The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2015_GHS_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2015

South Africa, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2015_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 25, 2017
Last modified
Oct 05, 2021
Page views
78508
Downloads
62161
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ghs_2015_house_v1
  • ghs_2015_person_v1

Medical help (Q71HFac)

Data file: ghs_2015_house_v1

Overview

Valid: 21601
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 244
End: 245
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
If anyone in this household becomes ill and decides to seek medical help, where do they usually go first?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Hospital 1674
7.7%
2 Clinic 14044
65%
3 Other 115
0.5%
4 Hospital 430
2%
5 Clinic 332
1.5%
6 Private doctor/specialist 4632
21.4%
7 Traditional healer 100
0.5%
8 Spiritual healer's workplace/church 35
0.2%
9 Pharmacy/chemist 83
0.4%
10 Health facility provided by employer 52
0.2%
11 Alternative medicine, e.g. homoeopathist 2
0%
12 Other in private sector 10
0%
13 Do not know 4
0%
99 Unspecified 88
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Enumerators are instructed that if more than one consultation took place, to consider the most recent one. The purpose of this question is to determine the place of consultation, and enumerators are instructed to establish whether the respondents used public or private sector facilities. The public sector includes government, provincial and community institutions, while private sector facilities include private clinics and hospitals, surgeons, sangomas, etc.

Description

Universe
All households in the selected dwelling units.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.