2%
deputy village head 1
0.2%
driving 1
0.2%
elder 1
0.2%
electricity chairman 1
0.2%
ex-officio 2
0.3%
family head 16
2.6%
farmer 4
0.7%
farming 1
0.2%
finance secretary 1
0.2%
financial Secretary 2
0.3%
financial secretary 2
0.3%
fomer cda chairman 1
0.2%
general chairman 1
0.2%
gresident 1
0.2%
head of the youth 1
0.2%
iya oloja 1
0.2%
kept home 1
0.2%
king 1
0.2%
king Crowner 1
0.2%
magajiya 1
0.2%
massenger 1
0.2%
member 25
4.1%
oloye 1
0.2%
oyapidan community chairman 1
0.2%
painter 1
0.2%
palace secretary 1
0.2%
pensioners' welfare coordinator 1
0.2%
politician 2
0.3%
prominent person 2
0.3%
represent youth 1
0.2%
resident 16
2.6%
retiree 1
0.2%
rrsident 2
0.3%
schooling 1
0.2%
secretary 9
1.5%
secretary CDA 1
0.2%
secretary to chief council 1
0.2%
security chairman 1
0.2%
senior civil cervant 1
0.2%
student 4
0.7%
telor 1
0.2%
treasurer 3
0.5%
vice Chairman 3
0.5%
vice chairman 3
0.5%
village elder 1
0.2%
village head 2
0.3%
woman Leader 5
0.8%
woman leader 2
0.3%
women Leader 1
0.2%
women leader 4
0.7%
youth leader 1
0.2%
youth Leader 3
0.5%
youth leader 11
1.8%
youth leader. 1
0.2%
zonal chairman 2
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.