The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_V02_M / variable [F4]
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2015-2016, Wave 3

Nigeria, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7xmj-q133
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 12, 2016
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
817055
Downloads
222413
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sect1_plantingw3
  • sect3_plantingw3
  • sect4a_plantingw3
  • sect4b_plantingw3
  • sect4c1_plantingw3
  • sect4c2_plantingw3
  • sect4c3_plantingw3
  • sect5_plantingw3
  • sect7a_plantingw3
  • sect8a_plantingw3
  • sect8b_plantingw3
  • sect8c_plantingw3
  • sect9_plantingw3
  • sect9b_plantingw3
  • sect11_plantingw3
  • sectaa_plantingw3
  • sect11a_plantingw3
  • sect11a1_plantingw3
  • sect11b1_plantingw3
  • sect11c1_plantingw3
  • sect11e_plantingw3
  • sect11f_plantingw3
  • sect11i_plantingw3
  • sect11j_plantingw3
  • sect11k_plantingw3
  • sect11l1_plantingw3
  • sect11l2_plantingw3
  • sect12_plantingw3
  • sectc_plantingw3
  • sectc1_plantingw3
  • sectc2a_plantingw3
  • sectc2b_plantingw3
  • sectc3a_plantingw3
  • sectc3b_plantingw3
  • sectc4a_plantingw3
  • sectc4b_plantingw3
  • sect1_harvestw3
  • sect2_harvestw3
  • sect3_harvestw3
  • sect4a_harvestw3
  • sect4b_harvestw3
  • sect6_harvestw3
  • sect6a_harvestw3
  • sect6b_harvestw3
  • sect9_harvestw3
  • sect9b_harvestw3
  • sect10a_harvestw3
  • sect10c_harvestw3
  • sect10ca_harvestw3
  • sect10cb_harvestw3
  • sect11a_harvestw3
  • sect11b_harvestw3
  • sect11c_harvestw3
  • sect11d_harvestw3
  • sect11e_harvestw3
  • sect12_harvestw3
  • sect13_harvestw3
  • sect14_harvestw3
  • sect15a_harvestw3
  • sect15b1_harvestw3
  • sect15b2_harvestw3
  • sect15c_harvestw3
  • sectaa_harvestw3
  • secta1_harvestw3
  • secta2_harvestw3
  • secta3i_harvestw3
  • secta3ii_harvestw3
  • secta4_harvestw3
  • secta5a_harvestw3
  • secta5b_harvestw3
  • secta8_harvestw3
  • secta9a1_harvestw3
  • secta9a2_harvestw3
  • secta9b1_harvestw3
  • secta9b2_harvestw3
  • secta9b3_harvestw3
  • secta10_harvestw3
  • secta11c2_harvestw3
  • secta11d_harvestw3
  • sectc_harvestw3
  • sectc3_harvestw3
  • sectc4_harvestw3
  • sectc5_harvestw3
  • sectc6_harvestw3
  • sectc6a1_harvestw3
  • sectc6a2_harvestw3
  • sectc6a3_harvestw3
  • sectc7_harvestw3
  • sectc8a_harvestw3
  • sectc8b_harvestw3
  • NGA_HouseholdGeovars_Y3
  • NGA_PlotGeovariables_Y3
  • PTrack
  • sectc1_harvestw3
  • sect7b_plantingw3
  • sect10b_harvestw3
  • sectc2_harvestw3
  • HHTrack
  • ag_conv_w3
  • food_conv_w3
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit1
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit2
  • secta_harvestw3
  • secta_plantingw3

FINANCIAL INSTUTION USED FOR INSURANCE (INSITUTION 2:NAME) (s4aq17c)

Data file: sect4a_plantingw3

Overview

Valid: 10
Invalid: 26861
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 62
End: 63
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 44
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. ADIC INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 3
30%
2 2. AFRICAN ALLIANCE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 0
0%
3 3. AIICO INSURANCE PLC. 2
20%
4 4. ALLIANCE & GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LTD. 1
10%
5 5. ANCHOR INSURANCE COMPANY LTD. 0
0%
6 6. CAPITAL EXPRESS INSURANCE COMPANY LTD. 0
0%
7 7. CONSOLIDATED HALLMARK INSURANCE PLC. 0
0%
8 8. CONTINENTAL REINSURANCE PLC. 0
0%
9 9. CORNERSTONE INSURANCE PLC. 0
0%
10 10. CRUSADER INSURANCE PLC. 1
10%
11 11. EQUITY INDEMNITY INSURANCE PLC 0
0%
12 12. EQUITY LIFE INSURANCE PLC. 0
0%
13 13. FORTUNE ASSURANCE COMPANY LTD 0
0%
14 14. GOLDLINK INSURANCE CO. LTD. 0
0%
15 15. GREAT NIGERIA INSURANCE PLC. 0
0%
16 16. GUARANTY TRUST ASSURANCE PLC. 1
10%
17 17. GUARDIAN EXPRESS ASSURANCE LTD 0
0%
18 18. GUINEA INSURANCE PLC. 0
0%
19 19. INDUSTRIAL AND GENERAL INSURANCE PLC (IGI) 0
0%
20 20. INTERCONTINENTAL WAPIC INSURANCE PLC. 0
0%
21 21. INTERNATIONAL ENERGY INSURANCE COMPANY LTD. 0
0%
22 22. INVESTMENT & ALLIED ASSURANCE CO. LTD. 0
0%
23 23. KAPITAL INSURANCE COMPANY LTD. 0
0%
24 24. LASACO ASSURANCE PLC 0
0%
25 25. LAW UNION AND ROCK INSURANCE PLC. 0
0%
26 26. LEADWAY ASSURANCE COMPANY LTD. 0
0%
27 27. LINKAGE ASSURANCE PLC. 0
0%
28 28. MUTUAL BENEFIT ASSURANCE PLC. 1
10%
29 29. NEM INSURANCE PLC. 0
0%
30 30. NIGER INSURANCE PLC. 0
0%
31 31. NIGERIAN AGRICULTURAL INSURANCE CORPORATION 0
0%
32 32. OASIS INSURANCE PLC. 0
0%
33 33. OCEANIC INSURANCE COMPANY LTD. 0
0%
34 34. PRESTIGE ASSURANCE PLC. 0
0%
35 35. REGENCY ALLIANCE INSURANCE PLC 0
0%
36 36. ROYAL EXCHANGE ASSURANCE (NIGERIA) PLC. 0
0%
37 37. ROYAL PRUDENTIAL ASSURANCE PLC. 0
0%
38 38. SOVEREIGN TRUST INSURANCE PLC 0
0%
39 39. STANDARD LIFE ASSURANCE PLC. 0
0%
40 40. STANDARD TRUST ASSURANCE PLC (STACO) 0
0%
41 41. STERLING ASSURANCE NIGERIA PLC. 0
0%
42 42. YANKARI INSURANCE COMPANY LTD. 0
0%
43 43. ZENITH GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LTD 0
0%
44 44. OTHER 1
10%
Sysmiss 26861
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.