The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Register
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_V02_M / variable [F60]
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2015-2016, Wave 3

Nigeria, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7xmj-q133
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 12, 2016
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
842837
Downloads
223862
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sect1_plantingw3
  • sect3_plantingw3
  • sect4a_plantingw3
  • sect4b_plantingw3
  • sect4c1_plantingw3
  • sect4c2_plantingw3
  • sect4c3_plantingw3
  • sect5_plantingw3
  • sect7a_plantingw3
  • sect8a_plantingw3
  • sect8b_plantingw3
  • sect8c_plantingw3
  • sect9_plantingw3
  • sect9b_plantingw3
  • sect11_plantingw3
  • sectaa_plantingw3
  • sect11a_plantingw3
  • sect11a1_plantingw3
  • sect11b1_plantingw3
  • sect11c1_plantingw3
  • sect11e_plantingw3
  • sect11f_plantingw3
  • sect11i_plantingw3
  • sect11j_plantingw3
  • sect11k_plantingw3
  • sect11l1_plantingw3
  • sect11l2_plantingw3
  • sect12_plantingw3
  • sectc_plantingw3
  • sectc1_plantingw3
  • sectc2a_plantingw3
  • sectc2b_plantingw3
  • sectc3a_plantingw3
  • sectc3b_plantingw3
  • sectc4a_plantingw3
  • sectc4b_plantingw3
  • sect1_harvestw3
  • sect2_harvestw3
  • sect3_harvestw3
  • sect4a_harvestw3
  • sect4b_harvestw3
  • sect6_harvestw3
  • sect6a_harvestw3
  • sect6b_harvestw3
  • sect9_harvestw3
  • sect9b_harvestw3
  • sect10a_harvestw3
  • sect10c_harvestw3
  • sect10ca_harvestw3
  • sect10cb_harvestw3
  • sect11a_harvestw3
  • sect11b_harvestw3
  • sect11c_harvestw3
  • sect11d_harvestw3
  • sect11e_harvestw3
  • sect12_harvestw3
  • sect13_harvestw3
  • sect14_harvestw3
  • sect15a_harvestw3
  • sect15b1_harvestw3
  • sect15b2_harvestw3
  • sect15c_harvestw3
  • sectaa_harvestw3
  • secta1_harvestw3
  • secta2_harvestw3
  • secta3i_harvestw3
  • secta3ii_harvestw3
  • secta4_harvestw3
  • secta5a_harvestw3
  • secta5b_harvestw3
  • secta8_harvestw3
  • secta9a1_harvestw3
  • secta9a2_harvestw3
  • secta9b1_harvestw3
  • secta9b2_harvestw3
  • secta9b3_harvestw3
  • secta10_harvestw3
  • secta11c2_harvestw3
  • secta11d_harvestw3
  • sectc_harvestw3
  • sectc3_harvestw3
  • sectc4_harvestw3
  • sectc5_harvestw3
  • sectc6_harvestw3
  • sectc6a1_harvestw3
  • sectc6a2_harvestw3
  • sectc6a3_harvestw3
  • sectc7_harvestw3
  • sectc8a_harvestw3
  • sectc8b_harvestw3
  • NGA_HouseholdGeovars_Y3
  • NGA_PlotGeovariables_Y3
  • PTrack
  • sectc1_harvestw3
  • sect7b_plantingw3
  • sect10b_harvestw3
  • sectc2_harvestw3
  • HHTrack
  • ag_conv_w3
  • food_conv_w3
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit1
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit2
  • secta_harvestw3
  • secta_plantingw3

WHAT WAS THE CAUSE OF THIS SITUATION?(CAUSE 1)(OTHER SPECIFY) (s12q7a_os)

Data file: sect12_harvestw3

Overview

Valid: 111
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 50
End: 112
Width: 63
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
5HOSPITAL EXPENSIS 1
0.9%
ACCIDENT 1
0.9%
ALMOST INSANE 1
0.9%
CHILD ILLNES 1
0.9%
DEAD OF SPOUSE 1
0.9%
DELAY IN THE PAYMENT OF SALARY 1
0.9%
DIS-AGREEMENT WITH HUSBAND 1
0.9%
DO NOT HAVE MONEY 1
0.9%
DUE TO CROP DAMAGE BY COW 1
0.9%
DULL BUSINESS 1
0.9%
ECONIOMY SITUATIONS OF THE COUNTRY 1
0.9%
ECONOMIC SITUATION 1
0.9%
ECONOMY CRISIS IN THE COUNTRY 1
0.9%
FINANCIAL CRISIS DUE TO HUSBANDS'TRAVELING 1
0.9%
FINANCIAL PROBLEM 3
2.7%
FIRE 1
0.9%
FUNDS 1
0.9%
GRINDING ENGINE GROUNDED 1
0.9%
HARDSHIP IN THE COUNTRY DUE TO SCARCITY OF MONEY IN CIRCULATION 1
0.9%
ILLINESS 1
0.9%
ILLNESS 1
0.9%
ILLNESS/INJURY 1
0.9%
INCREASE IN FOOD ITEM PRICES 1
0.9%
LACK OF CONTRACT 1
0.9%
LACK OF FUNDS 1
0.9%
LACK OF MONDEY 1
0.9%
LACK OF MONEY 24
21.6%
LACK OF MONMEY 1
0.9%
LOSS OF JOB 1
0.9%
LOST OF NFE DUE TO THIEF 1
0.9%
LOW INCOME 2
1.8%
LOW PATRONAGE 1
0.9%
LOW PATRONAGE DUE TO ECONOMIC CRISIS 1
0.9%
LOW PROFIT FROM SALES 1
0.9%
LOW SALARY 1
0.9%
LOW SALES 1
0.9%
MANIAGE EXPENSES 1
0.9%
MONEY 2
1.8%
NEVER HARVESTED 1
0.9%
NO ENOUGH MONEY 1
0.9%
NO MONEY 18
16.2%
NO MONEY AT HAND 1
0.9%
NO PAYMENT OF SALARY 1
0.9%
NO SALARY 2
1.8%
NON PAYMENT OF SALARY BY GOVERNMENT 1
0.9%
No work. 1
0.9%
POOR SALE 1
0.9%
REDUCE SALARY BY 70%` 1
0.9%
RELOCATION 1
0.9%
SCHOOL FEES 1
0.9%
SICKNESS 2
1.8%
THEFT OF THE VEHINCLE OF THE HEAD OF HH 1
0.9%
THEFT STOLED FARM PRODUCE 1
0.9%
UNEXPECTED SPENDING FOR EXTENDED FARMILY 1
0.9%
UNPAID SALARY BY STATE GOVERNMENT 1
0.9%
aosalary 1
0.9%
bad road 1
0.9%
children unemployed 1
0.9%
delay in payment of salary by state government 1
0.9%
finance 1
0.9%
lack of money 1
0.9%
money 1
0.9%
no money to buy food stuff 1
0.9%
no work 1
0.9%
not enough cash 1
0.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.