The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_V02_M / variable [F40]
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2015-2016, Wave 3

Nigeria, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7xmj-q133
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 12, 2016
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
842837
Downloads
223862
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sect1_plantingw3
  • sect3_plantingw3
  • sect4a_plantingw3
  • sect4b_plantingw3
  • sect4c1_plantingw3
  • sect4c2_plantingw3
  • sect4c3_plantingw3
  • sect5_plantingw3
  • sect7a_plantingw3
  • sect8a_plantingw3
  • sect8b_plantingw3
  • sect8c_plantingw3
  • sect9_plantingw3
  • sect9b_plantingw3
  • sect11_plantingw3
  • sectaa_plantingw3
  • sect11a_plantingw3
  • sect11a1_plantingw3
  • sect11b1_plantingw3
  • sect11c1_plantingw3
  • sect11e_plantingw3
  • sect11f_plantingw3
  • sect11i_plantingw3
  • sect11j_plantingw3
  • sect11k_plantingw3
  • sect11l1_plantingw3
  • sect11l2_plantingw3
  • sect12_plantingw3
  • sectc_plantingw3
  • sectc1_plantingw3
  • sectc2a_plantingw3
  • sectc2b_plantingw3
  • sectc3a_plantingw3
  • sectc3b_plantingw3
  • sectc4a_plantingw3
  • sectc4b_plantingw3
  • sect1_harvestw3
  • sect2_harvestw3
  • sect3_harvestw3
  • sect4a_harvestw3
  • sect4b_harvestw3
  • sect6_harvestw3
  • sect6a_harvestw3
  • sect6b_harvestw3
  • sect9_harvestw3
  • sect9b_harvestw3
  • sect10a_harvestw3
  • sect10c_harvestw3
  • sect10ca_harvestw3
  • sect10cb_harvestw3
  • sect11a_harvestw3
  • sect11b_harvestw3
  • sect11c_harvestw3
  • sect11d_harvestw3
  • sect11e_harvestw3
  • sect12_harvestw3
  • sect13_harvestw3
  • sect14_harvestw3
  • sect15a_harvestw3
  • sect15b1_harvestw3
  • sect15b2_harvestw3
  • sect15c_harvestw3
  • sectaa_harvestw3
  • secta1_harvestw3
  • secta2_harvestw3
  • secta3i_harvestw3
  • secta3ii_harvestw3
  • secta4_harvestw3
  • secta5a_harvestw3
  • secta5b_harvestw3
  • secta8_harvestw3
  • secta9a1_harvestw3
  • secta9a2_harvestw3
  • secta9b1_harvestw3
  • secta9b2_harvestw3
  • secta9b3_harvestw3
  • secta10_harvestw3
  • secta11c2_harvestw3
  • secta11d_harvestw3
  • sectc_harvestw3
  • sectc3_harvestw3
  • sectc4_harvestw3
  • sectc5_harvestw3
  • sectc6_harvestw3
  • sectc6a1_harvestw3
  • sectc6a2_harvestw3
  • sectc6a3_harvestw3
  • sectc7_harvestw3
  • sectc8a_harvestw3
  • sectc8b_harvestw3
  • NGA_HouseholdGeovars_Y3
  • NGA_PlotGeovariables_Y3
  • PTrack
  • sectc1_harvestw3
  • sect7b_plantingw3
  • sect10b_harvestw3
  • sectc2_harvestw3
  • HHTrack
  • ag_conv_w3
  • food_conv_w3
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit1
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit2
  • secta_harvestw3
  • secta_plantingw3

WHY DID [NAME] LEAVE THIS HOUSEHOLD? (OTHER SPECIFY) (s1q28b)

Data file: sect1_harvestw3

Overview

Valid: 89
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 198
End: 276
Width: 79
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
APPRENTICE 2
2.2%
Apprentice 1
1.1%
CLEARNING WORK 1
1.1%
COTONOU 1
1.1%
DECISION OF THE HUSBAND TO SPLIT FAMILY 1
1.1%
DIVORCED 1
1.1%
DUPLICATION NAMES 1
1.1%
DUPLICATION OF NAMES 1
1.1%
EMPLOYEMENT 1
1.1%
FOR NYSC 1
1.1%
HOUSE HELP 3
3.4%
HOUSE MAID 1
1.1%
INFORMATION WAS WRONGLY SUPPLIED EARLIER THAN NOW 2
2.2%
LEARN TRADE 1
1.1%
LEFT TO STAY WITH UNCLE 1
1.1%
LEFT WITH MOTHER 1
1.1%
LIVE WITH NEIGBOUR 1
1.1%
LIVING WITH GRANDPARENT 1
1.1%
Left for studies Quráni school 1
1.1%
Left for studies Quráni school3 1
1.1%
MADNESS 1
1.1%
MAID 1
1.1%
MISTAKENLY ADDED IN PREVIOUS VISITS 2
2.2%
MOVE TO MOTHER 1
1.1%
MOVE TO STAY WITH SISTER 3
3.4%
MOVE TO STAY WITH UNCLE 1
1.1%
MOVED TO GRANDMOTHER 1
1.1%
MOVED TO LEAVE WITH GRAND PARENT 3
3.4%
MOVED WITH HIS MOTHER 1
1.1%
MOVED WITH MOTHER 2
2.2%
MOVED WITH THE CHILDREN 1
1.1%
NOBODY BEARS THAT NAME 1
1.1%
NYSC 1
1.1%
Nmae mistakengly repeated 1
1.1%
QUARANIC 1
1.1%
QURANIC 1
1.1%
QURANIC SCHOOL 2
2.2%
RELOCATED 5
5.6%
REUNION 2
2.2%
SCHOOLING 1
1.1%
SICK 1
1.1%
STAY WITH INLAW 1
1.1%
TO FORM ANOTHER FAMILY 1
1.1%
TO JOIN HIS UNCLE 1
1.1%
TO LIVE WITH HIS UNCLE 1
1.1%
TO LIVE WITHHIS UNCLE\\1 1
1.1%
TO SEARCH FOR WORK 2
2.2%
TO STAY WITH A RELATIVE 1
1.1%
TO STAY WITH BROTHER 1
1.1%
TO STAY WITH GRANDMA IN ANOTHER TOWN 1
1.1%
TO STAY WITH HER SISTER 1
1.1%
TRAVELLED ABROAD 2
2.2%
To live with other extended family members 2
2.2%
VISIT CHILDREN 1
1.1%
WRONGLY REPORTED 1
1.1%
YOUYH SERVICE NYSC 1
1.1%
child of another parent in the same EA. 4
4.5%
dont know the person 1
1.1%
he is with mothers paternal aunt to be taken care of 1
1.1%
living with the aunt to enable them access education and help her as house help 2
2.2%
move to stay with sister 1
1.1%
parent decision 2
2.2%
she is with the aunt to be taken care of 1
1.1%
stays with patricia's mother 1
1.1%
went with mother 1
1.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.