The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_V02_M / variable [F7]
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2015-2016, Wave 3

Nigeria, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7xmj-q133
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 12, 2016
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
819837
Downloads
222537
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sect1_plantingw3
  • sect3_plantingw3
  • sect4a_plantingw3
  • sect4b_plantingw3
  • sect4c1_plantingw3
  • sect4c2_plantingw3
  • sect4c3_plantingw3
  • sect5_plantingw3
  • sect7a_plantingw3
  • sect8a_plantingw3
  • sect8b_plantingw3
  • sect8c_plantingw3
  • sect9_plantingw3
  • sect9b_plantingw3
  • sect11_plantingw3
  • sectaa_plantingw3
  • sect11a_plantingw3
  • sect11a1_plantingw3
  • sect11b1_plantingw3
  • sect11c1_plantingw3
  • sect11e_plantingw3
  • sect11f_plantingw3
  • sect11i_plantingw3
  • sect11j_plantingw3
  • sect11k_plantingw3
  • sect11l1_plantingw3
  • sect11l2_plantingw3
  • sect12_plantingw3
  • sectc_plantingw3
  • sectc1_plantingw3
  • sectc2a_plantingw3
  • sectc2b_plantingw3
  • sectc3a_plantingw3
  • sectc3b_plantingw3
  • sectc4a_plantingw3
  • sectc4b_plantingw3
  • sect1_harvestw3
  • sect2_harvestw3
  • sect3_harvestw3
  • sect4a_harvestw3
  • sect4b_harvestw3
  • sect6_harvestw3
  • sect6a_harvestw3
  • sect6b_harvestw3
  • sect9_harvestw3
  • sect9b_harvestw3
  • sect10a_harvestw3
  • sect10c_harvestw3
  • sect10ca_harvestw3
  • sect10cb_harvestw3
  • sect11a_harvestw3
  • sect11b_harvestw3
  • sect11c_harvestw3
  • sect11d_harvestw3
  • sect11e_harvestw3
  • sect12_harvestw3
  • sect13_harvestw3
  • sect14_harvestw3
  • sect15a_harvestw3
  • sect15b1_harvestw3
  • sect15b2_harvestw3
  • sect15c_harvestw3
  • sectaa_harvestw3
  • secta1_harvestw3
  • secta2_harvestw3
  • secta3i_harvestw3
  • secta3ii_harvestw3
  • secta4_harvestw3
  • secta5a_harvestw3
  • secta5b_harvestw3
  • secta8_harvestw3
  • secta9a1_harvestw3
  • secta9a2_harvestw3
  • secta9b1_harvestw3
  • secta9b2_harvestw3
  • secta9b3_harvestw3
  • secta10_harvestw3
  • secta11c2_harvestw3
  • secta11d_harvestw3
  • sectc_harvestw3
  • sectc3_harvestw3
  • sectc4_harvestw3
  • sectc5_harvestw3
  • sectc6_harvestw3
  • sectc6a1_harvestw3
  • sectc6a2_harvestw3
  • sectc6a3_harvestw3
  • sectc7_harvestw3
  • sectc8a_harvestw3
  • sectc8b_harvestw3
  • NGA_HouseholdGeovars_Y3
  • NGA_PlotGeovariables_Y3
  • PTrack
  • sectc1_harvestw3
  • sect7b_plantingw3
  • sect10b_harvestw3
  • sectc2_harvestw3
  • HHTrack
  • ag_conv_w3
  • food_conv_w3
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit1
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit2
  • secta_harvestw3
  • secta_plantingw3

WHAT WAS THE MAIN REASON FOR APPLYING FOR THE LOAN? (OTHER SPECIFY) (s4cq4_os)

Data file: sect4c2_plantingw3

Overview

Valid: 92
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 28
End: 78
Width: 51
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
BUILDING OF SHOP1 1
1.1%
BUILDING PROJECT 2
2.2%
BUSINESS 1
1.1%
BUYING AND SELLING 1
1.1%
BUYING CANOE 1
1.1%
Buy food 1
1.1%
CATER FOR THE SICK 1
1.1%
CHILD TRAVELLING ABROAD 2
2.2%
CHILDREN SCHOOL FEES 1
1.1%
CONSTRUCTION OF PENS 1
1.1%
DOMESTIC PURPOSE 1
1.1%
EDUCATION1 1
1.1%
EXPANSION OF BUSINESS 1
1.1%
FAMILY PROBLEM 1
1.1%
FOR FARM USE 1
1.1%
FOR MEDICAL 1
1.1%
FOR PAYMENT OF FARM LABOURERS 1
1.1%
FOR PURCHASE OF FISHING MATERIALS AND YAMAHA ENGINE 1
1.1%
FOR WIFE SICKNESS 1
1.1%
HEAITH 1
1.1%
HEALTH 6
6.5%
HEALTH EXPENDITURE 1
1.1%
HEALTH RAESON 1
1.1%
HEATH 1
1.1%
HOSPITAL 1
1.1%
HOSPITAL BILL 3
3.3%
HOSPITAL. 3
3.3%
HOUSE RENT 1
1.1%
HUSBAND SICKNESS 1
1.1%
ILL HEALTH 1
1.1%
IMPROVE BUSSINESS 1
1.1%
IMPROVE ON BIUSINESS 1
1.1%
KEKE NAPEP PURCHASE 1
1.1%
MEDICAL BILL 1
1.1%
MEDICAL BILLS 3
3.3%
MEDICAL EXPANSES 1
1.1%
MEDICAL REASON 1
1.1%
MEDICAL TREATMENT 1
1.1%
MEDICATION 1
1.1%
MOTOR BIKE PURCHASE. 1
1.1%
PAY SALARY 1
1.1%
PAYMENT FOR HOSPITAL 1
1.1%
Personal upkeep 1
1.1%
RAW MATERIALS 1
1.1%
RENOVATION OF HOUSE 1
1.1%
RENT FARM 1
1.1%
RENTAGE 1
1.1%
REPAIR OF HOUSE HOLD BUILDING. 1
1.1%
REPAIR OF MOTOR BIKE 1
1.1%
SICK 1
1.1%
SICKNESS 4
4.3%
SICKNESS. 1
1.1%
SICKNESS1 1
1.1%
SICKNESS14 1
1.1%
SUEGICAL OPERATION 1
1.1%
TO ADD UP BUS 1
1.1%
TO BEEF UP BIZ 1
1.1%
TO BUY MEDICINE 1
1.1%
TO FEED 1
1.1%
TO IMPROVE BUSINESS 1
1.1%
TO RENT FARM LAND 1
1.1%
TO RESOLVE DOMESTIC ISSUES AT HOME 1
1.1%
TO SETTLE HOSPITAL BILL 1
1.1%
TREATMENT 2
2.2%
TRROPSAIR VEHICLE 1
1.1%
USED TO SUPPORT THE CHILD 1
1.1%
VILLAGE PROBLEM 1
1.1%
WHEN THE HUSBAND WAS SICK 1
1.1%
for accommodation 1
1.1%
for house rent 1
1.1%
health 1
1.1%
health purpose 1
1.1%
purchase of palm oil 1
1.1%
repair of vehicle 1
1.1%
to improve capital 1
1.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.