The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DIME / NGA_2013_SUREPIE-BL_V01_M_V01_A_PUF / variable [F1]
dime

Subsidy Reinvestment and Empowerment Programme Maternal and Child Health Initiative Impact Evaluation (SURE-P MCH) 2013, Baseline Survey

Nigeria, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2013_SUREPIE-BL_v01_M_v01_A_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/b1b6-3k05
Producer(s)
Pedro Rosa Dias, Marcos Vera-Hernández, Marcus Holmlund
Collection(s)
Development Impact Evaluation (DIME) Impact Evaluation Surveys The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 12, 2016
Last modified
Dec 12, 2016
Page views
288257
Downloads
10278
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • household_all_PUF
  • facility_all_PUF
  • midwife_all_PUF
  • wdc_all_PUF
  • postcontract_all_PUF

4.1.8 Other (specify) (reason_hh1_other)

Data file: household_all_PUF

Overview

Valid: 34
Type: Discrete
Start: 1507
End: 1610
Width: 104
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
For your illness in the last 3 months, I will like to speak with you on the MOST RECENT EPISODE of illness. Did you seek care outside the home?
What were the main reasons for choosing this place?
Categories
Value Category Cases
Advised by a friend 1
2.9%
Affordable 1
2.9%
Am used to them 1
2.9%
Because I do my ANC 1
2.9%
Because I had already started antenatal care with them, they are better placed to know my health problem 1
2.9%
Because of their lab facility 1
2.9%
Believes she will get the right treatment there. 1
2.9%
Booked there 1
2.9%
Family hospital 1
2.9%
Free health service 1
2.9%
Have the same religious faith 1
2.9%
I gave birth in the PHC 1
2.9%
I registered there 1
2.9%
Illness not serious 1
2.9%
It was open on that day 1
2.9%
Its a church clinic 1
2.9%
My husband ask me to go there 1
2.9%
No money to go to big hospital 1
2.9%
No reason 2
5.9%
Not aware of its existence 1
2.9%
Not aware of nearby health center other than that 1
2.9%
Nothing 1
2.9%
Observing my ante-natal care here 1
2.9%
She just wanted tablets and not injection 1
2.9%
Sickness was getting worse 1
2.9%
That is where am using for my antenatal 1
2.9%
The reason is about my husband, he loves the place well 1
2.9%
The reason was that they believe the traditional herb heals faster 1
2.9%
They give drugs if they have it 1
2.9%
They have the xray machine 1
2.9%
They offered the treatment. 1
2.9%
Traditional medicine is her specialty 1
2.9%
Was just prefered 1
2.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
DO NOT READ ALOUD THE OPTIONS. Select all that apply
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.