The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_V02_M / variable [F34]
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2015-2016, Wave 3

Nigeria, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7xmj-q133
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 12, 2016
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
820937
Downloads
222571
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sect1_plantingw3
  • sect3_plantingw3
  • sect4a_plantingw3
  • sect4b_plantingw3
  • sect4c1_plantingw3
  • sect4c2_plantingw3
  • sect4c3_plantingw3
  • sect5_plantingw3
  • sect7a_plantingw3
  • sect8a_plantingw3
  • sect8b_plantingw3
  • sect8c_plantingw3
  • sect9_plantingw3
  • sect9b_plantingw3
  • sect11_plantingw3
  • sectaa_plantingw3
  • sect11a_plantingw3
  • sect11a1_plantingw3
  • sect11b1_plantingw3
  • sect11c1_plantingw3
  • sect11e_plantingw3
  • sect11f_plantingw3
  • sect11i_plantingw3
  • sect11j_plantingw3
  • sect11k_plantingw3
  • sect11l1_plantingw3
  • sect11l2_plantingw3
  • sect12_plantingw3
  • sectc_plantingw3
  • sectc1_plantingw3
  • sectc2a_plantingw3
  • sectc2b_plantingw3
  • sectc3a_plantingw3
  • sectc3b_plantingw3
  • sectc4a_plantingw3
  • sectc4b_plantingw3
  • sect1_harvestw3
  • sect2_harvestw3
  • sect3_harvestw3
  • sect4a_harvestw3
  • sect4b_harvestw3
  • sect6_harvestw3
  • sect6a_harvestw3
  • sect6b_harvestw3
  • sect9_harvestw3
  • sect9b_harvestw3
  • sect10a_harvestw3
  • sect10c_harvestw3
  • sect10ca_harvestw3
  • sect10cb_harvestw3
  • sect11a_harvestw3
  • sect11b_harvestw3
  • sect11c_harvestw3
  • sect11d_harvestw3
  • sect11e_harvestw3
  • sect12_harvestw3
  • sect13_harvestw3
  • sect14_harvestw3
  • sect15a_harvestw3
  • sect15b1_harvestw3
  • sect15b2_harvestw3
  • sect15c_harvestw3
  • sectaa_harvestw3
  • secta1_harvestw3
  • secta2_harvestw3
  • secta3i_harvestw3
  • secta3ii_harvestw3
  • secta4_harvestw3
  • secta5a_harvestw3
  • secta5b_harvestw3
  • secta8_harvestw3
  • secta9a1_harvestw3
  • secta9a2_harvestw3
  • secta9b1_harvestw3
  • secta9b2_harvestw3
  • secta9b3_harvestw3
  • secta10_harvestw3
  • secta11c2_harvestw3
  • secta11d_harvestw3
  • sectc_harvestw3
  • sectc3_harvestw3
  • sectc4_harvestw3
  • sectc5_harvestw3
  • sectc6_harvestw3
  • sectc6a1_harvestw3
  • sectc6a2_harvestw3
  • sectc6a3_harvestw3
  • sectc7_harvestw3
  • sectc8a_harvestw3
  • sectc8b_harvestw3
  • NGA_HouseholdGeovars_Y3
  • NGA_PlotGeovariables_Y3
  • PTrack
  • sectc1_harvestw3
  • sect7b_plantingw3
  • sect10b_harvestw3
  • sectc2_harvestw3
  • HHTrack
  • ag_conv_w3
  • food_conv_w3
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit1
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit2
  • secta_harvestw3
  • secta_plantingw3

item code (item_cd)

