The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_V02_M / variable [F96]
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2015-2016, Wave 3

Nigeria, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7xmj-q133
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 12, 2016
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
819262
Downloads
222522
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sect1_plantingw3
  • sect3_plantingw3
  • sect4a_plantingw3
  • sect4b_plantingw3
  • sect4c1_plantingw3
  • sect4c2_plantingw3
  • sect4c3_plantingw3
  • sect5_plantingw3
  • sect7a_plantingw3
  • sect8a_plantingw3
  • sect8b_plantingw3
  • sect8c_plantingw3
  • sect9_plantingw3
  • sect9b_plantingw3
  • sect11_plantingw3
  • sectaa_plantingw3
  • sect11a_plantingw3
  • sect11a1_plantingw3
  • sect11b1_plantingw3
  • sect11c1_plantingw3
  • sect11e_plantingw3
  • sect11f_plantingw3
  • sect11i_plantingw3
  • sect11j_plantingw3
  • sect11k_plantingw3
  • sect11l1_plantingw3
  • sect11l2_plantingw3
  • sect12_plantingw3
  • sectc_plantingw3
  • sectc1_plantingw3
  • sectc2a_plantingw3
  • sectc2b_plantingw3
  • sectc3a_plantingw3
  • sectc3b_plantingw3
  • sectc4a_plantingw3
  • sectc4b_plantingw3
  • sect1_harvestw3
  • sect2_harvestw3
  • sect3_harvestw3
  • sect4a_harvestw3
  • sect4b_harvestw3
  • sect6_harvestw3
  • sect6a_harvestw3
  • sect6b_harvestw3
  • sect9_harvestw3
  • sect9b_harvestw3
  • sect10a_harvestw3
  • sect10c_harvestw3
  • sect10ca_harvestw3
  • sect10cb_harvestw3
  • sect11a_harvestw3
  • sect11b_harvestw3
  • sect11c_harvestw3
  • sect11d_harvestw3
  • sect11e_harvestw3
  • sect12_harvestw3
  • sect13_harvestw3
  • sect14_harvestw3
  • sect15a_harvestw3
  • sect15b1_harvestw3
  • sect15b2_harvestw3
  • sect15c_harvestw3
  • sectaa_harvestw3
  • secta1_harvestw3
  • secta2_harvestw3
  • secta3i_harvestw3
  • secta3ii_harvestw3
  • secta4_harvestw3
  • secta5a_harvestw3
  • secta5b_harvestw3
  • secta8_harvestw3
  • secta9a1_harvestw3
  • secta9a2_harvestw3
  • secta9b1_harvestw3
  • secta9b2_harvestw3
  • secta9b3_harvestw3
  • secta10_harvestw3
  • secta11c2_harvestw3
  • secta11d_harvestw3
  • sectc_harvestw3
  • sectc3_harvestw3
  • sectc4_harvestw3
  • sectc5_harvestw3
  • sectc6_harvestw3
  • sectc6a1_harvestw3
  • sectc6a2_harvestw3
  • sectc6a3_harvestw3
  • sectc7_harvestw3
  • sectc8a_harvestw3
  • sectc8b_harvestw3
  • NGA_HouseholdGeovars_Y3
  • NGA_PlotGeovariables_Y3
  • PTrack
  • sectc1_harvestw3
  • sect7b_plantingw3
  • sect10b_harvestw3
  • sectc2_harvestw3
  • HHTrack
  • ag_conv_w3
  • food_conv_w3
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit1
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit2
  • secta_harvestw3
  • secta_plantingw3

item code (item_cd)

