The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2015_GHS_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2015

South Africa, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2015_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 25, 2017
Last modified
Oct 05, 2021
Page views
78852
Downloads
62177
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ghs_2015_house_v1
  • ghs_2015_person_v1

Pesticides used in your dwelling (Q538Pesd)

Data file: ghs_2015_house_v1

Overview

Valid: 21601
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 191
End: 191
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In the past 12 months have you or any member of your household ….
- Used pesticides in your dwelling?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes 10042
46.5%
2 No 11464
53.1%
8 Not applicable 0
0%
9 Unspecified 95
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The aim of this question is to establish whether household members have used pesticides in the dwelling, garden/yard or herbicides/weedkillers in the garden/yard in the past 12 months or not.

Description

Universe
All household members in the selected dwelling unit.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.