Data file: sectc2b_plantingw3

Overview

Valid: 10172
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 13
End: 15
Width: 3
Range: 10 - 601
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
10 10. Guinea corn/sorghum 48
0.5%
11 11. Millet 42
0.4%
13 13. Rice - local 80
0.8%
14 14. Rice - imported 93
0.9%
16 16. Maize flour 33
0.3%
17 17. Yam flour 22
0.2%
18 18. Cassava flour 34
0.3%
19 19. Wheat flour 46
0.5%
20 20. Maize (Unshelled/On the cob) 49
0.5%
21 21. Maize (Shelled/On the cob) 56
0.6%
22 22. Maize (Shelled/Off the cob) 75
0.7%
23 23. Other grains and flour 8
0.1%
25 25. Bread 97
1%
26 26. Cake 73
0.7%
27 27. Buns/Pofpof/Donuts 82
0.8%
28 28. Biscuits 98
1%
29 29. Meat Pie/Sausage Roll 73
0.7%
30 30. Cassava - roots 59
0.6%
31 31. Yam - roots 89
0.9%
32 32. Gari - white 87
0.9%
33 33. Gari - yellow 84
0.8%
34 34. Cocoyam 61
0.6%
35 35. Plantains 77
0.8%
36 36. Sweet potatoes 74
0.7%
37 37. Potatoes 40
0.4%
38 38. Other roots and tuber 5
0%
40 40. Soya beans 50
0.5%
41 41. Brown beans 81
0.8%
42 42. White beans 94
0.9%
43 43. Groundnuts (Unshelled) 68
0.7%
44 44. Groundnuts (Shelled) 79
0.8%
45 45. Other nuts/seeds/pulses 9
0.1%
46 46. Coconut 67
0.7%
47 47. Kola nut 81
0.8%
48 48. Cashew nut 30
0.3%
50 50. Palm oil 93
0.9%
51 51. Butter/Margarine 62
0.6%
52 52. Groundnuts Oil 88
0.9%
53 53. Other oil and fat 19
0.2%
54 54. Sheabutter 22
0.2%
55 55. Coconut oil 18
0.2%
56 56. Animal fat 3
0%
60 60. Bananas 85
0.8%
61 61. Orange/tangerine 83
0.8%
62 62. Mangoes 2
0%
63 63. Avocado pear 40
0.4%
64 64. Pineapples 64
0.6%
65 65. Fruit canned 28
0.3%
66 66. Other fruits 12
0.1%
67 67. Pawpaw 78
0.8%
68 68. Watermelon 81
0.8%
69 69. Apples 72
0.7%
70 70. Tomatoes 464
4.6%
71 71. Tomato puree (canned) 415
4.1%
72 72. Onions 479
4.7%
73 73. Garden eggs/egg plant 409
4%
74 74. Okra - fresh 471
4.6%
75 75. Okra - dried 237
2.3%
76 76. Fresh Pepper 454
4.5%
77 77. Dry Pepper 418
4.1%
78 78. Leaves (Cocoyam, Spinash,etc.) 178
1.7%
79 79. Other vegetables (fresh or canned) 190
1.9%
80 80. Chicken 74
0.7%
81 81. Duck 12
0.1%
82 82. Other domestic poultry 15
0.1%
83 83. Agricultural eggs 93
0.9%
84 84. Local eggs 55
0.5%
85 85. Other eggs (not chicken) 5
0%
90 90. Beef 84
0.8%
91 91. Mutton 6
0.1%
92 92. Pork 13
0.1%
93 93. Goat 75
0.7%
94 94. Wild game/bush meat 14
0.1%
95 95. Canned beef/corned beef 20
0.2%
96 96. Other meat (excl. poultry) 1
0%
100 100. Fish-fresh 28
0.3%
101 101. Fish-frozen 82
0.8%
102 102. Fish-smoked 81
0.8%
103 103. Fish-dried 83
0.8%
104 104. Snails 31
0.3%
105 105. Seafood (lobster,crab,prawns,etc) 28
0.3%
106 106. Canned fish/seafood 25
0.2%
107 107. Other fish or seafood 14
0.1%
110 110. Fresh milk 16
0.2%
111 111. Milk powder 94
0.9%
112 112. Baby milk powder 74
0.7%
113 113. Milk tinned (unsweetened) 92
0.9%
114 114. Cheese (wara) 9
0.1%
115 115. Other milk products 18
0.2%
120 120. Coffee 61
0.6%
121 121. Chocolate drinks (including Milo) 95
0.9%
122 122. Tea 82
0.8%
130 130. Sugar 97
1%
131 131. Jams 7
0.1%
132 132. Honey 39
0.4%
133 133. Other sweets and confectionary 6
0.1%
140 140. Condiments (salt, spices, pepper, etc) 69
0.7%
141 141. Salt 97
1%
142 142. Unground Ogbono 69
0.7%
143 143. Ground Ogbono 5
0%
144 144. Ground Pepper 72
0.7%
145 145. Melon (shelled) 73
0.7%
146 146. Melon (unshelled) 62
0.6%
147 147. Mellon (ground) 15
0.1%
150 150. Bottled water 90
0.9%
151 151. Sachet water 94
0.9%
152 152. Malt drinks 94
0.9%
153 153. Soft drinks (Coca cola, sprit, etc) 94
0.9%
154 154. Fruit juice canned/pack 71
0.7%
155 155. Other non-alcoholic drinks 38
0.4%
160 160. Beer(local and imported) 305
3%
161 161. Palm oil 215
2.1%
162 162. Pito 66
0.6%
163 163. Gin 238
2.3%
164 164. Other alcoholic beverages 116
1.1%
601 601. Guava 51
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.