The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2015_GHS_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2015

South Africa, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2015_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 25, 2017
Last modified
Oct 05, 2021
Page views
78575
Downloads
62161
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ghs_2015_house_v1
  • ghs_2015_person_v1

Separate ash, rubble and bricks for recycling (Q535dAsh)

Data file: ghs_2015_house_v1

Overview

Valid: 21601
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 166
End: 166
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Answer if Q5.35a is Yes, or else go to Q5.36a
Literal question
Which of the following does the household separate for recycling?
- Ash, rubble and bricks
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes 79
0.4%
2 No 1281
5.9%
8 Not applicable 19877
92%
9 Unspecified 364
1.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The respondent is expected to answer all the categories with either 'Yes' or 'No'. This part of the question will show which of the mentioned recyclable products the households collect for recycling.

Description

Universe
All households who collect waste for recycling.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.