Data file: sectc8b_harvestw3

Overview

Valid: 8887
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 13
End: 15
Width: 3
Range: 10 - 601
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
10 Guinea corn/sorghum 36
0.4%
11 Millet 35
0.4%
13 Rice - local 75
0.8%
14 Rice - imported 76
0.9%
16 Maize flour 24
0.3%
17 Yam flour 11
0.1%
18 Cassava flour 42
0.5%
19 Wheat flour 43
0.5%
20 Maize (Unshelled/On the cob) 3
0%
21 Maize (Shelled/On the cob) 23
0.3%
22 Maize (Shelled/Off the cob) 55
0.6%
23 Other grains and flour 3
0%
25 Bread 0
0%
26 Cake 0
0%
27 Buns/Pofpof/Donuts 0
0%
28 Biscuits 0
0%
29 Meat Pie/Sausage Roll 0
0%
30 Cassava - roots 52
0.6%
31 Yam - roots 77
0.9%
32 Gari - white 75
0.8%
33 Gari - yellow 72
0.8%
34 Cocoyam 59
0.7%
35 Plantains 69
0.8%
36 Sweet potatoes 64
0.7%
37 Potatoes 41
0.5%
38 Other roots and tuber 3
0%
40 Soya beans 47
0.5%
41 Brown beans 66
0.7%
42 White beans 78
0.9%
43 Groundnuts (Unshelled) 47
0.5%
44 Groundnuts (Shelled) 66
0.7%
45 Other nuts/seeds/pulses 1
0%
46 Coconut 66
0.7%
47 Kola nut 75
0.8%
48 Cashew nut 31
0.3%
50 Palm oil 77
0.9%
51 Butter/Margarine 58
0.7%
52 Groundnuts Oil 73
0.8%
53 Other oil and fat 4
0%
54 Sheabutter 27
0.3%
55 Coconut oil 17
0.2%
56 Animal fat 1
0%
60 Bananas 75
0.8%
61 Orange/tangerine 71
0.8%
62 Mangoes 49
0.6%
63 Avocado pear 47
0.5%
64 Pineapples 61
0.7%
65 Fruit canned 9
0.1%
66 Other fruits 6
0.1%
67 Pawpaw 68
0.8%
68 Watermelon 60
0.7%
69 Apples 52
0.6%
70 Tomatoes 474
5.3%
71 Tomato puree (canned) 411
4.6%
72 Onions 484
5.4%
73 Garden eggs/egg plant 357
4%
74 Okra - fresh 429
4.8%
75 Okra - dried 312
3.5%
76 Fresh Pepper 464
5.2%
77 Dry Pepper 456
5.1%
78 Leaves (Cocoyam, Spinash,etc.) 196
2.2%
79 Other vegetables (fresh or canned) 197
2.2%
80 Chicken 58
0.7%
81 Duck 9
0.1%
82 Other domestic poultry 7
0.1%
83 Agricultural eggs 75
0.8%
84 Local eggs 47
0.5%
85 Other eggs (not chicken) 0
0%
90 Beef 72
0.8%
91 Mutton 8
0.1%
92 Pork 10
0.1%
93 Goat 64
0.7%
94 Wild game/bush meat 14
0.2%
95 Canned beef/corned beef 16
0.2%
96 Other meat (excl. poultry) 1
0%
100 Fish-fresh 14
0.2%
101 Fish-frozen 67
0.8%
102 Fish-smoked 60
0.7%
103 Fish-dried 68
0.8%
104 Snails 22
0.2%
105 Seafood (lobster,crab,prawns,etc) 27
0.3%
106 Canned fish/seafood 28
0.3%
107 Other fish or seafood 6
0.1%
110 Fresh milk 8
0.1%
111 Milk powder 77
0.9%
112 Baby milk powder 59
0.7%
113 Milk tinned (unsweetened) 77
0.9%
114 Cheese (wara) 7
0.1%
115 Other milk products 14
0.2%
120 Coffee 46
0.5%
121 Chocolate drinks (including Milo) 76
0.9%
122 Tea 62
0.7%
130 Sugar 77
0.9%
131 Jams 4
0%
132 Honey 16
0.2%
133 Other sweets and confectionary 8
0.1%
140 Condiments (salt, spices, pepper, etc) 61
0.7%
141 Salt 76
0.9%
142 Unground Ogbono 58
0.7%
143 Ground Ogbono 7
0.1%
144 Ground Pepper 56
0.6%
145 Melon (shelled) 64
0.7%
146 Melon (unshelled) 38
0.4%
147 Mellon (ground) 7
0.1%
150 Bottled water 76
0.9%
151 Sachet water 78
0.9%
152 Malt drinks 77
0.9%
153 Soft drinks (Coca cola, sprit, etc) 78
0.9%
154 Fruit juice canned/pack 50
0.6%
155 Other non-alcoholic drinks 18
0.2%
160 Beer(local and imported) 310
3.5%
161 Palm oil 205
2.3%
162 Pito 62
0.7%
163 Gin 268
3%
164 Other alcoholic beverages 124
1.4%
601 Guava 20
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.