The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DIME / NGA_2013_SUREPIE-BL_V01_M_V01_A_PUF / variable [F1]
dime

Subsidy Reinvestment and Empowerment Programme Maternal and Child Health Initiative Impact Evaluation (SURE-P MCH) 2013, Baseline Survey

Nigeria, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2013_SUREPIE-BL_v01_M_v01_A_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/b1b6-3k05
Producer(s)
Pedro Rosa Dias, Marcos Vera-Hernández, Marcus Holmlund
Collection(s)
Development Impact Evaluation (DIME) Impact Evaluation Surveys The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 12, 2016
Last modified
Dec 12, 2016
Page views
292005
Downloads
10316
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • household_all_PUF
  • facility_all_PUF
  • midwife_all_PUF
  • wdc_all_PUF
  • postcontract_all_PUF

8.2 Where did you give birth to your child? (child_birth)

Data file: household_all_PUF

Overview

Valid: 2097
Invalid: 287
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 5595
End: 5598
Width: 4
Range: -999 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
8.2 Where did you give birth to your child?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-999 No response 2
0.1%
-888 Do not know 2
0.1%
1 Your home 509
24.3%
2 Home of Medical Personnel 23
1.1%
3 Home of Traditional Birth Attendant 56
2.7%
4 Other home 11
0.5%
5 Government Hospital 131
6.2%
6 Government Primary Health Center 1087
51.8%
7 Government Health Clinic 11
0.5%
8 Government Health Post 2
0.1%
9 Private Hospital 152
7.2%
10 Private Clinic 27
1.3%
11 Private maternity home 28
1.3%
12 Church/Mosque 23
1.1%
96 Other (Specify) 33
1.6%
Sysmiss 287
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Section 8 - Labor and Delivery
RESPONDENT: ONLY OPTION: Women who have given birth in the last THREE months.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.