The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SOM_2016_SHFS-W1_V03_M / variable [F70]
central

Somali High Frequency Survey 2016, Wave 1

Somalia, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SOM_2016_SHFS-W1_v03_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/5wmf-aq58
Producer(s)
Utz J. Pape
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 15, 2016
Last modified
Mar 04, 2019
Page views
122969
Downloads
27431
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Input assets
  • Input
    COICOP_conversion_food
  • Input
    COICOP_conversion_fsnau
  • Input
    COICOP_conversion_nonfood
  • Input
    enterprises
  • Input food
  • Input fsecurity
  • Input HFS
    Exchange Rate
    Survey
  • Input hhm
  • Input
    households_pess
  • Input illnesses
  • Input
    incomesources
  • Input livestock
  • Input nonfood
  • Input
    prices_fsnau
  • Input
    recall_days
  • Input shocks
  • Input
    units_all_items
  • Output nonfood
  • Output hhm
  • Output food
  • Output assets
  • Input hh
  • Output hh

C.33 Why did ${rhhm_name} leave their last place of residence? (push_reasons)

Data file: Output hhm

Overview

Valid: 1208
Invalid: 19818
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 249
End: 258
Width: 10
Range: 1 - 2147483647
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Why did ${rhhm_name} leave their last place of residence?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Lack of security 178
14.7%
2 Direct experience of violence 75
6.2%
3 Loss of home/land/livestock due to conflict or violence 76
6.3%
4 IDP relocation 72
6%
5 Drought/Famine 47
3.9%
6 Lack of pasture 8
0.7%
7 Lack of economic opportunities 221
18.3%
8 Other reasons 531
44%
2147483622 Don't know 0
0%
2147483623 Refused to respond 0
0%
2147483647 Not administered 0
0%
11 .Z 19818
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
"C.33 Why did leave their last place of residence?"
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.