The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_V02_M / variable [F48]
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2015-2016, Wave 3

Nigeria, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7xmj-q133
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 12, 2016
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
833328
Downloads
223397
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sect1_plantingw3
  • sect3_plantingw3
  • sect4a_plantingw3
  • sect4b_plantingw3
  • sect4c1_plantingw3
  • sect4c2_plantingw3
  • sect4c3_plantingw3
  • sect5_plantingw3
  • sect7a_plantingw3
  • sect8a_plantingw3
  • sect8b_plantingw3
  • sect8c_plantingw3
  • sect9_plantingw3
  • sect9b_plantingw3
  • sect11_plantingw3
  • sectaa_plantingw3
  • sect11a_plantingw3
  • sect11a1_plantingw3
  • sect11b1_plantingw3
  • sect11c1_plantingw3
  • sect11e_plantingw3
  • sect11f_plantingw3
  • sect11i_plantingw3
  • sect11j_plantingw3
  • sect11k_plantingw3
  • sect11l1_plantingw3
  • sect11l2_plantingw3
  • sect12_plantingw3
  • sectc_plantingw3
  • sectc1_plantingw3
  • sectc2a_plantingw3
  • sectc2b_plantingw3
  • sectc3a_plantingw3
  • sectc3b_plantingw3
  • sectc4a_plantingw3
  • sectc4b_plantingw3
  • sect1_harvestw3
  • sect2_harvestw3
  • sect3_harvestw3
  • sect4a_harvestw3
  • sect4b_harvestw3
  • sect6_harvestw3
  • sect6a_harvestw3
  • sect6b_harvestw3
  • sect9_harvestw3
  • sect9b_harvestw3
  • sect10a_harvestw3
  • sect10c_harvestw3
  • sect10ca_harvestw3
  • sect10cb_harvestw3
  • sect11a_harvestw3
  • sect11b_harvestw3
  • sect11c_harvestw3
  • sect11d_harvestw3
  • sect11e_harvestw3
  • sect12_harvestw3
  • sect13_harvestw3
  • sect14_harvestw3
  • sect15a_harvestw3
  • sect15b1_harvestw3
  • sect15b2_harvestw3
  • sect15c_harvestw3
  • sectaa_harvestw3
  • secta1_harvestw3
  • secta2_harvestw3
  • secta3i_harvestw3
  • secta3ii_harvestw3
  • secta4_harvestw3
  • secta5a_harvestw3
  • secta5b_harvestw3
  • secta8_harvestw3
  • secta9a1_harvestw3
  • secta9a2_harvestw3
  • secta9b1_harvestw3
  • secta9b2_harvestw3
  • secta9b3_harvestw3
  • secta10_harvestw3
  • secta11c2_harvestw3
  • secta11d_harvestw3
  • sectc_harvestw3
  • sectc3_harvestw3
  • sectc4_harvestw3
  • sectc5_harvestw3
  • sectc6_harvestw3
  • sectc6a1_harvestw3
  • sectc6a2_harvestw3
  • sectc6a3_harvestw3
  • sectc7_harvestw3
  • sectc8a_harvestw3
  • sectc8b_harvestw3
  • NGA_HouseholdGeovars_Y3
  • NGA_PlotGeovariables_Y3
  • PTrack
  • sectc1_harvestw3
  • sect7b_plantingw3
  • sect10b_harvestw3
  • sectc2_harvestw3
  • HHTrack
  • ag_conv_w3
  • food_conv_w3
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit1
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit2
  • secta_harvestw3
  • secta_plantingw3

INDUSTRY CODE (s9q1b)

