The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_V02_M / variable [F49]
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2015-2016, Wave 3

Nigeria, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7xmj-q133
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 12, 2016
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
842175
Downloads
223790
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sect1_plantingw3
  • sect3_plantingw3
  • sect4a_plantingw3
  • sect4b_plantingw3
  • sect4c1_plantingw3
  • sect4c2_plantingw3
  • sect4c3_plantingw3
  • sect5_plantingw3
  • sect7a_plantingw3
  • sect8a_plantingw3
  • sect8b_plantingw3
  • sect8c_plantingw3
  • sect9_plantingw3
  • sect9b_plantingw3
  • sect11_plantingw3
  • sectaa_plantingw3
  • sect11a_plantingw3
  • sect11a1_plantingw3
  • sect11b1_plantingw3
  • sect11c1_plantingw3
  • sect11e_plantingw3
  • sect11f_plantingw3
  • sect11i_plantingw3
  • sect11j_plantingw3
  • sect11k_plantingw3
  • sect11l1_plantingw3
  • sect11l2_plantingw3
  • sect12_plantingw3
  • sectc_plantingw3
  • sectc1_plantingw3
  • sectc2a_plantingw3
  • sectc2b_plantingw3
  • sectc3a_plantingw3
  • sectc3b_plantingw3
  • sectc4a_plantingw3
  • sectc4b_plantingw3
  • sect1_harvestw3
  • sect2_harvestw3
  • sect3_harvestw3
  • sect4a_harvestw3
  • sect4b_harvestw3
  • sect6_harvestw3
  • sect6a_harvestw3
  • sect6b_harvestw3
  • sect9_harvestw3
  • sect9b_harvestw3
  • sect10a_harvestw3
  • sect10c_harvestw3
  • sect10ca_harvestw3
  • sect10cb_harvestw3
  • sect11a_harvestw3
  • sect11b_harvestw3
  • sect11c_harvestw3
  • sect11d_harvestw3
  • sect11e_harvestw3
  • sect12_harvestw3
  • sect13_harvestw3
  • sect14_harvestw3
  • sect15a_harvestw3
  • sect15b1_harvestw3
  • sect15b2_harvestw3
  • sect15c_harvestw3
  • sectaa_harvestw3
  • secta1_harvestw3
  • secta2_harvestw3
  • secta3i_harvestw3
  • secta3ii_harvestw3
  • secta4_harvestw3
  • secta5a_harvestw3
  • secta5b_harvestw3
  • secta8_harvestw3
  • secta9a1_harvestw3
  • secta9a2_harvestw3
  • secta9b1_harvestw3
  • secta9b2_harvestw3
  • secta9b3_harvestw3
  • secta10_harvestw3
  • secta11c2_harvestw3
  • secta11d_harvestw3
  • sectc_harvestw3
  • sectc3_harvestw3
  • sectc4_harvestw3
  • sectc5_harvestw3
  • sectc6_harvestw3
  • sectc6a1_harvestw3
  • sectc6a2_harvestw3
  • sectc6a3_harvestw3
  • sectc7_harvestw3
  • sectc8a_harvestw3
  • sectc8b_harvestw3
  • NGA_HouseholdGeovars_Y3
  • NGA_PlotGeovariables_Y3
  • PTrack
  • sectc1_harvestw3
  • sect7b_plantingw3
  • sect10b_harvestw3
  • sectc2_harvestw3
  • HHTrack
  • ag_conv_w3
  • food_conv_w3
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit1
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit2
  • secta_harvestw3
  • secta_plantingw3

PRIMARY CONSTRAINTS PREVENTING HH MBRS FROM OPENING A NON-FARM ENTERPRISE (2ND) (s9q30b)

Data file: sect9b_harvestw3

Overview

Valid: 1095
Invalid: 3487
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 64
Range: 11 - 132
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
11 11. ELECTRIC - ACCESS 12
1.1%
12 12. ELECTRIC - QUALITY 18
1.6%
13 13. ELECTRIC - COST 9
0.8%
21 21. TELECOM - ACCESS 2
0.2%
22 22. TELECOM - QUALITY 2
0.2%
23 23. TELECOM - COST 3
0.3%
31 31. WATER - ACCESS 12
1.1%
32 32. WATER - QUALITY 4
0.4%
33 33. WATER - COST 2
0.2%
41 41. POSTAL SERVICES - ACCESS 0
0%
42 42. POSTAL SERVICES - QUALITY 0
0%
43 43. POSTAL SERVICES - COST 2
0.2%
61 61. TRANSPORTATION - ROAD ACCESS 40
3.7%
62 62. TRANSPORTATION - ROAD QUALITY 45
4.1%
63 63. TRANSPORTATION - ROAD COST 24
2.2%
64 64. FACILITIES TO TRANSPORT GOODS 17
1.6%
71 71. DIFFICULTY TO BORROW FROM FAMILY, FRIENDS AND OTHERS 117
10.7%
72 72. DIFFICULTY TO BORROW FROM FORMAL FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS 366
33.4%
73 73. HIGH INTEREST RATE 75
6.8%
74 74. COMPLICATED BANK LOAN PROCEDURES (TOO MANY FORMS) 29
2.6%
75 75. FEAR OF NOT BEING ABLE TO PAY LOAN INSTALLMENTS 25
2.3%
81 81. ACCESS TO MARKETS (DISTANCE AND COSTS) 57
5.2%
82 82. DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN INFORMATION ON YOUR PRODUCT MARKET 38
3.5%
83 83. LOW DEMAND FOR GOODS AND SERVICES PRODUCED 47
4.3%
91 91. CORRUPTION 28
2.6%
92 92. UNCERTAIN ECONOMIC POLICY 37
3.4%
93 93. RESTRICTIVE LAWS AND REGULATIONS 11
1%
101 101. CRIMINALITY, THEFTS AND LAWLESSNESS 25
2.3%
102 102. CONFLICTS AND SOCIAL FRICTION 9
0.8%
111 111. LACK OF TRAINING 10
0.9%
112 112. RESEARCH COSTS 4
0.4%
113 113. ACCESS TO COMPUTERS 0
0%
114 114. ACCESS TO INFORMATION AND TECHNOLOGY 2
0.2%
121 121. TIME AND COSTS OF REGISTERING ENTERPRISE 4
0.4%
122 122. TIME AND COSTS OF OBTAINING ENTERPRISE PERMITS 3
0.3%
123 123. COMPLICATED ENTERPRISE REGISTRATION AND PERMITS REGULATIONS 2
0.2%
131 131. HIGH TAXES 2
0.2%
132 132. UNOFFICIAL LEVIES 12
1.1%
Sysmiss 3487
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.