The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_V02_M / variable [F42]
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2015-2016, Wave 3

Nigeria, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7xmj-q133
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 12, 2016
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
833056
Downloads
223396
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sect1_plantingw3
  • sect3_plantingw3
  • sect4a_plantingw3
  • sect4b_plantingw3
  • sect4c1_plantingw3
  • sect4c2_plantingw3
  • sect4c3_plantingw3
  • sect5_plantingw3
  • sect7a_plantingw3
  • sect8a_plantingw3
  • sect8b_plantingw3
  • sect8c_plantingw3
  • sect9_plantingw3
  • sect9b_plantingw3
  • sect11_plantingw3
  • sectaa_plantingw3
  • sect11a_plantingw3
  • sect11a1_plantingw3
  • sect11b1_plantingw3
  • sect11c1_plantingw3
  • sect11e_plantingw3
  • sect11f_plantingw3
  • sect11i_plantingw3
  • sect11j_plantingw3
  • sect11k_plantingw3
  • sect11l1_plantingw3
  • sect11l2_plantingw3
  • sect12_plantingw3
  • sectc_plantingw3
  • sectc1_plantingw3
  • sectc2a_plantingw3
  • sectc2b_plantingw3
  • sectc3a_plantingw3
  • sectc3b_plantingw3
  • sectc4a_plantingw3
  • sectc4b_plantingw3
  • sect1_harvestw3
  • sect2_harvestw3
  • sect3_harvestw3
  • sect4a_harvestw3
  • sect4b_harvestw3
  • sect6_harvestw3
  • sect6a_harvestw3
  • sect6b_harvestw3
  • sect9_harvestw3
  • sect9b_harvestw3
  • sect10a_harvestw3
  • sect10c_harvestw3
  • sect10ca_harvestw3
  • sect10cb_harvestw3
  • sect11a_harvestw3
  • sect11b_harvestw3
  • sect11c_harvestw3
  • sect11d_harvestw3
  • sect11e_harvestw3
  • sect12_harvestw3
  • sect13_harvestw3
  • sect14_harvestw3
  • sect15a_harvestw3
  • sect15b1_harvestw3
  • sect15b2_harvestw3
  • sect15c_harvestw3
  • sectaa_harvestw3
  • secta1_harvestw3
  • secta2_harvestw3
  • secta3i_harvestw3
  • secta3ii_harvestw3
  • secta4_harvestw3
  • secta5a_harvestw3
  • secta5b_harvestw3
  • secta8_harvestw3
  • secta9a1_harvestw3
  • secta9a2_harvestw3
  • secta9b1_harvestw3
  • secta9b2_harvestw3
  • secta9b3_harvestw3
  • secta10_harvestw3
  • secta11c2_harvestw3
  • secta11d_harvestw3
  • sectc_harvestw3
  • sectc3_harvestw3
  • sectc4_harvestw3
  • sectc5_harvestw3
  • sectc6_harvestw3
  • sectc6a1_harvestw3
  • sectc6a2_harvestw3
  • sectc6a3_harvestw3
  • sectc7_harvestw3
  • sectc8a_harvestw3
  • sectc8b_harvestw3
  • NGA_HouseholdGeovars_Y3
  • NGA_PlotGeovariables_Y3
  • PTrack
  • sectc1_harvestw3
  • sect7b_plantingw3
  • sect10b_harvestw3
  • sectc2_harvestw3
  • HHTrack
  • ag_conv_w3
  • food_conv_w3
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit1
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit2
  • secta_harvestw3
  • secta_plantingw3

WAGE/SALARIED JOB [NAME] WAS ENGAGED IN (OCCUPATION DESCRIPTION) (s3q43a)

Data file: sect3_harvestw3

Overview

Valid: 92
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 324
End: 361
Width: 38
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER 1
1.1%
BLOCK MAKING 1
1.1%
BRICKLAYER 8
8.7%
BRICKLAYERS, STONEMASON & TILE SETTERS 1
1.1%
BUILDING CONSTRUCTION LABOURERS 2
2.2%
CARPENTER 3
3.3%
CARPENTER AND JOINTER 1
1.1%
CARPENTRING 1
1.1%
CATERING SERVICES 1
1.1%
CATHERING SERVICES 1
1.1%
CITTING DOWN TREES 1
1.1%
CLEANER 2
2.2%
CLEANER IN A PRIVATE HOSPITAL 1
1.1%
CLERK IN MINISTRY OF EDUCATION 1
1.1%
COLD ROOM WORKER 1
1.1%
COMPUTER ASSISTANT 1
1.1%
CONSTRUCTION 1
1.1%
COOK 1
1.1%
DAY SECURITY DUTIES 1
1.1%
DRIVER IN TRANSPORTATION COMPANY 1
1.1%
DRIVES HEAVY TRUCK 1
1.1%
ELECTRICAL ENGINEER 1
1.1%
FACTORY OPERATOR 2
2.2%
FARM LABOUR 2
2.2%
FARM LABOURER 3
3.3%
FARM LAND AND LABOURERS 1
1.1%
FIELD OFFICER 1
1.1%
FOOD PROCESSING 1
1.1%
FORESTER 1
1.1%
FUEL ATTENDANT 1
1.1%
GULU ENGINEERING AND TECHNICAL 1
1.1%
HAIR DRESSING 1
1.1%
HOUSE HELP 1
1.1%
LABORATORY ATTENDANT 1
1.1%
LABOUR IN RCC COMPANY 1
1.1%
LABOURER 1
1.1%
LABOURER IN ANOTHER HH FARM 1
1.1%
LABOURERS 1
1.1%
LOCAL GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEE(ACCT) 1
1.1%
LOTTO GAME BUSINESS 1
1.1%
MAISONRY 1
1.1%
MARKETING OFFICER 1
1.1%
MASON 2
2.2%
MASON (BRICKLAYER) 1
1.1%
MIXING OF CEMENT AND LAYING OF BLOCKS 1
1.1%
MOMTOR VECHICLE MECHANICS 1
1.1%
MOTORCYCLE MECHANIC 1
1.1%
NIGERIAN FOOTBALL REFERIES ASSOCIATION 1
1.1%
NURSING AND MIDWIFERY 1
1.1%
OKADA(TRANSPORT) 1
1.1%
PACKAGING 1
1.1%
PANEL BEATING 1
1.1%
PETTY TRADING 1
1.1%
PRIMARY EDUCATION TEACHING 1
1.1%
PRIMARY SCHOOL TEACHER 2
2.2%
RELIGIOUS COUNCELLING 1
1.1%
RUBBER TAPPER 1
1.1%
SECONDARY SCH SUPERVISOR 1
1.1%
SECRETARIAL 1
1.1%
SECURITY 1
1.1%
SECURITY GUARD 1
1.1%
SECURITY IN GOVERNMENT SCHOOL 1
1.1%
SELLING OKRO 1
1.1%
STALL AND MARKET SALES PERSON 1
1.1%
SURVEYOR 1
1.1%
TEACHER IN PRIVATE PRIMARY SCHOOL 1
1.1%
TEACHING 1
1.1%
TEACHING IN PRIMARY SCHOOL 2
2.2%
TEACHING IN PRY SCHOOL 1
1.1%
TEACHING PRIMARY SCHOOL 1
1.1%
TRANSPORTATION 2
2.2%
VEHICLE DRIVER 1
1.1%
WELDING 1
1.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.