Data file: sect9_harvestw3

Overview

Valid: 6246
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 41
End: 42
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. CROP AND ANIMAL PRODUCTION, HUNTING AND RELATED SERVICE ACTIVITIES 33
0.5%
2 2. FORESTRY AND LOGGING 9
0.1%
3 3. FISHING AND AQUACULTURE 26
0.4%
5 5. MINING OF COAL AND LIGNITE 3
0%
6 6. EXTRACTION OF CRUDE PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS 1
0%
7 7. MINING OF METAL ORES 2
0%
8 8. OTHER MINING AND QUARRYING 13
0.2%
9 9. MINING SUPPORT SERVICE ACTIVITIES 4
0.1%
10 10. MANUFACTURE OF FOOD PRODUCTS 398
6.4%
11 11. MANUFACTURE OF BEVERAGES 53
0.8%
12 12. MANUFACTURE OF TOBACCO PRODUCTS 2
0%
13 13. MANUFACTURE OF TEXTILES 35
0.6%
14 14. MANUFACTURE OF WEARING APPAREL 328
5.3%
15 15. MANUFACTURE OF LEATHER AND RELATED PRODUCTS 18
0.3%
16 16. MANUFACTURE OF WOOD AND OF PRODUCTS OF WOOD AND CORK, EXCEPT FURNITURE; MANUFACTURE OF ARTICLES OF STRAW AND PLAITING MATERIALS 46
0.7%
17 17. MANUFACTURE OF PAPER AND PAPER PRODUCTS 0
0%
18 18. PRINTING AND REPRODUCTION OF RECORDED MEDIA 3
0%
19 19. MANUFACTURE OF COKE AND REFINED PETROLEUM PRODUCTS 0
0%
20 20. MANUFACTURE OF CHEMICALS AND CHEMICAL PRODUCTS 5
0.1%
21 21. MANUFACTURE OF BASIC PHARMACEUTICAL PRODUCTS AND PHARMACEUTICAL PREPARATIONS 2
0%
22 22. MANUFACTURE OF RUBBER AND PLASTICS PRODUCTS 0
0%
23 23. MANUFACTURE OF OTHER NON-METALLIC MINERAL PRODUCTS 0
0%
24 24. MANUFACTURE OF BASIC METALS 23
0.4%
25 25. MANUFACTURE OF FABRICATED METAL PRODUCTS, EXCEPT MACHINERY AND EQUIPMENTS 35
0.6%
26 26. MANUFACTURE OF COMPUTER, ELECTRONIC AND OPTICAL PRODUCTS 5
0.1%
27 27. MANUFACTURE OF ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT 0
0%
28 28. MANUFACTURE OF MACHINERY AND EQUIPMENT N.E.C. 2
0%
29 29. MANUFACTURE OF MOTOR VEHICLES, TRAILERS AND SEMI-TRAILERS 1
0%
30 30. MANUFACTURE OF OTHER TRANSPORT EQUIPMENT 2
0%
31 31. MANUFACTURE OF FURNITURE 90
1.4%
32 32. OTHER MANUFACTURING 104
1.7%
33 33. REPAIR AND INSTALLATION OF MACHINERY AND EQUIPMENT 36
0.6%
35 35. ELECTRICITY, GAS, STEAM AND AIR CONDITIONING SUPPLY 3
0%
36 36. WATER COLLECTION, TREATMENT AND SUPPLY 10
0.2%
37 37. SEWERAGE 0
0%
38 38. WASTE COLLECTION, TREATMENT AND DISPOSAL ACTIVITIES; MATERIALS RECOVERY 0
0%
39 39. REMEDIATION ACTIVITIES AND OTHER WASTE MANAGEMENT SERVICES 1
0%
41 41. CONSTRUCTION OF BUILDINGS 161
2.6%
42 42. CIVIL ENGINEERING 16
0.3%
43 43. SPECIALIZED CONSTRUCTION ACTIVITIES 52
0.8%
45 45. WHOLESALE AND RETAIL TRADE AND REPAIR OF MOTOR VEHICLES AND MOTORCYCLES 81
1.3%
46 46. WHOLESALE TRADE, EXCEPT OF MOTOR VEHICLES AND MOTORCYCLES 25
0.4%
47 47. RETAIL TRADE, EXCEPT OF MOTOR VEHICLES AND MOTORCYCLES 3216
51.5%
49 49. LAND TRANSPORT AND TRANSPORT VIA PIPELINES 402
6.4%
