The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2015_GHS_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2015

South Africa, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2015_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 25, 2017
Last modified
Oct 05, 2021
Page views
78779
Downloads
62176
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ghs_2015_house_v1
  • ghs_2015_person_v1

Wall condition (Q54WallC)

Data file: ghs_2015_house_v1

Overview

Valid: 21601
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 48
End: 48
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In what condition are the walls, roof and floor of the main dwelling? Is it very weak, weak, needing repairs, good or very good?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Very weak 1057
4.9%
2 Weak 2215
10.3%
3 Needs minor repairs 4562
21.1%
4 Good 10317
47.8%
5 Very good 3254
15.1%
9 Unspecified 196
0.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This question is about the condition of the main material used for the walls and roof of the main dwelling. The instruction to the enumerator is to consider the condition of the main material used even in cases where more than one type is used.
The same applies to the roof of the main dwelling. Mark only one code for each category.

Description

Universe
All households in selected dwelling units.

Imputation and derivation

Derivation
1 = Very weak
2 = Weak
3 = Needs minor repairs
4 = Good
5 = Very good
9 = Unspecified
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.