The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SOM_2016_SHFS-W1_V03_M / variable [F70]
central

Somali High Frequency Survey 2016, Wave 1

Somalia, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SOM_2016_SHFS-W1_v03_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/5wmf-aq58
Producer(s)
Utz J. Pape
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 15, 2016
Last modified
Mar 04, 2019
Page views
123205
Downloads
27455
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Input assets
  • Input
    COICOP_conversion_food
  • Input
    COICOP_conversion_fsnau
  • Input
    COICOP_conversion_nonfood
  • Input
    enterprises
  • Input food
  • Input fsecurity
  • Input HFS
    Exchange Rate
    Survey
  • Input hhm
  • Input
    households_pess
  • Input illnesses
  • Input
    incomesources
  • Input livestock
  • Input nonfood
  • Input
    prices_fsnau
  • Input
    recall_days
  • Input shocks
  • Input
    units_all_items
  • Output nonfood
  • Output hhm
  • Output food
  • Output assets
  • Input hh
  • Output hh

C.100 What was the main reason that ${rhhm_name} did not do any activity in the (emp_7d_inac)

Data file: Output hhm

Overview

Valid: 10458
Invalid: 10568
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 949
End: 958
Width: 10
Range: 1 - 2147483647
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What was the main reason that ${rhhm_name} did not do any activity in the past 7 days?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Insecurity or conflict 249
2.4%
2 Sickness or disability 431
4.1%
3 In school 2964
28.3%
4 Too young/too old for work, or retired 1244
11.9%
5 Taking care of own household/family 2424
23.2%
6 Waiting for reply from employer 530
5.1%
7 Lost hope to find work 531
5.1%
8 Bad weather, currently low season/waiting for high season 93
0.9%
9 Trying to start a business 254
2.4%
10 Paid leave 403
3.9%
11 Unpaid leave 93
0.9%
12 Lost or quit work 211
2%
13 Doing unpaid volunteer work 173
1.7%
14 Husband would not allow it 858
8.2%
2147483622 Don't know 0
0%
2147483623 Refused to respond 0
0%
2147483647 Not administered 0
0%
101 .Z 10568
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
"C.100 What was the main reason that did not do any activity in the past 7 days?"
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.