50 50. WATER TRANSPORT 1
0%
51 51. AIR TRANSPORT 1
0%
52 52. WAREHOUSING AND SUPPORT ACTIVITIES FOR TRANSPORTATION 6
0.1%
53 53. POSTAL AND COURIER ACTIVITIES 0
0%
55 55. ACCOMMODATION 5
0.1%
56 56. FOOD AND BEVERAGE SERVICE ACTIVITIES 220
3.5%
58 58. PUBLISHING ACTIVITIES 3
0%
59 59. MOTION PICTURE, VIDEO AND TELEVISION PROGRAMME PRODUCTION, SOUND RECORDING AND MUSIC PUBLISHING ACTIVITIES 6
0.1%
60 60. PROGRAMMING AND BROADCASTING ACTIVITIES 1
0%
61 61. TELECOMMUNICATIONS 3
0%
62 62. COMPUTER PROGRAMMING, CONSULTANCY AND RELATED ACTIVITIES 4
0.1%
63 63. INFORMATION SERVICE ACTIVITIES 2
0%
64 64. FINANCIAL SERVICE ACTIVITIES, EXCEPT INSURANCE AND PENSION FUNDING 0
0%
65 65. INSURANCE, REINSURANCE AND PENSION FUNDING, EXCEPT COMPULSORY SOCIAL SECURITY 0
0%
66 66. ACTIVITIES AUXILIARY TO FINANCIAL SERVICE AND INSURANCE ACTIVITIES 1
0%
68 68. REAL ESTATE ACTIVITIES 10
0.2%
69 69. LEGAL AND ACCOUNTING ACTIVITIES 1
0%
70 70. ACTIVITIES OF HEAD OFFICES; MANAGEMENT CONSULTANCY ACTIVITIES 4
0.1%
71 71. ARCHITECTURAL AND ENGINEERING ACTIVITIES; TECHNICAL TESTING AND ANALYSIS 7
0.1%
72 72. SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT 0
0%
73 73. ADVERTISING AND MARKET RESEARCH 1
0%
74 74. OTHER PROFESSIONAL, SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL ACTIVITIES 41
0.7%
75 75. VETERINARY ACTIVITIES 0
0%
77 77. RENTAL AND LEASING ACTIVITIES 6
0.1%
78 78. EMPLOYMENT ACTIVITIES 0
0%
79 79. TRAVEL AGENCY, TOUR OPERATOR, RESERVATION SERVICE AND RELATED ACTIVITIES 5
0.1%
80 80. SECURITY AND INVESTIGATION ACTIVITIES 3
0%
81 81. SERVICES TO BUILDINGS AND LANDSCAPE ACTIVITIES 11
0.2%
82 82. OFFICE ADMINISTRATIVE, OFFICE SUPPORT AND OTHER BUSINESS SUPPORT ACTIVITIES 3
0%
84 84. PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION AND DEFENCE; COMPULSORY SOCIAL SECURITY 2
0%
85 85. EDUCATION 9
0.1%
86 86. HUMAN HEALTH ACTIVITIES 34
0.5%
87 87. RESIDENTIAL CARE ACTIVITIES 0
0%
88 88. SOCIAL WORK ACTIVITIES WITHOUT ACCOMMODATION 8
0.1%
90 90. CREATIVE, ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT ACTIVITIES 16
0.3%
91 91. LIBRARIES, ARCHIVES, MUSEUMS AND OTHER CULTURAL ACTIVITIES 3
0%
92 92. GAMBLING AND BETTING ACTIVITIES 3
0%
93 93. SPORTS ACTIVITIES AND AMUSEMENT AND RECREATION ACTIVITIES 1
0%
94 94. ACTIVITIES OF MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATIONS 1
0%
95 95. REPAIR OF COMPUTERS AND PERSONAL AND HOUSEHOLD GOODS 30
0.5%
96 96. OTHER PERSONAL SERVICE ACTIVITIES 537
8.6%
97 97. ACTIVITIES OF HOUSEHOLDS AS EMPLOYERS OF DOMESTIC PERSONNEL 5
0.1%
98 98. UNDIFFERENTIATED GOODS- AND SERVICES-PRODUCING ACTIVITIES OF PRIVATE HOUSEHOLDS FOR OWN USE 4
0.1%
99 99. ACTIVITIES OF EXTRATERRITORIAL ORGANIZATIONS AND BODIES 2
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.